UPDATED 08. 02. 2009
Welcome to the first updated catalogue for 2009. I have added a number of new titles and hope that there is something of interest to all browsers. Most importantly, I have changed the email address to that now shown below; according to reports from some customers, the previous address was becoming unreliable so I am no longer using it. If you have tried to contact me recently on the old addredss and I have not responded, please do try again using the new address, and I do apologise for any inconvenience.
This list is updated approximately every three weeks, so do keep looking! It is divided into several sections: Hardbacks, Ladybird Books, Paperbacks, and Annual/story collections. Within each section, titles are usually listed alphabetically by author, although there are instances when I list the various titles of a well-known series in order - for example, Elinor M Brent-Dyer's Chalet books are given in reading order, rather than alphabetically, and Enid Blyton's series are treated similarly. Ladybird books are organised by their number.
I hope that as you browse, you will see something that you want; I do take wants lists, so feel free to contact me if there is a special something for which you are searching. I may be able to help.
I have tried to describe the books listed as accurately as possible. Please bear in mind that many of these titles are old and that children's books in particular can have a hard life! If you feel that you would like more detail than is supplied below, please contact me and I will try to help.
Happy book hunting!
Please email me, using the word 'books' or the name of a specific author in the subject header, if you have any queries or would like to order something. As indicated above, my address is now: cath@powfamily.com
HARDBACKS
K. N. Abbott: The Camp at Sea View Meadow. Blackie. No date. A Guiding story. B/w frontis. Page edges marked, hinges loose. Pictorial front bd is by E Brier. Bds have some scraping to edges and spine is hanging loose. Top 2 cm (approx) of spine is missing. $7
Grace Aguilar: Home Influence. First published in 1846, this novel looks at the importance of Christian education at home in the development of character. This reprint is undated , but I would guess at early twentieth century. Pages browning, edges marked, a bit shaky and top of spine is torn. $8.
Joan Aiken: Black Hearts in Battersea. 1979 rep. Illus by Pat Marriott. Ex-lib. Clean and tight in a sl edgeworn wrapper. $9.
Joan Aiken: Limbo Lodge. 1999. Jonathan Cape. Ex-lib. Pages very sl browning, but other than that book is almost fine in a very nice wrapper which is plastic-protected. Plastic can be removed without difficulty. $12.
Joan Aiken: Night Birds on Nantucket. 1973 rep. Ex-lib. Usual stamps. Good in clean complete wrapper. $7.
Joan Aiken: Night Birds on Nantucket. 1969 rep. Ex-lib. Usual stamps. Good in clean wrapper which has had part of back pastedown cut away. $8.
Joan Aiken: The Stolen Lake. 1981 1st ed. Ex-lib. Pages browning, tape marks to feps, otherwise very good in very sl edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Joan Aiken: The Teeth of the Gale. 1988 Harper & Row. US ed. Ex-lib, but no external sign of this. Very clean and tidy in bright complete d/w. $10.
Joan Aiken: The Whispering Mountain. 1971 rep. Ex-lib, but not obviously so. Good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $7.
Joan Aiken: Mortimer's Cross. 1983. Cape/BBC. Illus by Quentin Blake. The incomparable raven . . . Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn d/j. $8.
Vivien Alcock: A Kind of Thief. 1991. Ex-lib.front hinge pulled, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Louisa M. Alcott: Eight Cousins. Undated Sampson Low rep. 2 b/w plates. Front hinge pulled, corners bumped, otherwise good. $10
Louisa M. Alcott: Eight Cousins. Undated Sampson Low rep. 2 b/w plates. fep missing. Back board hs been wet at some time and is slightly buckled. Some insect damage to page edges. $6
Louisa M. Alcott: Little Women. No date, but no earlier than 1947. Published by MacDonald in "Illustrated junior Library" series. Illus by Louis Jambor. Has 6 colour plates and several b/w line drawings throughout text. Page edges browning, but otherwise good in chipped edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Louisa M. Alcott: A Garland for Girls. Undated Blackie ed. A book of delightful short stories. Col frontis and three other col plates by S. Briault present. Inscrip to fep and reverse of frontis and school library stamp also present on fep. Pages have some spotting, but otherwise are generally clean and tidy. Page edges grubby, back hinge pulled and boards marked and worn. Cloth worn at corners, especially lower front. Not the easiest Alcott title to find. $7.
Louisa M. Alcott: Jack and Jill. 1976 Grosset and Dunlap ed. Page edges browning, otherwise clean and tight in somewhat grubby edge-worn wrapper with some spilts and minimal losses at corners. $10.
Louisa M. Alcott: Rose in Bloom.1950s Australian ed. Possibly slightly abridged. Illus by Judith M. Perrey. Pages brown and brittle, otherwise clean and tight. $8
Louisa M. Alcott: Under the Lilacs. No date. Published in Blackie's "Famous Books" series. Col frontis. Pages browning at edges, but otherwise clean and tight. Wrapper is edgeworn and sl chipped at top and bottom of spine. $12.
Mabel Esther Allan: Away from Wood Street. 1975. Illus by Shirley Hughes. Not ex-lib. Fine in very slightly edgeworn wrapper. $15.
Mabel Esther Allan: Away from Wood Street. 1975. Illus by Shirley Hughes. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Mabel Esther Allan: The Ballet Family Again. 1964 Methuen 1st ed. Illus by Whitear. Internally very nice, corners and head and foot of spine sl bumped. $20.
Mabel Esther Allan: A Formidable Enemy. 1973 1st ed. Heinemann. Not ex-lib! Fine in sl edgeworn very bright and clean wrapper with slight bagginess at back pastedown. $25.
Mabel Esther Allan: Catrin in Wales. 1959 Hampton ed. Pages browning as is usual with this sort of paper, otherwise very good in clean bright wrapper with wear to edges and small scrape to front. 48.
Mabel Esther Allan: Catrin in Wales. 1959 Hampton ed. Prize plate stuck to fep. Pages browning, otherwise clean and tight. Bds marked and worn at edges. $5.
Mabel Esther Allan: Friends at Pine Street. 1984 1st ed. Very good in plastic covered wrapper which has been taped to bds. Dealer's stamp on fep. $14
Mabel Esther Allan: Over the Sea to School. Blackie. No date. Green bds with blue titling. B/w frontis. Pages browned otherwise clean and tidy in edgeworn wrapper with pieces missing from edges and corners and some small scrapes to back. $20.
Mabel Esther Allan: The Road to Huntingland. 1986. Severn House. Ex-lib, but very clean and tidy, apart form tape marks to feps and inside bds. Bds very sl bumped at corners. Laminated bds very bright and clean, and covered in clear plastic for protection. $25.
Mabel Esther Allan: Shadow Over the Alps. 1960 Hutchinson 1st ed. Adventure/school story. cream bds, gold titling. Inscrip to fep. Hinges pulled, cloth sl worn at corners and head and foot spine otherwise very good. Diffocult title to find. $28.
Mabel Esther Allan: School Under Snowden. Hutchinson. No date. Second imp. Pages browning, inscrip to fep. Good in edgeworn wrapper with small chips missing from corner, and lower two-thirds of spine missing. $12.
Mabel Esther Allan: The Vine-Clad Hill. 1967 Seagull ed. Pages browning, otherwise good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with small losses at head and foot of spine. $7.
Mabel Esther Allan: The Wood Street Group. 1973 rep. Illus by Shirley Hughes. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper (plastic cover is grubby). $10
Mabel Esther Allan: The Wood Street Rivals. 1971 1st ed. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Verily Anderson: Amanda and the Brownies. 1961 rep. Bds sl marked, corners bumped. $5.
Verily Anderson: The Brownies and the Ponies. 1965 Brockhampton. Illus by Edgar Norfield. Good in edgeworn wrapper. $9.
Lucilla Andrews: A House for Sister Mary. Feps and title page missing, otherwise clean and tidy. Hinges sl pulled. $15.
Lucilla Andrews: Hospital Circles. 1973 Harrap rep. Not ex-lib. Very good in price-clipped wrapper with slight wear to edges. $30.
Lucilla Andrews: The New Sister Theatre. 1964 Harrap. very clean and tidy in edgeworn wrapper with some small losses at head and foot of spine and two scrapes on lower front. Difficult to find title. $35.
J. S. Arey: Students at Queen's. 1944. Career story focusing on two male medical students. Rather different to the female career novels! Good in chipped edgeworn wrapper with some loss to spine and edges. $8.
M. Vera Armstrong: Rival Camps. Guide story. Warne. 1950. Col frontis. Page edges browning, otherwise good in edgeworn wraper missing chunk from lower spine. $10.
Ruth M. Arthur: An Old Magic. 1977 Gollancz 1st ed. Illus by Margery Gill. Page egdes a bit dusty, otherwise very clean and tidy in a sl edgeworn wrapper. $15.
Ruth M. Arthur: The Whistling Boy.1972 2nd impression. Gollancz. Illus by Margery Gill. Ex-lib. Usual stamps. Back hinge pulled, corners bumped, otherwise good in clean wrapper missing pieces at head and foot of spine. $10.
Honor Arundel: The Blanket Word. 1973. Hamish Hamilton. Ex-lib. Hinges pulled, reasonably clean inside, bds worn at edges and corners. Just good in edgeworn wrapper which has been reinforced from behind with tape. $8.
Honor Arundel: A Family Failing. 1973 rep. Hamish Hamilton. Ex-lib. Piece clipped from bottom of fep, several stamps and tape marks to inside of front and back endpapers, otherwise generally clean and tight in priceclipped d/w. D/w has slight wear to edges and a sunned spine. $9.
M. E. Atkinson: Horsehoes and Handlebars. So which is better for travel purposes - horses or bicycles? 1958 Children's Book Club ed. Illus by Sheila Rose. Fep sl browned, boards sl bumped at corners, otherwise very clean and tidy. Wrapper sl edgeworn with some splits (no loss) and marks to back. $8.
M. E. Atkinson: Unexpected Adventure. 1955 1st ed. Illus by Sheila Rose. Inscrip to fep. Good in price-clipped sl edgeworn wrapper, with small loss to lower front edge. $8.
Gillian Avery: The Elephant War. 1968 Evergreen ed. Illus by John Verney. Page edges browning and marked, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $12.
Gillian Avery: The Warden's Niece. 1959 second impression. Collins. Illus by Dick Hart. Feps spotted, otherwise good in sl baggy price-clipped wrapper with sl grubby back and sl wear to edges. $22.
Margaret Baines Reed: Betty Lends a Hand. 1941 rep. Oxford. Col frontis. Spine missing and boards bumped at corners but pictorial paper front board is clean and bright. $8
Dorothy Baird: By the Path of the Storm. Published by Religious Tract Society in "Girl's Library Series. No date, and appears to be early 1900s. 2 b/w plates present. Spine is shaky, but no sections detached. Book has been wet at lower edge at some point as spine colour has run. Pages browning. Boards edgeworn and bumped at corners. $5.
Kitty Barne: Rosina and Son. 1956 1st ed. Fep and frontis missing. Hinges pulled. $4.
Kitty Barne: Rosina Copper. 1955 rep. Bds marked. $4.
Kitty Barne: Secret of the Sandhills. No date, but I would guess 1950s rep. Col frontis. Pages sl browning, corners bumped, some marks to fep, otherwise good in sl grubby edgworn wrapper with some losses to corners and head and foot of spine. Spine darkened with remnants of sticker at bottom. $10.
Kitty Barne: She Shall Have Music. Dent. Pennant series. 1962 ed. Illus by Ruth Gervis. Page edges sl spotted, bds marked and bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. Very good. $10.
Nina Bawden: The Finding. 1985 1st ed. Gollancz. Ex-lib. Nice and tidy in clean complete wrapper. $12.
Nina Bawden: The Outside Child. 1989 1st ed. Gollancz. Ex-lib. Corners bumped, otherwise clean and tidy in clean complete wrapper. $12
Nina Bawden: The Witch's Daughter. Ex-lib. Corners bumped, and tape marks and stamps on feps, but otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with small piece missing from top edge of back. $6.
Valerie Baxter: Jane: Young Author 1955 rep. Bodley Head career novel. Prize plate fixed to fep. Very good in bright price-clipped wrapper which is edgeworn and creased and has tear to lower front right side and part of pastedown. Small tear to back pastedown and a damp stain to back. No sign of dampness to bd. Wrapper sounds worse than it is. $12
Valerie Baxter: Jane: Young Author. 1954 1st ed. Bodley Head career novel. Remnants of prize plate fixed to fep. Page edges sl spotted, otherwise very good. $8.
Viola Bayley: Austrian Adventure. Dent. 1968 1st ed. Illus by Marcia Lane Fox. Ex-lib. Pages a bit spotted at the edges, otherwise generally clean. Binding is nice and tight. Bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. Wrapper is generally bright and clean and has been laminated to bds, presumably as part of library accession process. Difficult title to find. $50.
Viola Bayley: Jersey Adventure. 1969 1st ed. Dent. Illus by Margaret Weatherby. Ex-lib. Hinges pulled, tape marks to front and back endpapers, pages browning. Bds rubbed at edges. Good in edgeworn clean plastic-protected wrapper. $9.
Viola Bayley: Mission on the Moor. Dent 1960. Illus by Marcia Lane Foster. Ex-lib. Hinges badly pulled, spine sl slanted, paper on inside of bds torn where library cards removed. Page edges sl spotted, otherwise clean. Bds worn at edges, bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. Still, difficult title to find by this author, so $40.
Viola Bayley: Paris Adventure.1962 ed. Dent Pennant series.Illus by Marcia Lane Foster. Inscrip to fep. Some spotting to feps, corners bumped otherwise good in priceclipped edgeworn wrapper with small splits and some losses to corners and head and foot of spine. $12.
Viola Bayley: Shadows on the Cape. 1985 ex-lib. Very nice in similar wrapper. $12.
"BB" (Denys Watkins-Pitchford): Brendon Chase. 1954 ed. 13 fullpage exquisite woodcuts plus a smaller woodcut at the start of each chapter. Ex-lib, but clean and tight. Some bumping to bds at top. Wrapper is sl edgeworn, but clean and complete. $25.
"BB" (Denys Watkins-Pitchford): The Little Grey Men. 1959 rep. Ex-lib. Clean and tight. Some marking to bds, and library classification number written on spine. $10.
Betty Beaty: The Top of the Climb. Collins career novel. 1962. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good in baggy edgeworn wrapper with partial split between front and pastedown. $8.
Catherine Bell: Devon Venture.1970 Children's Press ed. Inscrip on title page. Pages browned, illus laminated bds sl bumped at corners. Good. $6.
Lucy W. Bellhouse: The Caravan Goes West. 1953 rep. Some of the illustrations have been coloured in. Pages browning, fep missing, bds worn and a bit grubby. $5
Elizabeth Beresford: Diana in Television. Collins career novel. 1963. Ex-lib. Fep missing, pages sl rubbed at corners and bds grubby. $5.
Elizabeth Beresford: Fashion Girl. Collins career novel. 1967. Pages browning, corners bumped and bds a bit grubby. $5.
Judith M. Berrisford: Jackie on Pony Island. 1977 1st ed. Illus by Geoffrey Whittam. Ex-lib. Page 9/10 loose, otherwise good in bright plastic-covered wrapper which has been taped to inside of bds. $9.
Judith M. Berrisford: SOS for Sheepdog Taff. 1963. Good in edgeworn rubbed wrapper. $8
Judith M. Berrisford: Timber: the Story of a Horse. 1974 White Lion ed. Illus by Caney. Good in chipped sl edgeworn and scraped wrapper, with tiny scribble to front and on spine. $15.
Judith M. Berrisford: Trouble at Ponyways. 1959 University of London Press. Illus by Elisabeth Grant. Tape marks to fep, page edges a bit spotted, otherwise good in sl edgeworn wrapper with some marks to back. $8.
Ann Bertram: Ann Thorne in America. Nelson, no date. Fep has inscription. Corners bumped, page edges browning, otherwise good. Wrapper is edgeworn and has small loss to lower front edge. $8
Linda Blake: Ballet for Laura.1965 Seagull rep. Pages browning, but otherwise good in bright edgeworn wrapper with small scrapes to front. $7.
Linda Blake: Laura's Summer Ballet. 1968 Childen's Press. Pages browning, corners sl bumped. Good apart from some childish scribble inside front bd and on title page. $4.
Enid Blyton: Five on a Treasure Island. 1952 rep. Clean and tidy. Some neat colouring to b/w frontis. Photocopied wrapper. $6.
Enid Blyton: Five Run Away Together. 1955 rep. Col frontis, 6 b/w drawings with one col added, and numerous line drawings by Eileen Soper. Nice and clean internally, corners bumped, otherwise good in clean, priceclipped edgeworn wrapper with some loss at corners and head and foot of spine, some splitting between pastedowns and front and back edges and creasing at lower front. $14.
Enid Blyton: Five Go Off in a Caravan. 1951 rep. Illus by Eileen Soper. Col frontis. Spine sl cocked, corners bumped, otherwise very good in clean edgeworn wrapper with small chips missing at corners and head and foot of spine and split at upper front edge. No loss. $12.
Enid Blyton: Five on Kirrin Island Again. 1962 rep. Corners bumped and cloth worn at head and foot of spine. Front hinge pulled. $5.
Enid Blyton: Five Go Off to Camp. 1958 rep. Illus by Eileen Soper. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning, otherwise good in clean wrapper which is split in two at spine and has large pieces missing from corners and upper spine. Wrapper could be carefully repaired. $8.
Enid Blyton: Five Go Off to Camp. 1970 rep. Illus by Eileen Soper. Bds bumped at corner and head and foot of spine, but otherwise good. $5
Enid Blyton: Five Get into Trouble. 1968 rep. Illus by Eileen Soper. Pages sl worn at edges, otherwise very good in bright clean and complete wrapper which has been covered in plastic. Some tape marks to fep and wrapper pastedowns. Front of wrapper is sl creased, and a previous owner has marked small crosses next to a number of titles listed on the back pastedown. $12.
Enid Blyton: Five Get into Trouble. 1956 rep. Good in photocopied wrapper. $6
Enid Blyton: Five Fall into Adventure. 1959 1st ed. Illus by Eileen Soper. Inscription to pre-title page. Page edges browning, spine sl cocked, bds bumped at corners. Front bd has small dent to lower front edge, no loss. Generally good. $15
Enid Blyton: Five Fall into Adventure. 1955 rep. Good in wrapper which is clean and bright but missing pieces from upper front edge, head of spine and lower and upper back edges. $10.
Enid Blyton: Five Have a Wonderful Time. 1955 rep. Pages browning, bds marked otherwise good in photocopied wrapper. $6.
Enid Blyton: Five Go Down to the Sea. 1957 rep. Good. Someone has carefully coloured in the illustrations with pastels. Wrapper is edgeworn and creased, with piece missing from head of spine and upper back edge. Wrapper has had edges taped. $8.
Enid Blyton: Five Go Down to the Sea. 1955 rep. Bds worn at edges and head and foot of spine, otherwise good. $5
Enid Blyton: Five Go to Billycock Hill. 1957 1st ed. Illus by Eileen Soper. Feps browning, name of previous owner written across top of text block, otherwise clean and tight. Price-clipped wrapper has been reinforced along the edges with tape, but has small splits and scrapes at top and bottom of spine and front near spine. $12.
Enid Blyton: Five Go to Billycock Hill. 1968 rep. Good in photocopied wrapper. $6.
Enid Blyton: Five Get into a Fix. 1974 rep. Brockhampton. Fine copy in very sl edgeworn wrapper, which may have had water splashed on lower edge - there are two red marks on reverse of wrapper suggesting this, but nothing else obvious. $14.
Enid Blyton: Five On Finniston Farm. 1968 rep. Feps sl marked, upper right corner of title page has been removed. Page edges sl spotted, otherwise clean inside. Corners bumped. Wrapper is sl edgeworn and creased with some marks to front, and tape marks to pastedowns. $12.
Enid Blyton: Five Have a Mystery to Solve. 1962 1st ed. Pages browning and upper spine has been wet at some point. Back hinge sl pulled. Wrapper edgeworn (some chipping and creasing) and damp-stained, but minimal losses. $10.
Enid Blyton: Good Work Secret Seven.1974 rep.bds worn at edges, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with scrape to lower right front edge. $8.
Enid Blyton: Go Ahead Secret Seven. 1970 rep. Good in edgeworn wrapper with some loss to head and foot of spine. $8.
Enid Blyton: Puzzle for the Secret Seven. 1961 rep. Very good in bright edgeworn wrapper which has scrape to front. $9.
Enid Blyton: Secret Seven Fireworks. 1962 rep. Almost VG in edgeworn d/w with small loss to head of spine $10.
Enid Blyton: Secret Seven Mystery. 1st ed. Good in edgeworn wrapper with creased spine, some splits to top edges and and some loss to head and foot of spine. $9.
Enid Blyton: Secret Seven on the Trail. 1957 rep. Good in edgeworn wrapper with small loss to head of spine. $8.
Enid Blyton: Secret Seven Win Through.1960 rep. Fep mssg, o/w good in sl worn wrapper. $8.
Enid Blyton: Shocks for the Secret Seven. 1966 rep. Illus by Burgess Sharrocks.Very good in price-clipped wrapper with some creasing and a split at top front edge (no loss). $8.
Enid Blyton: Shocks for the Secret Seven. 1971 rep. Illus by Burgess Sharrocks. Internally clean and tidy. Damp stain to wrapper and bd, and scrapes to front and edges of wrapper. $6
Enid Blyton: The O'Sullivan Twins. 1956 rep. Illus by W. Lindsay Cable. Boards a bit marked otherwise good in priceclipped edgeworn wrapper with splits and some losses at edges, corners and head and foot of spine. Wrapper is bright and clean and has one small pen scribble on upper front, the name of a previous owner on the front pastedown and some tape repairs to spine and edges. $15,
Enid Blyton: Summer Term at St Clare's. 1953 rep. Pages browning, some fading to spine, bds bumped at corners, small piece clipped from back end paper, otherwise good. $8.
Enid Blyton: Summer Term at St Clare's. 1953 rep. Back hinge pulled and some evidence of insect damage, possibly borer. $4.
Enid Blyton: Claudine at St Clare's. 1951 rep. Inscription on fep. Corners bumped, front hinge loosening otherwise good. $9.
Enid Blyton: Fifth Formers at St Clare's. 1952 rep. Bds grubby. $7.
Enid Blyton: Fifth Formers at St Clare's. 1956 rep. Good. $10
Enid Blyton: First Term at Malory Towers. 1960 rep. Illus by Stanley Lloyd. Inscrip to fep. Corners and head and foot of spine bumped, otherwise very good. $10.
Enid Blyton: First Term at Malory Towers. 1952 rep. Illus by Stanley Lloyd. Some evidence of borer, otherwise good. $6.
Enid Blyton: Second Form at Malory Towers. 1954 rep. Illus by Stanley Lloyd. Internally clean and tight, bds grubby and have some insect damage - possibly borer. $5
Enid Blyton: Upper Fourth at Malory Towers. 1952 rep. Illus by Stanley Lloyd. Spine sl slanted, page edges browning, some marks to feps. Spine a bit grubby, front bd sl marked. Good. $10.
Enid Blyton: In the Fifth at Malory Towers. 1961 rep. Illus by Stanley Lloyd. Inscrip to fep. Corners bumped, upper corner of fep missing, otherwise nice. $10.
Enid Blyton: Last Term at Malory Towers. 1967 rep. Illus by Stanley Lloyd. Spine slightly cocked and inscription in black pen to fep, otherwise very good. $10.
Enid Blyton: Mountain of Adventure.1951 early rep. Illus by Stuart Tresillian. Inscrip inside fr bd. Pages browning, front hinge pulled, cloth of bds worn at corners and head and foot of spine. Damp mk to lower back bd. $9.
Enid Blyton: Valley of Adventure.1957 rep. Macmillan. Illus by Stuart Tresillian. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good. Some of the illustrations have been neatly coloured in. Cloth worn and marked on spine and back board. $12.
Enid Blyton: River of Adventure. 1955 1st ed. Macmillan. Illus by Stuart Tresillian. Bds grubby, otherwise good. $25.
Enid Blyton: Mystery of the Hidden House. 1961 rep. Illus by J. Abbey. Inscrip to fep. Feps sl browned, otherwise very clean and tidy inside. Bds sl bumped at corners. Generally very good in very nice wraparound priceclipped wrapper with some wear to edges and pen scribble at lower spine. $18.
Enid Blyton: Mystery of the Hidden House. 1955 rep. Illus by J. Abbey. Small inscrip to fep. Internally, very clean and tidy. Bds clean, sl bumping to corners. Water mark to lower edge of front bd, but this has not affected the text block. $9.
Enid Blyton: Mystery of the Invisible Thief. 1955 rep. Clean and tidy. $7.
Enid Blyton: Mystery of the Invisible Thief. 1953 rep. Bds grubby and a bit battered, wrapper torn with some loss. $10.
Enid Blyton: Mystery of the Missing Necklace. 1957 rep. Illus by J. Abbey. Front hinge pulled, fep missing, tapemarks to inside of bds, otherwise clean and tidy in sl edgeworn wrapper with minimal losses. $22.
Enid Blyton: Mystery of Tally-Ho Cottage. 1958 Methuen rep. Illus by Treyer Evans. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning, bds bumped at corners and sl marked otherwise good in price-clipped wraparound wrapper which is baggy and creased and ragged at edges, but has surprisingly little loss. $25.
Enid Blyton: Mystery of the Strange Messages. 1957 1st ed. Illus by Lilian Buchanan. Page edges brown, but clean inside. Bds grubby and marked, corners bumped. $6.
Enid Blyton: The Rilloby Fair Mystery. 1954 Collins rep. Illus by Gilbert Dunlop. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good in bright wraparound price-clipped d/w with chips scrapes and some splitting. Some loss to upper edges and corners. $14.
Enid Blyton: The Ragamuffin Mystery. 1966 rep. Pages browning, but otherwise very good in similar wrapper. $15.
Enid Blyton: Adventure of the Secret Necklace. Lutterworth rep. Col frontis. Hinges pulled, spine very worn, pages browning. Quite battered. $4.
Enid Blyton: The Adventurous Four. 1958 Angus & Robertson Australian ed. Illus by E. H. Davie. Pages browned, and fep and pretitle page are partly detached, however, book is clean and tidy, and the general cleanliness of the boards suggests that the wrapper has been present until comparatively recently. $9.
Enid Blyton: The Buttercup Farm Family. 1952 Lutterworth 2nd imp. Illus by Ruth Gervis. Col frontis. Pages browned, but otherwise clean. Corners and head and foot of spine sl bumped, bds mkd and spine faded. $5
Enid Blyton: The Children at Green Meadows. 1954 1st ed. Col frontis. Page edges spotting, otherwise good copy of this hard-to-find title. $12
Enid Blyton: Children of Kidillin. 1952 rep. Clean and tight inside, but bds very marked and bumped at corners. $5.
Enid Blyton: The Enchanted Wood. 1956 Australian. Illus by D.M.Wheeler. Pages browning, first few pages loose, but not detached, otherwise good. Pretty wrapper is crumpled and edgeworn with losses to spine head and lower front. Also missing back pastedown, but this is not obvious. $8
Enid Blyton: Family at Redroofs. Lutterworth. 1952 4th impression. Illus by W. Spence. Col frontis. Inscrip to fep. Paged edges sl browning, otherwise very clean and tidy. $8.
Enid Blyton: Four in a Family. 1957 2nd impression. Lutterworth. Illus by Tom Kerr. Col frontis. Pencil inscrip to fep. Page edges sl spotted, bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. $7.
Enid Blyton: Hollow Tree House. 1959 rep. Lutterworth. Illus by Elizabeth Wall. Col frontis. Pages browning, prelim title and frontis are loosening. Bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. $6
Enid Blyton: House at the Corner. 1954 rep. Lutterworth. Col frontis. Pages browning, inscription has been tippexed out on fep, otherwise good. $6.
Enid Blyton: Hurrah for the Circus. 1952 Newnes rep. Pages browning otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with some loss to head of spine and damp spotting to front. $7.
Enid Blyton: The Little Girl at Capernaum.1966 rep. col frontis. very good in price-clipped clean pretty wrapper which is missing piece from back. $8.
Enid Blyton: Mischief at St Rollo's. 1955 rep of 1952 ed. Orig published under pen-name of 'Mary Pollock'. Illus by C Holland. Fep missing, otherwise internally nice. Spine cloth torn at top for approx 1 cm, but no loss. Corners bumped, bds a bit marked. $9
Enid Blyton: More Adventures on Willow Farm.1954 rep. Illus by Eileen Soper. Front hinge pulled, inscrip to fep, pages browning. Boards grubby and edgeworn. $8.
Enid Blyton: The Pole Star Family. 1952 rep. Lutterworth. Illus by Ruth Gervis. Col frontis. Nice and tidy inside, bds a bit marked. $5
Enid Blyton: The Put-Em-Rights. 1951 rep. Pages browning, corners bumped. Edgeworn chipped wrapper. $7.
Enid Blyton: The Seaside Family. 1958 rep. Col frontis. Illus by Ruth Gervis. Corners bumped, otherwise good. $6
Enid Blyton: The Secret Mountain. 1949 Blackwell rep. Col frontis by Harry Rountree and numerous b/w drawings by E. H. Davie throughout text. Nice and clean. Front hinge pulled and reinforced with tape. Bds sl marked at edges, otherwise very good in photocopied wrapper. $15.
Enid Blyton: The Secret of Spiggy Holes. 1946 Blackwell rep. Col frontis by Harry Rountree and numerous b/w drawings by E. H. Davie throughout text. Inscrip to fep. Hinges sl pulled, pages browned but clean and spine sl slanted, otherwise very good in photocopied wrapper. $20.
Enid Blyton: Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm. 1950 rep. Tape marks on feps, edgeworn bds, otherwise good in photocopied wrapper. $6.
Enid Blyton: Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm. 1956 rep. Bds sl marked and spine sunned, otherwise good. $5.
Enid Blyton: The Magic Knitting Needles. 1951 Macmillan rep. Illus by Eileen Soper. Inscrip to fep and some pen scribble on inside of front bd, otherwise clean and neat internally. Hinges pulled and bds worn at corners, although cloth is clean. Cloth split split between front bd and spine for approx 7 cm, but webbing still attached. Still, a difficult title to find. $15.
Enid Blyton: Seventh Bedside Book. 1957 rep. Corners bumped, otherwise good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with chipped head and foot of spine. $8
Hilda Boden: The Play's the Thing. Nelson 1961. Pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with grubby back. $5
Freda C Bond: The Carols Explore. 1949 1st ed. Newnes. Illus by D. L. Mays. Prize plate fixed to fep. Internally clean and tidy, bds bumped st corners, otherwise very good in ragged wrapper with creases, chips and splits. Front pastedown detached but present, losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $25.
Michael Bond: A Bear Called Paddington. 1977 rep. Illus by Peggy Fortnum. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and labels, otherwise good in edgeworn sl grubby wrapper. $5.
Michael Bond: Paddington Goes to Town. 1971 rep. Collins. Illus by Peggy Fortnum. Not ex-lib! Very good in clean bright wrapper, very sl edgeworn with creases to pastedowns and one long crease to front. $14.
Michael Bond: Paddington Marches On. 1972 rep. Collins. Illus by Paggy Fortnum. Not ex-lib! Clean and tidy in bright edgeworn wrapper with creased pastedowns. $14
Michael Bond: Paddington Takes the Air. 1973 rep. Illus by Peggy Fortnum. Ex-lib. Book may have been damp at some point. Back end paper torn, pages sl browning, just good in clean complete wrapper. $4.
Michael Bond: Paddington's Blue Peter Story Book. 1973 BBC. Illus by Ivor Wood. Col frontis. Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn d/j. $8.
Florence E. Bone: Just Like Fay. No date, but approx late 1920s. Fep missing, hinges pulled. Corners bumped. $5.
Elizabeth Borton: Pollyanna's Golden Horseshoe. Angus and Robertson 1940 ed. Fep missing, front hinge pulled, otherwise clean and tidy. $5
L. M. Boston: An Enemy at Green Knowe. 1969 3rd impression. Faber. Ex-lib. Internally very clean and tight. Fep missing. Price-clipped wrapper is clean and complete. Plastic has been taped to pastedowns, but could be easily removed. $10.
L. M. Boston: The Stones of Green Knowe. 1976 1st ed. Faber. Ex-lib. Apart from library card and stamps, internally very good. Bds sl bumped at corners and spine sl slanted. Wrapper is beautifully bright and clean,apart from back pastedown which is marked and scraped. Wrapper has been sl creased when covered by protective plastic. $12.
Helen Dore Boyleston: Sue Barton, Neighbourhood Nurse. 1952 Bodley Head rep. Prize plate fixed to fep. Page edges and prelims and eps spotted, some scribble on fep and prelim title page. Bds clean, corners bumped, spine cloth torn at foot and middle of spine. $7.
Helen Dore Boyleston: Sue Barton, Student Nurse. 1952 Bodley Head rep. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good. $10.
Helen Dore Boyleston: Sue Barton, Student Nurse. 1955 Bodley Head rep. Inscrip to fep. Bds marked, corners sl bumped, otherwise good. $10
Helen Dore Boyleston: Sue Barton, Senior Nurse. 1952 Bodley Head rep. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning some spots on front bd, corners bumped. $12.
Helen Dore Boyleston: Sue Barton, Superintendent Nurse. 1952 Bodley Head rep. Inscrip to fep. Page edges and feps browning, spine sunned. $10
Anne Bradley: The Problem Patrol. Guiding story. 1957 Lutterworth. Col frontis. Bds marked, otherwise good. $6.
Sheila E. Braine: The Luck of the Eardleys. Blackie. No date. Illus by Elizabeth Earnshaw. 4 b/w plates (2 loose). Front hinge pulled, pretty pictorial bds bumped at corners, some wear to edges. $8.
Angela Brazil: A Fourth Form Friendship. Early rep. Prize plate dated 1919. Col frontis, 3 b/w plates as required. Pictorial bds are nice and bright. Fep missing and tape marks to inside of back bd. Cloth edgeworn at head and foot of spine. $14.
Angela Brazil: Jean's Golden Term. 1950s Blackie rep. B/w frontis. Bds grubby , and piece torn from fep, otherwise clean and tidy. $5.
Angela Brazil: Jill's Jolliest School. Blackie. No date, but probably rep. 4 b/w plates by Francis E Hiley. Some foxing to title pages and marks to apge edges, otherwise clean and tidy. Bds clean, spine cloth darkened. Front of wrapper has been stuck to front bd. No other part of wrapper present. $10.
Angela Brazil: Luckiest Girl in the School. Undated Blackie rep, probably early 1920s as pictorial bd and spine are same as 1st ed. Illus by Balliol Salmon. 2 of 6 b/w plates present. Remains of prize plate fixed to front bd. Front hinge very pulled, pre-title page loose. Pages browned, but block generally clean and tight. Bds bumped at corners, cloth worn. $10.
Angela Brazil: Leader of the Lower School. Blackie. Undated, but might well be 1st ed - 7 titles by Brazil are listed, not including this one. Illus by John campbell. Has col frontis and 3 of 4 b/w plates - one is loose. Front hinge pulled, spine a bit shaky and page edges browning. Pictorial front bd and spine is generally clean and bright with some wear to cloth at edges. Cloth more worn on back bd and some loss of cloth at head of apine and spine titling. $16.
Angela Brazil: Mystery of the Moated Grange. No date, but probably 1960s ed. B/w frontis. Pages browning, bds bumped at corners. just good in creased tape-marked wrapper with heavily scraped back and taped repair to lower spine. $5.
Angela Brazil: The Princess of the School. Undated Blackie rep. Small red ed. B/w frontis. Pages browning and sl edge-marked, otherwise clean and tidy. Wrapper is bright and clean, with some creasing and chipping to edge. Small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $6.
Angela Brazil: The School by the Sea. 1920s rep. No frontis and 2 of 4 b/w plates missing. Pictorial bds. Front hinge pulled, fep missing, bds sl marked and spine cloth very worn. $9.
Angela Brazil: The School in the South. 1940s rep. Frontis missing, but 3 b/w plates by Frank Insall present. Ex school lib. Spine sprung, cloth worn but clean internally. $5
Angela Brazil: Three Terms at Uplands. 1950s small Blackie rep. Pages browning, otherwise good in sl edgeworn price-clipped wrapper. $8.
Nancy Breary: Dimity Drew's First Term. 1950 Newnes. 1st ed. Col frontis. Inscrip to reverse of frontis, pages browned at edges, otherwise very good in priceclipped edgeworn wrapper with small losses to corners and head and foot of spine and small amount of creasing and scraping to edges. Difficult title to find. $50.
Nancy Breary: Junior Captain. Blackie. 4 b/w plates. No date, but has "Book Production War Economy Standard" information indicating 1940s publication date. Blue bds with white titling. Part of prize plate affixed to inside front bd. Some spotting to feps, otherwise very good. $25
Nancy Breary: Mystery of the Motels. 1958 Blackie 1st ed. Illus by Victor Bertoglio. Sepia frontis and 3 other plates as required. Ex-lib. Remnants of front of wrapper pasted to bd. Spine missing and replaced by cloth tape. Pages rubbed and edges grubby, bds very worn. Generally a reading copy, but this title is so difficult to find. $25
Nancy Breary: The Reluctant Schoolgirl. Undated Blackie ed. 4 b/w plates by Louis Ward. Two inscrips, one to fep, and one on reverse of frontis dated 1944. Hinges a little pulled, feps spotted, internally very good. Green bds are sunned at right front edge and sl bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. Front bd has some black pen marks, which are sl faded, but still noticeable. $12.
'Brenda': Froggy's Little Brother. Undated ed. Shaw. Col frontis. Fep missing, Page edges spotted, otherwise clean and tidy inside. Bds bumped at corners and edges. $5
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: School at the Chalet. 1953 Dymock's ed. Complete and unabridged. Hinges pulled, cloth worn at head and foot of spine, small split between foot of spine and back bd, otherwise good. $10.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Exploits of the Chalet Girls. Chambers 1952 rep. Pages browned, hinges pulled (spine webbing exposed at front) but generally clean and tidy internally.Some water stains inside front bd and on title and prelim pages. Bds soiled. Almost good copy. $15.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Head Girl of the Chalet School. 1952 Dymock's ed. Complete and unabridged. Pages sl browned, otherwise clean and tight copy. Cloth sl worn at edges and head and foot of spine. $20.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Jo Returns to the Chalet School. 1950 rep. Chambers. This would be a very good copy, if it wasn't for some damage to p149-152. A piece has been torn from the top right-hand corner of these pages, and unfortunately some words of text are missing. Pages 153-156 have been repaired, but are complete. Pages edges are solightly spotted, and bds are bumped at edgesd and a bit grubby. A chance to acquire an unabridged copy of a reasonably difficult to find title. $25.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Feud in the Fifth Remove. 1952 Lutterworth rep. Col frontis. Maroon bds, white titling. Hinges pulled, fep missing, bds sl warped and marked. Book hass possibly been wet at some point. $20.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Janie Steps In. 1955 rep. Pages browning - as is usual with this title. p 219 is loosening but not detached. Bds grubby and head and foot of spine are worn. Small split between top of spine and back board, but no loss. $40.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: The New House Mistress. Nelson. No date, but would seem to be 1950s rep. B/w frontis by Valerie Sweet. Seems to be ex-lib but no internal stamps or cards. Pages browning and spotted at edges, front hinge sl pulled and frontis has been neatly coloured in. Bds reasonably clean, corners bumped, library shelf mark and remains of a sticker to spine. Picture from wrapper has been stuck to front bd, and part of front pastedown to inside of bd. $10.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: A Thrilling Term at Janeways. Undated Nelson rep. Illus by Florence Mary Anderson.Some spotting to first few and last few pages, but otherwise very good.Greyish blue bds with blue titling are sunned in palces and sl bumped at corners. $30.
Hesba Brinsmead: Longtime Passing. 1971. Angus and Robertson. Illus by Victor Ambrus. Inscrip to fep. Good in edgeworn wrapper with creases and splitting to upper front edge. Minimal loss. $10.
Joyce Lankester Brisley: The Dawn Shops. 1950 Australian rep. Nice and clean inside, but the boards are in poor shape. The spine is missing and some of the paper has been torn away from boards. $3.
Pamela Brown: Blue Door Venture. 1956 rep. Nelson. Col frontis and 8 b/w line drawings by Newton Whittaker. Blue cloth bds with gold titling. Some browning to feps. Cloth very sl worn at edges, corners bumped and some marks to cloth, otherwise nice. Difficult title to find. $55.
Pamela Brown: Every Day is Market Day.1977 1st ed. Feps very sl spotted otherwise very good. Wrapper is clean and bright with some rubbing and creasing to edges. Upper edge has 3 splits, but no loss. A small sticker has been fixed to the foot of the spine, but I don't think this is an ex-lib book - there are no stickers, cards, tape marks etc. Perhaps a previous owner wanted to be a librarian..... $18.
Pamela Brown: The Bridesmaids. 1966 Super Hampton ed. Fep missing, otherwise very good in bright sl edgeworn wrapper. $10.
Pamela Brown: Harlequin Corner.1967 Super Hampton ed. Pages browning, otherwise good in bright edgeworn wrapper with small splits at head of spine, but minimal loss. $8.
Pamela Brown: Looking After Libby. 1974 Brockhampton 1st ed. Ex-lib, but no external stickers or stamps. Inscrip to fep. Tape marks to inside of bds and front and back endpapers, pages grubby at edges. Bds bumped at corners,and rubbed at head and foot of spine, otherwise clean and tight. Wraparound d/w is not credited, but looks to be by Shirley Hughes. Pastedowns have been trimmed slightly, and wrapper is worn at edges and has sunned spine. Generally nice copy of hard-to-find title. $25.
Pamela Brown: Understudy. 1958 Nelson 1st ed. Illus by Drake Brookshaw. Col frontis. Blue bds, gilt titling. Some foxing to first few pages, bds very sl bumped at corners, otherwise very good. $22.
Frances Browne: Granny's Wonderful Chair. 1975 rep of 1963 ed. Dent Dutton. Illus by D. Watkins Pitchford ('BB'). 4 col plates and numerous black and while drawings as required. Pages clean, bds sl bumped at corners. Would be Very Good, but several pages are coming away from binding. One plate and one page are detached. Wrapper is generally clean but edgeworn and creased with two splits to front, and small losses to corners and head and foot of spine. $15
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: Dimsie Among the Prefects. Undated Australian ed. Pages are very browned, as is usual with this edition, but clean. One section of stitching has partially detached, but no pages are loose. Other than this, book is very good in edgeworn wrapper which has some discolouration to edges and spine and some losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $15.
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: Dimsie Goes to School. Undated Spring ed. Col frontis, 4 b/w drawings. Cream bds, red titling. Hinges pulled, otherwise good in baggy edgeworn wrapper with losses at corners, scraping along edges and losses at head and foot of spine. $10.
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: Dimsie - Head Girl. Undated Spring ed. Frontis missing and some insect nibble on page edges otherwise very good in clean edgeworn and creased wrapper with small chips out of edges and corners. $12
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: Dimsie Moves Up. 1934 Oxford rep. Pages sl spotted but clean. Hinges pulled, spine webbing exposed. Inside of bds scraped and stained. Cloth worn at corners and edges, but bds clean. $6,
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: A Laverock Lilting. 1947 rep. Oxford. Pages browned, corners bumped, otherwise clean and tidy in very edgeworn wrapper which is missing some pieces at upper and lower edges and head and foot of spine. Front has several tears and there is a piece missing from the middle of the spine and small pieces missing from edges of pastedowns. Wrapper is generally clean and has been carefully covered with plastic. $40.
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: A Laverock Lilting. 1945 1st ed. Oxford. Stand-alone historical story. B/w frontis and a number of b/w drawings by Margaret Horder. Inscrip to fep. Some foxing to page edges. Pages browning. Bds have been covered in clear plastic. $30.
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: Nancy Calls the Tune. 1944 rep (same year as 1st ed). Oxford. Illus by Margaret Horder. Col frontis. Grey bds, maroon titling. Prize plated fixed to inside of front bd. Pages browning, but clean. Bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine and bottom 8mm approx of bds is grubby, otherwise bds clean and tidy. Generally very good copy of reasonably hard to find title. $60.
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: Nancy Returns to St Brides. 1949 reprint. Blue bds, silver titling. Inscrip to fep. Pages are a bit browned, but otherwise clean. Bds very worn at edges and spine has split down one side between front bd. Has dust wrapper which is chipped and edgeworn with pieces missing at corners and head and foot of spine. $45.
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: Nancy to the Rescue. Oxford 1930 rep. Col frontis, 4 b/w drawings. Orange bds, embossed picture to front and spine. Inscrip to fep. Hinges pulled, some foxing, otherwise internally good. Some wear to cloth at edges and corners, and also to lower front and back bds. $25.
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: New Girl and Nancy. 1928 reprint. Colour frontis piece. Page edges sl spotted otherwise very clean and tight copy. Brown bds are nice and clean and gold titling is sharp and clear. Cloth on back bd is worn in one place, otherwise a really nice copy. $70
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: That Boarding School Girl (first Nancy title - actually written before Nancy at St Brides, although the events of the book take place later). 1935 reprint. Colour frontis and 4 b/w drawings. Fep missing, page edges sl spotted, front hinge pulled, otherwise clean and neat internally. Red bds are worn and bumped at corners and head and foot of spine, and cloth is also worn in spots. $30.
Dorita Fairlie Bruce: Toby at Tibbs Cross. 1942 1st ed. 3rd title in 'Toby' series. Col frontis, b/w drawings by Margaret Horder. cream bds with green vignette of girl on tractor. Inscrip to fep. Page edges sl spotted, spine sl slanted. Bds a bit bumped at corners and small stain down edge of front bd. This is a very difficult title to find. $120
Mary Grant Bruce: Back to Billabong. Undated Ward Lock rep. Probably late 1930s. 4 b/w plates by J. MacFarlane present. Prize plate dated 1941 has had name deleted. Front hinge pulled, spine sl slanted and some light foxing to page edges. Some wear to edges of board, and a little to spine titling $18.
Mary Grant Bruce: Billabong Adventurers. Undated Ward Lock early rep. Illus by J. McFarlane. 5 b/w plates present - there should be at least two more. Inscrip dated 1932. Ex-school lib. Hinges very pulled, frontis missing, bds worn. $8
Mary Grant Bruce: Billabong Gold. Undated rep - inscription on fep reads 1957. B/w frontis. Edges of bds worn otherwise good. Wrapper is clean and bright but is baggy and creased with some loss at corners and head and foot of spine. Has split to front which has been previously mended with tape, but no loss. Sounds worse than it is. $20.
Mary Grant Bruce: Billabong Riders. 1952 ed. Ward Lock. B/w frontis. Pages browning, frontis detached otherwise clean and tight. Inscrip to fep. Bds sl marked and corners bumped. $10
Mary Grant Bruce: Billabong's Luck. Ward Lock. Undated, but inscrip reads '1961' and book is clearly a later ed. B/w frontis by J. F. Campbell. Inscrip has been covered with whiteout tape, but words are still visible. Very good in clean and bright wrapper with some creasing to back and slight wear to edges. $25.
Mary Grant Bruce: Jim and Wally. Almost certainly 1st ed. Illus by J MacFarlane. 8 b/w plates present. Spine shaky, pages browning but clean, bds worn. $12
Mary Grant Bruce: Jim and Wally. 1950s rep. Pages sl browning, front bd sl warped, otherwise good. $8.
Mary Grant Bruce: Mates at Billabong. No date, but probably late 1930s ed. B/w frontis and 2 other b/w plates present. Clean and tidy internally. Cloth worn at top and edges of spine, otherwise bds nice. $14.
Mary Grant Bruce: Norah of Billabong. Undated rep. Illus by J MacFarlane. Has inscription to fep dated 1925. 4 b/w plates present. Lacks frontis and at least one more plate. Pages browning, hinges pulled, cloth worn. $10.
Mary Grant Bruce: Wings Above Billabong. 1950s rep. B/w frontis. Pages browning otherwise very good in clean and bright wrapper with sl wear to edges. $18.
Mary Grant Bruce: Wings Above Billabong. 1950s rep. B/w frontis. Inscrip to fep. Bds a bit marked, spine faded, otherwise good. $10.
Mary Grant Bruce: Golden Fiddles. 1928. 4 b/w plates (possibly should be more). Page edges browning, otherwise very good. $28
Mary Grant Bruce: The Houses of the Eagle. Undated rep, probably 1930-ish judging by list of other titles given. B/w frontis and 3 other b/w plates present. Fep missing, pages sl worn at edges. Bds a bit marked and cloth worn at edges, but otherwise good. $22.
Mary Grant Bruce: The Happy Traveller. 1948. Spine and front hinge appear to have been mended. Pages very brown as is not unusual with books printed at this time, but clean copy. $12.
Mary Grant Bruce: Karalta.1947 rep. Sepia plate frontis. Pages browning as is usual, but otherwise very clean and tidy. Grey boards with brown cloth spine - cloth is sl worn at top of spine, otherwise very good in clean but chipped and edgeworn wrapper. Wrapper has pieces missing from head and foot of spine - about 1/5 of spine in total is missing, and lower part is also torn. Some losses to upper front and back edges and some splitting at corners. $22.
Mary Grant Bruce: The Peculiar Honeymoon and other writings. 1986 McPhee Gribble. Edited by Prue McKay. A collection of MGB's short stories and journalism. Ex-lib. Pages sl browned, otherwise very good. Wrapper is clean and complete, but has been creased when being coverd in plastic. $10.
Mary Grant Bruce: Peter and Co. 1948 rep. B/w frontis. Spine cocked, page edges spotted otherwise very clean and tidy in clean but ragged wrapper with losses ti top of spine and upper left front, chipped corners and small loss at lower spine. $25.
Mary Grant Bruce: Possum. Early reprint, approx 1920. 4 b/w plates present. Pages browning, hinges loose, cloth of bds worn, spine very worn.$8.
Mary Grant Bruce: Robin. 1934 Angus and Robertson rep. Internally clean. Front hinge pulled, cloth very worn, and split between spine and back board. No loss. $10.
Mary Grant Bruce: Seahawk. 1950s rep. B/w frontis. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good. Has school stamp on fep, but no other signs of being a library book. $10.
John Buchan: Castle Gay. 1937 Nelson rep. Neat clean copy with chipped edgeworn wrapper that has significant losses to upper and lower front. $7
E. M. R Burgess: Hilary Follows Up. Undated Blackie rep, probably 1950s. B/w frontis by Inez Topham. Fep torn at top, pages browning, bds a bit spotted. $5
Anthony Buckeridge: Jennings As Usual. 1966 rep. Collins. Illus by Mays. Clean and tidy inside, although pages browning, bds clean and neat. Very good in nice bright wrapper, with creasing and scrapes at edges and small losses at corners. $16
Anthony Buckeridge: Jennings' Diary. 1962 rep. Good in chipped edgeworn wrapper with split at bottom of spine and some loss at head and foot of spine. $7.
Anthony Buckeridge: Jennings Goes to School. 1953 ed. Good in edgeworn wrapper with two splits to top front edge and piece missing from bottom of spine. $6.
Anthony Buckeridge: Jennings Goes to School. 1962 ed. Col frontis. Pages browning, corners bumped. Wrapper grubby and ragged with pieces missing from spine and edges. Tear across front, but no loss. $5.
Anthony Buckeridge: Jennings' Little Hut. 1957 ed. Col frontis. Prize plate fixed to inside of front bd. Pages browning, otherwise very good in edgeworn wraparound wrapper. Wrapper has small chips and splits at corners, some creasing to edges and small losses at head and foot of spine. $10.
Anthony Buckeridge: Rex Milligan's Busy Term. 1953 Lutterworth. Illus by Mazure. Pages browning otherwise good. Front of wrapper and front pastedown are stuck to bds. $8.
Anthony Buckeridge: Rex Milligan's Busy Term. 1956 Lutterworth. Illus by Mazure. Very nice copy in bright sl edgeworn wrapper. $12.
Mary Burchell: House of Conflict. 1962 Mills and Boon. bds sl grubby otherwise good. Front pastedown of wrapper stuck to fep.$6.
Mary Burchell: Love is my Reason. No date. Romance Book Club ed. Page edges marked, otherwise just good in edgeworn wrapper. $6
Sheila Burnford: The Incredible Journey. 1961 1st British ed. Illus by Carl Burger. Corners bumped, pages browning, otherwise good in price-clipped sl edgeworn wrapper. $10.
Hester Burton: The Great Gale. 1969 rep. Oxford Children's Library. Inscription on fep has been covered with white-out. Good in chipped sl creased wrapper. $8.
Hester Burton: In Spite of All Terror.1968 1st ed. Illus by Victor Ambrus. Fascinating account of WWII up to start of 1941. Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn wrapper split at head and foot of spine. $8.
Hester Burton: Kate Rider. 1974 1st ed. Illus by Victor Ambrus.Story of Civil War England. Ex-lib. Good in clean wrapper with clipped pastedowns. $8.
Hester Burton: No Beat of Drum. 1966 1st ed. Ex-lib. Illus by Victor Ambrus.Good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Hester Burton: The Rebel.1971 1at ed. Illus by Victor Ambrus. Ex-lib. Very good in bright clean complete wrapper. $8.
Hester Burton: Time of Trial. 1965 Oxford rep. Not ex-lib! Illus by Victor Ambrus. Good in plastic-covered wrapper with creased top edge. $8.
Diana Pullein-Thompson:The Friendly Air.1972 Book Club ed. Page edges spotted, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper. $10
Elizabeth Cadell: Game in Diamonds.1976 Hodder and Stoughton 1st ed. Ex-lib. Some staining to lower edges of first fifty pages, spine slanted. Good in edgeworn and sl creased wrapper. $8.
Elizabeth Cadell: Out of the Rain. 1988 Lge print. Text complete. Ex-lib. Good. $7.
Elizabeth Cadell: Parson's House. 1977 Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed. Ex-lib, but no external evidence of this. Surface tear to fep and inside of front bd where labels have been removed. Spine sl slanted and page sl browned, otherwose very good. $14.
Diana Pullein-Thompson:Round Dozen. 1978 Hodder and Stoughton 1st ed. Ex-lib. Pages clean. Glue binding has started to loosen at bottom of spine but no pages are loose. Good in bright clean wrapper with sl wear to edges and some sunning to spine. Difficult title to find. $20.
Elizabeth Cadell: Sun in the Morning. 1996 Large print ed. Text complete. Ex-lib. Good. $10.
Elizabeth Cadell: The Stratton Story. 1985 Severn House ed. Ex-lib. Spine sl slanted, page edges browned, otherwise good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $9.
Elizabeth Cadell: The Waiting Game. 1985 Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed. Ex-lib. Usual labels and stamps. Very good in clean bright wrapper with tiny losses at corners and some creasing at upper edges. $10.
James Cadell: The Young Lawrence of Arabia. 'Famous Childhoods' series. 1965 rep. Ex-lib, but apart from label on spine and some stamps, no other marks. Pages browned at edges, and tapemarks to feps, but otherwise clean and tidy in sl edgeworn but bright and complete wrapper. $7.
Dorothy Canfield: Betsy. 1973 rep of "Understood Betsy." Illus by Heather Copley. Fep sl spotted otherwise good in bright clean wrapper with creases to lower edges and small losses to corners and head of spine. $12.
Peggie Cannam: She Wanted a Pony. Museum Press. Undated, poss 1st ed. Col frontis. Inscrip to fep. Front hinge very pulled, spine webbing exposed, and some splitting between spine and froint bd. Bds nice and clean. Front of wrapper, part of back and back pastedown are present. $8.
Joanna Cannan: Gaze at the Moon.1961 Collins rep.Good. Wrapper has been cut into pieces, and front and back are slipped inside book. $12.
Joanna Cannan: They Bought Her a Pony in Three Great Pony Stories. Volume also has stories by Monica Edwards and Margaret MacPherson. 1973 Collins rep. Very good in clean complete wrapper which has crumples to front. $25.
Rosa Nouchette Carey: Esther Cameron's Story. Undated, but would seem to be early twentieth-century rep. B/w frontis. Hinges pulled and inscription to fep has been covered with white-out. Pages browning, otherwise jsut good in chipped edgeworn wrapper with losses to head and foot of spine, splits, creases and chipping to front (actual loss limited to corners and edges) and chips creasing to back. Sounds worse than it is. $8
Rosa Nouchette Carey: Merle's Crusade. RTS. No date, but rep no later than 1920s. B/w frontis. Pages browning, but good. $8.
Rosa Nouchette Carey: No Friend Like a Sister. Macmillan Colonial ed. Pages browned, prelims foxed. Front hinge pulled, bds marked and worn, with cloth split between spine and front bd. $8.
Frances Carpenter: A Rebel Schoolgirl. One of three titles in Blackie's Girls' School Story Omnibus. Undated, but list of titles on back pastedown suggests late 1950s. Big fat book has inscrip to fep and b/w frontis. Page edges sl spotted, edges of bds sl sunned, otherwise good in price-clipped generally bright and clean wrapper with some wear to edges and small loss at head of spine and minimal loss at corners. two splits to lower edge of back, but no loss. $18.
Winifred Cawley: Down the Long Stairs. 1964 1st ed. oxford. Illus by William Stobbs. Ex-lib. Tape marks to feps, usual library stamps, otherwise almost VG in bright clean price-clipped wrapper. $8.
Margaret Piper Chalmers: Pollyanna's Protegee. 1952 Angus and Robertson rep. Pages browning, as is normal with this edition. Page edges marked and some insect damage to feps. Wrapper is grubby and has pieces missing from head and foot of spine and top front edge. $10
E. M. Channon: Honour of the House. Undated Collins ed. (Not Seagull/Children's press) B/w frontis. Bds worn, pages browning, front hinge pulled, otherwise good in ragged wrapper with losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $7.
Mollie Chappell: The Fortunes of Frick. 1959 Seagull ed. Illus by Valerie Sweet. inscrip to fep. Pages browning, otherwise good in clean sl edgeworn wrapper with small losses at corfners and head and foot of spine. $15.
Mollie Chappell: The House on the Kopje. 1954 Seagull rep. Illus by Valerie Sweet. Col frontis. Feps spotted, otherwise good in clean bright wrapper with small splits at upper edge and two longer splits and horizontal crease across lower front. Small loss at lower front corner. $12.
Mollie Chappell: Rhodesian Adventure. 1953 Seagull ed. Illus by Gilbert Dunlop. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning and quite brittle. Inside of bds spotted, corners bumped, otherwise good in creased edgeworn wrapper with some loss to corners and head and foot if spine. $8
Mollie Chappell: The Sugar and Spice. 1960 Seagull ed. Illus by Valerie Sweet. Col frontis. Pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with creases and some splitting at top edges. Minimal loss. $10.
Nan Chauncy: Devil's Hill. 1963 rep. Sequel to "Tiger in the Bush". Page edges and feps browning. otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper missing pieces from head and foot of spine. $7.
Nan Chauncy: A Fortune for the Brave. 1964 rep. Illus by Margaret Horder. Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn wrapper. $7.
Nan Chauncy: Half a World Away. 1962 1st ed. Good in edgeworn sl chipped wrapper. $8.
Nan Chauncy: Lizzie Lights.1968 1st ed. Ex-lib. good in complete sl edgeworn wrapper. $7.
Nan Chauncy: Tangara. 1970 rep. Ex-lib. Good in clean wrapper creased at edges. $7.
Christine Chaundler: Jan of the Fourth. Nelson. No date, but prob 1950s rep. Illus by E. Brier. B/w frontis and 3 other b/w drawings. Pages browning, but good. Green bds have some worn patches, otherwise good. $10.
Christine Chaundler: The Madcap of the School. No date. Published in Nelson's "Captain" series. Paper-covered pictorial front bd. Spine is missing lower third and is detached from back bd. Corners very bumped. Pages and bds clean. $5.
Mollie Chappell: The Fortunes of Frick. 1959 Seagull ed. Pages browning, otherwise good in similar wrapper. $6.
Catherine Christian: Greenie and the Pink 'Un. RTS. No date, but seems to be 1930s ed. Col frontis, 3 b/w line drawings. Pages spotted at edges, fep missing otherwise very good in bright clean price-clipped wrapper with small losses at head of spine and corners and two long tears to front. No loss at tears however. $25.
Catherine Christian: The Marigolds Make Good. Blackie. No date, but would guess at 1950s rep. B/w frontis. Guiding story. Pages browning but clean, otherwise very nice in bright clean wrapper with some wear to upper edges and a tear, but no loss to bottom of spine. $6.
Catherine Christian: Sidney Seeks her Fortune. Undated Peal Press rep of title originally published by Blackie. Pages browning, corners bumped. Wrapper is edgeworn and splitting with some loss to hjead nad foot of spine. $8.
Ronald W Clark: We Go to the West Country. 1962 Harrap. One of the 'We Go' travel series. Illus with a number of b/w plates. Ex lib, but minimally so. Some browning to feps, and small number of stamps , itherwise very good in bright edgeworn wrapper, which has been price-clipped and has tape fixed to bottom of spine. $10.
Mavis Thorpe Clark: Spark of Opal. 1968 1st ed. Lansdowne. Ex-lib, with cards stuck to title page and end page and sticker on spine. Generally good in bright complete wrapper proteted by plastic. $9.
Mavis Thorpe Clark: The Twins from Timber Creek. 1949 Oxford University Press. Published in Melbourne. Australian author. Pages browning (typical of books printed at this time), page edges sl marked, otherwise good in edgeworn chipped wrapper with small pieces misisng from corners, and head and foot of spine and some creasing, splits and chips at edges. $7.
Pauline Clarke: The Boy with the Erpingham Hood. 1965 rep. Ex-lib. Usual stamps. Good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $6.
Susan Coolidge: What Katy Did/ What Katy Did at School/ What Katy Did Next/Clover. 1979 Omnibus ed, published by Octopus. 6 b/w drawings by Gareth Floyd in each story. Very good in similar wrapper. $25.
Susan Coolidge: Clover. Undated. Vol 36 of Blackie's 'Famous Books' series. Illus by Margaret Weatherbee. Page edges spotted, spine sl discoloured, otherwise very good in edgeworn wrapper which apart from pink stain to lower front is clean and bright. $30.
Gordon Cooper: A Second Springtime. 1973 Oxford. Illus by Robin Jacques. In 1873, orphaned Hester is sent to Canada for adoption. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $10.
Gordon Cooper: An Hour in the Morning. Oxford 1971. Illus by Philip Gough. Ex-lib. Tidy and clean in price-clipped wrapper, with creases to edges and tape marks to front. $10.
Lettice Cooper: The Young Edgar Allan Poe. 1964. Ex-lib. Page egdes a bit dusty, tape marks to feps, otherwise very good in clean clipped wrapper. $7.
Lettice Cooper: The Young Victoria. 1961. Ex-lib. Good in wrapper which has some loss to head of spine and had part of pastedowns removed. $12.
Susan Cooper: The Dark is Rising. 1973 1st ed. Ex-lib, spine sl cocked. Tape marks and stamps to feps, otherwise good in neat clean wrapper. $12.
Susan Cooper: Greenwitch. 1984 rep. Ex-lib. Pages browning, but otherwise tidy in edgeworn wrapper with one or two small splits, but no loss. $8.
Susan Cooper: The Grey King. 1975 1st ed. Fourth in series. Ex-lib, clean and tidy. Corners bumped. Wrapper complete and clean, apart from damp mark on back near top of spine. $12.
Frances Cowen: Mystery Tower. 1952 Lutterworth ed. Col frontis. Page edges spotted, bds bumped at corners, spine sunned. otherwise good. $7.
E. E. Cowper: Celia Wins. Undated Collins rep. Col frontis. Page edges spotted, paper browning. Front hinge pulled, bds worn at edges. Good in bright chipped wrapper with some loss to upper spine and front edges and chips to lower edge and corners. $12
E. E. Cowper: The Forbidden Island. No date, but inscription reads 1943. B/w frontis. Front hinge, pulled, bds marked. $7.
E. E. Cowper: Jane in Command. Blackie. No date, but probably 1930s. Loose b/w frontis. Back hinge pulled and ep missing. Cloth of bds and spine rubbed. $10.
E. E. Cowper: Girls on the Gold Trail. Nelson. No date, but prize plate dated 1939. Some foxing to feps, hinges pulled, otherwise good. $10
E. E. Cowper: Peterina on the Rescue Trail. No date, but prize plate dated 1940. B/w frontis. Hinges pulled, corners bumped and bottom of front and spine has damp mark. $6.
E. E. Cowper: Rosamund Takes the Lead. Blackie. No date, but probably 1930s. B/w frontis. Prize plate fixed to fep. Some wear to board at front hinge, pages edges a bit worn, bds bumped at corners, otherwise clean and tight. $10.
E. E. Cowper: Rosamund Takes the Lead. No date, but inscription dated 1938. Front hinge sl pulled, back cloth stained and worn. $6.
E. E. Cowper: The White Witch of Rosel. Blackie. No date, but prize plate dated 1936. B/w frontis. Nice and clean internally. Back hinge pulled. Cloth of bds a bit worn. Spine faded, corners bumped and top and bottom of spine worn. $12.
Mrs H. C. Cradock: The Best Teddy Bear in the World. 2 stories for younger children delightfully illustrated by Honor Appleton. Published in Nelson's 'Children's Own' series. No date, but I would guess at 1950s ed. Tape marks to feps and signs that prize plate has been removed, otherwise almost fine in similar wrapper. $12.
John Creasey: The Missing Monoplane. No date. Sampson Low Junior Fiction. Lavishly illustrated. Front hinge pulled, and some tearing to paper inside bds where tape was used, otherwise good. Wrapper is edgeworn and creased with some loss to edges and top and bottom of spine. Large tear to front has been repaired. $12.
Helen Cresswell: Bagthorpes Unlimited. 1978 1st ed. Ex-lib. Tear to endpaper where card has been removed, otherwise clean and tidy in edgeworn wrapper. $8
Richmal Crompton: Frost at Morning. 1951 rep. Pages sl spotted, otherwise clean and tidy in edgeworn wrapper. $10.
Richmal Crompton: Jimmy. 1949 1st ed. Newnes. Illus by Lunt Roberts. Inscrip to fep. Front hinge pulled and cloth sl worn at edges, otherwise good. $10.
Richmal Crompton: Just William's Luck. 1948 1st Australian ed. Illus by Thomas Henry. Inscrip to fep. Pages sl browning as is usual, but clean and tight. Bds sl worn at corners and head and foot of spine, otherwise very good in bright unclipped sl baggy wrapper with wear and creasing to edges. Some losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $18.
Richmal Crompton: Just William's Luck. 1950 Dymock (Australian) rep. Illus by Thomas Henry. Hinges pulled, but otherwise internally clean and tidy. Spine faded and bds worn at edges. $6.
Richmal Crompton: William. 1965 rep. Illus by Thomas Henry. Good in clean and complete wrapper. $10.
Richmal Crompton: William and Air Raid Precautions. 1952 Dymocks Australian ed. Illus by Thomas Henry. Pages browning, as is usual with this ed, and some scribble to back endpaper, otherwise a very good. $15.
Richmal Crompton: William and Air Raid Precautions. 1987 Macmillan rep. Illus by Thomas Henry. Spine sl slanted, otherwise beautiful clean and tidy copy in bright clean laminated bds. $12.
Richmal Crompton: William - Carries On. 1988. Same format as Macmillan rep, but published by Swift. Illus by Thomas Henry. Ex-lib, but minimal signs of this externally. Very good internally, laminated bds covered with plastic. $10.
Richmal Crompton: William Does His Bit. 1950 rep. Illus by Thomas Henry. Feps missing, hinges badly pulled. Pages spotted, but clean. reading copy. $5.
Richmal Crompton: William the Fourth. 1947 Australian Dymocks ed. Illus by Thomas Henry. Red cloth boards.Very nice in a clean bright complete wrapper with small losses to corner and head and foot of spine and snall tear at bottom of spine and front wrapper. No loss. $18.
Richmal Crompton: William the Fourth. 1950 Australian ed. Front hinge pulled, and corners bumped, otherwise good. $8
Richmal Crompton: William the Gangster. 1950 Australian ed. Illus by Thomas Henry. Hinges pulled, otherwise internally good. Bds a littlle worn and marked. $8
Primrose Cumming: The Chestnut Filly. No date, but inscription dated 1954. Illus by Stanley Lloyd. Large book. Clean and tight. Corners sl bumped. Wrapper is baggy and torn with some loss to upper back edge, lower front edge and head and foot of spine. $15.
Primrose Cumming: No Place for Ponies. 1963 Pennant ed. Illus by Maurice Tulloch. Good in clean edgeworn wrapper with tear and small loss at head of spine. $10.
Miss (Maria) Cummins: The Lamplighter.19th-century American classic. Blackie, rep. No date. 4 col plates. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning, bds rubbed, corners bumped, small split at bottom of spine. $9.
Jean Curlewis: Drowning Maze. 1922. Ward Lock. Pages browned at edges, pictorial bd sl worn at edges, otherwise Good. $10.
Judith Dale: Shirley Flight, Air Hostess: Desert Adventure. Ex-lib. Some pencil scribble to inside of bds and feps. Pages spotted, bds bumped and worn at corners, head and foot of spine and upper edges and sl buckling at upper edge of back bd. Wrapper has some scribble to back and large piece missing from upper back. Tearing and scraping to front of wrapper, and chips, creasing and wear to edges. Some loss at head and foot of spine. $5
Judith Dale: Shirley Flight, Air Hostess: The Diamond Smugglers.No date. World Books. Page edges and feps spotted otherwise good in edgeworn bright wrapper. $8.
Judith Dale: Shirley Flight, Air Hostess: The Great Bullion Mystery. No date. World Books. Page edges and feps spotted, otherwise very good in price-clipped sl edgeworn wrapper. $10.
Judith Dale: Shirley Flight, Air Hostess: Pacific Castaways. 1960 World Books. Good in clean bright price-clipped wrapper with small scrape to front and slight wear to edges. $10.
Winifred Darch: Alison in a Fix. Undated Spring rep of "Alison Temple -Prefect." Col frontis and 4 b/w plates which have been coloured in neatly. Pages browning, bds marked at edges. $6.
Winifred Darch: Alison Temple - Prefect. 1949 Oxford rep.6 b/w illus by Gilbert Dunlop. Prize plate fixed to fep. Very good internally, bds clean, but cloth worn and small tears to top of spine. $18.
Winifred Darch: Chris and Some Others.1st ed. Oxford. Col frontis, 6 b/w plates as required. Pages clean but browning at edges and some spotting. Hinges sl pulled. Remnant of prize plate on inside of front bd. Blue cloth bds very worn, cloth splitting and marked especially at spine and edges. $10
Winifred Darch: Fifth Form Rivals. 1948 Australian ed. Pages browning, as is usual with this paper, but other wise clean and tidy. Wrapper is clean and bright with some edge wear and some splitting at top of spine. Minimal loss. $7.
Winifred Darch: School on the Cliff. 1939 Oxford rep. B/w frontis by M. D. Johnston. Inscrip to fep. Hinges pulled, pages browning. Cloth worn at edges and corners and spine. Spine sunned and marked in two or three places. $15.
Winifred Darch: Susan's Last Term. 1936 Oxford. Col frontis by Margaret Horder, but no other illus, so not 1st ed. Page edges browning and some biro marking to fep, otherwise internally nice. Orange bds are marked and water staining to back bd. Difficult title to find. $40.
H. B. Davidson: The Brownie Village. No date. RTS. Col frontis. Internally clean and tight, bds a bit worn. $8.
H. B. Davidson: Geraldine, a Ranger. Nelson, no date. Illus by Lilian A. Govey. Page edges foxed, otherwise clean inside. Bds worn at edges with some of cloth surface rubbed away. $6.
H. B. Davidson: A Gipsy Brownie. No date. Col frontis. Good $6.
E. M. de Foubert: The Fourth Form Mystery. 1930. Cloth worn on spine, fep loose, grubby mark on back bd. $4.
E. M. de Foubert: The Vac at St Verda's. Undated Nelson. Probably 1940s rep. Col frontis and b/w drawings by E. Brier. Inscrip to fep. Some foxing to page edges and feps, otherwise internally clean and tidy. Orange bds are bumped at corners and nhead and foot of spine and have some marking. Gernerally very good. $10
E. M Delafield: The Provincial Lady Goes Further. 1942 rep. Macmillan. Good in browning, but complete wrapper. $8.
E. M Delafield: The Provincial Lady in War-Time.1940 1st ed. Fep missing, front hinge pulled, bds rubbed at edges and sl marked. $10
Warwick Deeping: Old Mischief. 1950 1st ed. Some foxing to page edges and feps, otherwise good. Wrapper chipped and edgeworn with small loss to top and bottom of spine. Tear across front, but no loss. $8.
Warwick Deeping: Old Pybus. 1929 Cassell rep. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise just good in edgeworn wrapper with some losses to edges and spine. $7.
Muriel Denison: Susannah of the Mounties. Dent 'Pennant Library' ed. Ex-lib, although this is not obvious externally. Title page and fep are missing, otherwise in good clean condition. Very pretty clipped wrapper is generally clean with some wear to edges and tearing with small loss to head and foot of spine. $18.
Lavinia Derwent: Beyond the Borders. 1988 1st ed. Hutchinson. Ex-lib. Spine sl cocked otherwise very good in bright clean wrapper. $25.
Lavinia Derwent: A Mouse in the Manse. 1985 1st ed. Ex-lib. Usual internal stamps and one label at base of spine. Spine sl cocked, otherwise near fine in beautiful bright and clean complete wrapper. Wrapper is plastic- protected, with plastic being taped to fep, and some wrinkling of wrapper has occurred. $25.
Anne Digby: Hockey Term at Trebizon. 1984. Inscrip to fep. Good in sl edgeworn clean wrapper. $8
Mary Dickerson Donahey: Apple Pie Inn. 1944. Jonathan Cape. Col frontis. Almost very good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with small loss at head of spine. $12.
Rex Dixon: Pocomoto and the Texas Pioneers. Nelson 1958 1st ed. Col frontis. Pages browning, otherwise very good in ragged wrapper which has a largely complete front and spine but approx one-fifth of the back missing. $12.
Winifred Donald: Linda and the Silver Greyhounds. Hutchinson. No date. Third in series. Page edges spotted, otherwise clean. Boards a bit grubby, spine faded, corners bumped. $8.
Winifred Donald: Linda in Lucerne. Hutchinson. Undated. Poss 1st ed - is a fatter copy than others I have seen. Sl scrape to front endpaper and page edges sl spotted, otherwise very good in photocopied wrapper. $9
Winifred Donald: Linda the Schoolgirl Detective. No date, but probably 1950s. Pages browning, but otherwise good. Wrapper is missing approximately half of front. $10.
Olive C. Dougan: Nancy Finds Herself. Poss 1st ed. 4 b/w illus. Bds marked, and front hinge sl pulled, otherwise good. $10.
O. Douglas: Ann and her Mother. Undated small Nelson rep. Page edges spotted, otherwise good in pretty price-clipped sl edgeworn wrapper. $7.
O. Douglas: Eliza for Common. 1935 rep. Just good. $4
O. Douglas: Jane's Parlour. 1938 rep. Inscription on fep. Good in dainty wrapper with some grubby marks and some loss to head and foot of spine. $10.
O. Douglas: Jane's Parlour. Small 1941 rep. Good in edgeworn wrapper missing pieces from head and foot of spine. $6.
O. Douglas: Pink Sugar. 1950 Hodder & Stoughton rep. Ex-lib, usual stamps, clean and tight.1 page loose, but not detached. Pretty wrapper is worn at top and foot of spine and plastic-protected. $6.
O. Douglas: The Proper Place.1937 Hodder and Stoughton rep. Fep missing, otherwise good in edgeworn chipped wrapper with small pieces missing from head and foot of spine. $8
O. Douglas: The Setons. 1944 Hodder and Stoughton rep. Pages browning and feps spotted otherwise good in edgeworn chipped wrapper with losses to head and fot of spine and brown markin to back. $7
Tessa Duder: Alessandra: Alex in Rome. Oxford. 1992 rep. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $10.
Tessa Duder: Alex in Winter. 1989 Oxford. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Jane Duncan: My Friends from Cairnton. 1966 1st ed. Macmillan. Ex-lib. Pages browning and edges sl worn. Sl lean to spine. Tape marks to feps. Usual library stamps and cards. Clipped wrapper is clean and complete and plastic-covered. $15
Jane Duncan: My Friends the Miss Boyds. 1959 4th impression. Macmillan. Top edge of page block browning otherwise very good in sl edgeworn price-clipped wrapper with sl spotted pastedowns. $14.
Jane Duncan: My Friend the Swallow. 1971 rep. Ex-lib but this is not apparent externally - usual stamps inside. Good in pictorial wrapper. $8.
Susan Dunlap: Sudden Exposure. 1996. Ex-lib. Spine sl cocked, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $8
Eileen Dunlop: Fox Farm. 1988 rep. Oxford. Laminated bds. Very good. $6.
Eileen Dunlop: The Maze Stone. 1982 Oxford 1st ed. Haunting tale of the beguiling of a human girl by one of the fairy folk of Elvanknowe.... Ex-lib. Clean and tidy in library binding. Dustwrapper has been securely fixed to boards. $15.
Mary Dunn: We Go to Paris. 1957 rep. Illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings. Good in edgeworn wrapper with 5cm split between upper spine and back. No loss. $10.
Mary Dunn: We Go to Rome. 1958. Ex-lib. Stamps and tape marks to feps. Just good in edgeworn chipped wrapper. $7.
Gerald Durrell: The Donkey Rustlers. Collins 1974 rep. Ex-lib. Pages browning, otherwise good. Bright clean wrapper has several small splits and some creases at edges and pastedowns have been trimmed. $12.
Gerald Durrell: Fillets of Plaice. 1971 1st ed. Very good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Gerald Durrell: Menagerie Manor. 1964 1st ed. Illus by Ralph Thompson.good in sl edgeworn chipped wrapper with small loss to head and foot of spine. $8.
Gerald Durrell: The Whispering Land. 1961 1st ed. Good in sl edgeworn and grubby wrapper. $9.
W. W. Eastways: The Girls of Greycourt. 1957 Children's Press rep. Pages browned, bds worn at edges and corners and small splits to spine at head and foot. $7.
Dorothy Edwards: A Strong and Willing Girl. Stories of the author's aunt's life in service in the 1890s. Ex-lib. Fep missing, otherwise good in sl edgeworn d/j. $8.
Monica Edwards: Cargo of Horses. 1973 Collins Pony Library. Illus by Geoffrey Whittam. Pages browning, inscrip to fep. Pgs 11-18 are loosening, but not detached. Pictorial bds are bumped at corners and lower edge, but otherwise clean and bright. $8.
Monica Edwards: Hidden in a Dream. 1966 Collins Evergreen Library ed. Illus by Geoffrey Whittam. Fep missing and page edges browning, otherwise good. $25
Monica Edwards: The Midnight Horse in Three Great Pony Stories. Volume also has stories by Joanna Cannan and Margaret MacPherson. 1973 Collins rep. Very good in clean complete wrapper which has crumples to front. $25.
Sylvia Edwards: Sally Baxter, Girl Reporter. Runaway Princess. No 1 in series. World Distributors. Feps spotted, otherwise good in sl chipped wrapper with tape-reinforced edges. $6.
Sylvia Edwards: Sally Baxter, Girl Reporter. Mystery Heiress. No 2 in series. World Distributors. Page edges marked otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $7.
Sylvia Edwards: Sally Baxter, Girl Reporter. In Canada. No 4 in series. World Distributors. Green/white striped bds. Pages browning, otherwise good in wrapper which has small loss at corners and top quarter of spine missing. $6.
Sylvia Edwards: Sally Baxter, Girl Reporter. In Australia. No 5 in series. World Distributors. Green/white striped bds. Inscrip inside front bd. Page edges sl spotted, corners sl bumped otherwise very good in bright clean wrapper with some wear to edges and corners. $10.
Sylvia Edwards: Sally Baxter, Girl Reporter. Holiday Family. No 8 in series. World Distributors. Green/white striped bds. Page edges browning, top edges of boards sl scraped, corners bumped. Wrapper creased and edgesworn with tape repair to back and small pieces missing from upper front edge and corners. $6.
Sylvia Edwards: Sally Baxter, Girl Reporter. Hong Kong Deadline. No 10 in series. World Distributors. Green/white striped bds. Inscrip to fep, pages browning, otherwise very good in bright cleanedgeworn wrapper with some losses at corners and head and foot of spine and some creasimng and sl scraping at edges. $10.
Sylvia Edwards: Sally Baxter, Girl Reporter. The Golden Yacht. No 16 in series. World Distributors. Green/white striped bds. Clean and tidy internally, edges of bds marked. Edgeworn wrapper is generally clean and has losses at head and foot of spine and corners and creasing and small splits and scrapes at edges. $15.
Sylvia Edwards: Sally Baxter, Girl Reporter. The Greek Goddess. No 11 in series. 1960. World Distributors. Green/white striped bds. Prize plate fixed to fep. Very clean and tidy in sl edgeworn wrapper with tiny losses at corners. $18.
Josephine Elder: Barbara at School. Undated. Blackie. Poss 1st ed. 4 b/w plates. Brown bds, vignette of girl on front bd. Prize plate dated 1934 fixed to inside of front bd. Hinges pulled, frontishas been torn and repaired with tape, and p 241/242 has been reinserted with tape. Pages browning, otherwise inside is generally clean and tidy. Bds bumped at corners and worn at edges, otherwise clean and tidy. $25.
Josephine Elder: Cherry Tree Perch. Undated Children's Press ed. Turquise bds, silver titling. Pages browning, inscrip to fep, otherwise good in sl edgeworn wrapper. wrapper has been covered in rather grotty plastic (removable) and reinforced with tape (now disintegrating) at edges. $5.
Josephine Elder: Strangers at the Farm School. Undated Children's Press ed. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning, tape marks to fep, otherwise internally clean. Bds bumped at corners, some wear and sl splitting at head and foot of spine. Almost very good in sl edgeworn wrapper with small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $6.
Michael Elder: The Young James Barrie. One of series of fictionalised biographies of the childhood/youth of significant people.1968. good in sl edgeworn wrapper with tapemarks to pastedowns. $10.
Elizabeth Enright: The Saturdays. 1956 rep. Heinemann. Inscrip to reverse of fep. Pages a little browned, but very clean and tidy. Corners sl bumped, otherwise very good in priceclipped edgeworn wrapper with creasing and small losses at upper edge. Some marking to wrapper on spine and back. $14.
Loula Grace Erdman: The Wind Blows Free. Hampton Library. No date, but prize plate dated 1961. Pages sl browning, corners bumped, otherwise very good in priceclipped sl edgeworn wrapper. $9.
Eleanor Estes: Ginger Pye. 1st British ed, published in 1961. Illus. by Margery Gill. Pages browning, corners bumped. Wrapper is also browning and has small loss at head of spine. $10.
Eleanor Estes: The Middle Moffat. 1972 Bodley Head rep. Illus by Louis Slobodkin. Ex-lib. Front hinge pulled, inscrip to fep, tape marks to feps and som tearing to paper on inside back bd. Good in sl edgeworn and scraped wrapper. $9.
Eleanor Estes: The Moffats. 1973 rep. Illus by Louis Slobodkin. Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn wrapper. $6.
Jean Estoril (aka Mabel Esther Allan): The Ballet Family Again. 1989 ed. Macdonald Children's Books. Laminated bds. Generally clean and tidy, apart from 4cm split between top of spine and back bd. No loss. $15.
Jean Estoril: Ballet for Drina. 1963. 3rd impression. Very nice clean and tight copy in sl grubby edgeworn wrapper. $25.
Jean Estoril: Ballet for Drina. 1975 Collins Ballet Library rep. Laminated bds. Pages browning, inscription to fep, spine sl cocked. $8.
Jean Estoril: Drina Dances in Exile.1975 Collins Ballet Library. Laminated bds. Pages browning, spine sl torn at top, no loss. $8.
Jean Estoril: Drina Dances in New York.1989 Macdonald Children's Books ed. Several b/w illus. Beautifully clean and tidy apart from two small black marks in middle of spine and tiny amount of bumping to bottom of spine. $15
Jean Estoril: Drina's Dancing Year. 1975 Collins Ballet Library rep.Laminated bds. Pages browning, inscription to fep.spine sl cocked. $8.
Jean Estoril: Drina Goes on Tour. 1965 Super Hampton Library. Pages browning, board edges marked at top, otherwise good in baggy chipped edgeworn wrapper with losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $30.
Evelyn Everett-Greene: A Difficult Daughter. No date, but I would guess at 1920s. Feps spotted, bds worn but clean. $10
Evelyn Everett-Greene: Barbara's Brothers. 1920s rep. Col frontis. Fep missing, otherwise good. $7.
Evelyn Everett-Greene: Eustace Marchmont. Undated Dean rep. Col frontis. Page edges browned, inscrip to fep, otherwise VG. $7.
Evelyn Everett-Greene: The Heronstoke Mystery. RTS. Undated, but seems to be early 1900s. Col frontis and one other col plate. Fep may have been removed. Page edges spotted, otherwise clean and tight. Lovely pictorial front bd and spine and bds in lovely condition. Relics of wrapper - front and spine - are present. $18.
Evelyn Everett-Greene: How Willoughby Made Good. Undated rep. Rather battered, so $3.
Evelyn Everett-Greene: The Mystery of Alton Grange. Front hinge pulled, fep and frontis missing, bds rubbed. $5.
Evelyn Everett-Greene: Olive Roscoe. 1920s rep. Col frontis. Page edges browning, hinges sl pulled, bds a little marked. $9.
Evelyn Everett-Greene: Sir Reginald's Ward. RTS. 1920s rep. Col frontis. Feps and page edges browning, bds edgeworn and bumped at corners. Wrapper is very edgeworn and chipped, with front pastedown detached. $7.
Mrs (Juliana Horatia) Ewing: A Great Emergency & A Very Ill-Tempered Family. 1967 Gollancz Revivals ed. Edited by Gillian Avery. Red bds, gold titling. Pages browning, particularly at edges, otherwise clean. Bds bumped at corners. Wrapper shows evidence of water damage as do the front and back endpaper. Wrapper is ragged and edge worn with some losses at edges and splits at corners. $6.
Cecilia Falcon: The Best Term Ever. No date. Large format book published by Thames Publishing Co. 5 col plates as required. Bright pictorial front and back bds. Corners bumped otherwise very nice. $10.
Cecilia Falcon: Deborah's Secret Quest. No date. Large format book published by Thames Publishing Co. 5 col plates as required.. Bright pictorial front and back bds. Pages browning otherwise internally clean, boards cleand but edgeworn with corners bumped, especially upper front. Spine cloth worn near titling. $6.
Eleanor Farjeon: The Silver Curlew. 1953 Oxford 1st ed. Illus by E. H. Shepard. Front and back endpapers sl foxed, otherwise internally clean and tidy. Bds sl warped and bumped at corners, but generally clean. Almost very good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with chips to corners and some losses at head and foot of spine. Some foxing to wrapper. $12.
Penelope Farmer: Charlotte Sometimes. 1972 Chatto and Windus rep. Ex-lib, but no sign of this externally, not even a stamp or sticker. fep has date due label nad stamp and card has been removed from ep thinning the paper. Slight spotting to page edges, otherwise beautifully clean and tight (hinges have been reinforced, but I think this was precautionary) with lovely clean bright wrapper. $35.
Jeffery Farnol: The Broad Highway. Sampson Low. 1949 rep. Inscrip to fep. Very good in edgeworn wrapper with some marks to spine. $15.
Ruby Ferguson: Jill's Gymkhana. 1958 rep. Hodder & Stoughton. Illus by Caney. Good in bright but chipped wrapper with some loss to foot of spine. $18.
Ruby Ferguson: A Stable for Jill. Hampton Library rep. Pages browning, otherwise good in bright edgeworn wrapper. $12.
Ruby Ferguson: A Stable for Jill. 1958 rep. Hodder & Stoughton. Illus by Caney. Inscrip to fep. Spine sunned, and cloth a bit marked otherwise clean and neat. $8
Ruby Ferguson: Rosettes for Jill. 1960 rep. Hodder and Stoughton. Illus by Caney. Prize plate stuck to fep, tape marks to inside of bds. Pages browning, front hinge sl pulled otherwise good in bright edgeworn priceclipped wrapper with losses to head and foot of spine, remnants of sticker on back (why do people do this?!!!) and small splits nad creasing at edges. $25.
Kathleen Fidler: The Brydons at Smugglers Creek. 1957 rep. Col frontis. Slight spotting to first and last pages, otherwise clean and tight in price-clipped wrapper which has small scrape to front, wear to edges, and some splits to back, but no losses, other than minimally at corners. $16
Kathleen Fidler: The Brydons Catch Queer Fish. Lutterworth 1952. Illus by T. R Freeman. Col frontis. Page edges spotted, and spine cloth discoloured, otherwise very good. $10.
Kathleen Fidler: The Brydons Get Things Going. 1951 Lutterworth 1st ed. Illus by T. R. Freeman. Book plate stuck to pre,im title page. Fep missing, front hinge sl shaky. Page edges spotted otherwise very good in clean edgeworn wrapper with pieces missing from corners and head and foot of spine. $30.
Kathleen Fidler: The Brydons in Summer. 1949 Lutterworth 1st ed. Illus by A Watson. Col frontis. Book plate stuck to inside of front bd. Hinges pulled, pages browning otherwise good internally. Corners bumped and back bd shows sign of water damage, otherwise clean and neat. $15
Kathleen Fidler: The Deans Defy Danger. Lutterworth 1955. Illus by Reg Forster. Pages sl spotted, otherwise clean and tight internally. Bds sl marked and bumped at corners and foot of spine. $18.
Kathleen Fidler: The Deans Dive for Treasure. 1956 Lutterworth 1st ed. Illus by Reg Forster. Inscrip to fep. Feps browned and tape marked, otherwise clean and tidy. Boards very clean, corners bumped. $18.
Kathleen Fidler: The Deans Move In. 1953 1st ed. Lutterworth. Illus by Reg Forster. Half-tone frontis and 8 b/w drawings. Pages browning, bds sl marked, otherwise good in scraped edgeworn wrapper with pieces missing from corners , edges and head and foot of spine. $25.
Kathleen Fidler: The Deans Move In. 1953 1st ed. Lutterworth. Illus by Reg Forster. Half-tone frontis and 8 b/w drawings. Corners bumped and pages sl foxed. $12.
Kathleen Fidler: The Deans Solve a Mystery. 1954 1st ed. Lutterworth. Illus by Reg Forster. Col frontis. Page edges spotted, pages browning, otherwise good in chipped edgeworn wrapper with pieces missing from corners, edges and head of spine. Lower quarter of spine missing. $25.
Kathleen Fidler: The Deans To the Rescue. 1974 White Lion ed. Illus by Reg Forster. Ex-lib. Page edges sl grubby, tape marks to feps, otherwise good in edgeworn sl marked wrapper. 412.
Kathleen Fidler: St Jonathan's in the Country. 1951 Lutterworth rep. Second 'Brydons' story. Col frontis. Pages browning, fep missing, and some paper remnants stuck to inside of front and back bds. Bds bumped at corners and spine faded. $10.
Kathleen Fidler: Surprises for the Brydons. Lutterworth 1950. 1st ed. Illus by T. R. Freeman.hinges pulled, pages browning. Bds bumped at corners, cloth worn at head of spine. Some marks to cloth, especially on spine. Good. $12.
Anne Fine: Crummy Mummy and Me. 1988. Laminated bds. Clean and tight. $5.
Martha Finley: Elsie Dinsmore. The beginning of the saga....! 1920s rep. Col frontis. Clean inside, but bds v marked, spine split and hinges pulled. $3
Martha Finley: Elsie's Girlhood. 1920s rep. Col frontis. Hinges pulled, pages browning, internally clean. Bds worn. $5
Martha Finley: Elsie's Holidays at Roselands. 1920s Routledge rep. Col frontis. Not for the fainthearted!! Pages browning, bds scuffed. $6.
Martha Finley: Elsie's Journey on Inland Waters. 1920s rep. Col frontis. Pages browned, cloth worn.$6.
Martha Finley: Elsie's Widowhood. The agonising death of Ned Travilla! Col frontis. No date, prize plate dated 1943. Clean and tight, cloth wearing at edges and some marks on page edges. $8.
Elizabeth Foreman Lewis: Ho-Ming, Girl of New China. 1952 Harrap rep. Fascinating account of 1930s China from the perspective of a girl from a poor family. Page edges browning, fep missing, but otherwise good in baggy and edgeworn wrapper with some creasing and chipping to edges. $15.
Maude S. Forsey: Mollie Hazeldene's Schooldays. No date, but appears to be 1940s rep. Pages browning, corners bumped and some wear to cloth. $5.
Maude S. Forsey:Nora O'Flanigan Prefect. (Spelled with an 'h' in the text, but not on the bds or wrapper!). Nelson "New Era" series. Illus by Lindsay Cable. No date, but would guess 1950s rep. Fep missing, otherwise good in creased chipped and torn wrapper with piece missing from lower spine. $8.
Cecily Fox: That New Girl Anna. No date. Good in ragged marked wrapper. $8.
Joy Francis: Girls of the Rose Dormitory. One of three titles in Blackie's Girls' School Story Omnibus. Undated, but list of titles on back pastedown suggests late 1950s. Big fat book has inscrip to fep and b/w frontis. Page edges sl spotted, edges of bds sl sunned, otherwise good in price-clipped generally bright and clean wrapper with some wear to edges and small loss at head of spine and minimal loss at corners. Two splits to lower edge of back, but no loss. $18.
Agnes Furlong: The School Library Mystery. No date, but would guess at 1950s ed. Published by Blackie. Fun story about a co-ed grammar school. B/w frontis. Very clean and tidy in clean wrapper which has creasing and small loss at lower spine and back. $8.
Fynn: Anna and the Black Knight. Another story of Anna of "Mister God This is Anna" fame. Illus by Papas. Very good in similar wrapper. $12.
Leon Garfield: Devil in the Fog. 1973 rep. Ex-lib. Pages browning, tape marks to feps. Good in edgeworn wrapper with small piece missing from top front edge. $7.
Leon Garfield: The Strange Affair of Adelaide Harris. 1971 1st ed. Truly funny! Ex-lib, fep missing and tape marks to ep. Wrapper edgeworn and small loss at head of spine. $6.
Leon Garfield & David Proctor: Child O'War. Fascinating fictionalised account of a child sailor (Sir John Theophilus Lee) who joined the Navy in 1793 at age 5 and lived through the French Revolution, rise of Napoleon etc. Ex-lib, fep missing, just good in creased wrapper. $7.
Alan Garner: Elidor. 1971 rep. Very good in edgeworn wrapper. $10.
Eve Garnett: The Family from One End Street. 1966 rep. Muller. Ex-lib. Hinges pulled, pages browning. Boards worn and marked at edges. Wrapper edgeworn and scraped, and with several grubby marks to both front and back. $10
Phillis Garrard: The Book of Ralf. 1952 1st ed. Bobbs-Merrill. Very good in chipped wrapper with small losses had and foot of spine and lower front edge. $12.
Phillis Garrard: Hilda at School. Blackie. No date. B/w frontis. Spotting to first and last few pages, bds marked otherwise good. $8.
Phillis Garrard: Hilda, Fifteen. Blackie, no date. B/w frontis. Fep missing, pages browned, otherwise clean and tidy. Wrapper has two or three chips missing from back corners and head of spine, small split to lower front near spine and two splits and some creasing, but no loss, at upper front. $12.
Phillis Garrard: Hilda, Fifteen. Blackie. No date, but prize plate dated 1945. 4 b/w plates. Very nice condition. $12
Phillis Garrard: Hilda's Adventures. Blackie. No date, but inscription on inside of front bd dated 1953. 3 b/w plates by Radcliffe Wilson. Pages darkening at edges, and tiny amount of insect damage at top of text block. Bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine, cloth a bit marked. Generally good. $12
Phillis Garrard: Nancy, Young Canadian. Blackie, 1st ed. Illus by Virginia Smith. Page edges sl marked, feps browning, otherwise very good in clean priceclipped wrapper. $18.
Adele Geras: Watching the Roses. 1992. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1st US ed. Second in 'Egerton Hall' trilogy. Black felt pen mark to page edges at top of block, otherwise fine in very sl edgeworn wrapper with some creasing to back pastedown. $14.
Mary Gervaise: Biddy Makes her Mark. Nelson 1956 1st ed. Nice in clean bright sl edgeworn wrapper. $6
Mary Gervaise: Fireworks at Farthingale. 1954 1st ed. Col frontis, and b/w line drawings by A.H.Watson. Front and back pages spotted, fep missing, cloth sl worn at edges, otherwise good in bright clean wrapper. Some wear to edges of wrapper, small loss at head of spine and small piece, approx 2cm, missing at foot of spine and lower front edge. $12
Mary Gervaise: Ponies and Mysteries. 1961 rep. Lutterworth. Col frontis. One of the 'Georgia' series. Col frontis. Some spotting to front and back endpapers and frontis is detached. Good in bright edgeworn wrapper with small sticker fixed to bottom of spine. $12.
Brenda Girvin: The Lower Fourth. Nelson, no date. b/w frontis. Prize plate dated 1930. Boards worn at lower edges, otherwise nice. $8.
Elinor Glyn: The Reason Why. Undated. Gorgeous col frontis. Significant Romance from an author who wrote of tiger skins..... Front hinge has been repaired, and it looks as if front board has been damp at some time. $5
Constance Felicity Goddard: 1949. Epworth Press. Col frontis. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browned at edges, otherwise clean and tidy. Portion of wrapper is present. $6.
Rumer Godden: The Diddakoi. 1978 Macmillan ed in 'Books for Children' imprint. Illus by Creina Glegg. Page edges sl browning, corners sl bumped, otherwise very good in bright and pretty wraparound wrapper with sl wear to edges. $9.
Rumer Godden: Four Dolls. Omnibus containing: Impunity Jane, The Fairy Doll, Story of Holly and Ivy and Candy Floss. 1983 Macmillan. Illus by Pauline Baynes. 8 full page colour plates and numerous b/w drawings throughout the text. Ex-lib. Hinges sl pulled, some marks to feps and pages, corners and head and foot of spine bumped, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with some losses at head and foot of spine. $16
Rumer Godden: In This House of Brede. 1969 Macmillan. Pages browning, tape marks to fep, otherwise good copy of this marvellous story. Wrapper is clean and edgeworn with tapemarks to pastedowns. $9
Rumer Godden: The Kitchen Madonna. 1971 rep. Ex-lib. Copiously illustrated. Page edges sl brown, otherwise good apart from usual stamps and cards.Wrapper is edgeworn. $7.
Rumer Godden: Miss Happiness and Miss Flower. Macmillan. 1978 rep. Illus by Jean Primrose. Clean and tidy. Corners sl bumped, and one or two spots on boards. Wrapper is generally clean, with some wear to lower edge and chips and some splitting at top edge. small losses at upper corners and head of spine. $20.
Rumer Godden: The Mousewife. 1958 rep. The Reprint Society. Illus by William Pene du Bois. Some foxing to pages, otherwise very good in wrapper that has tiny amount of wear at head and foot of spine, and some foxin at righthand front edge. $8
Rumer Godden: Story of Holly and Ivy. Macmillan 2004 ed. Illus by Christian Birmingham. Red bds, gold titling. This edition has truly lovely pencil drawings and wrapper by Christian Birmingham - the perfect Christmas story. This copy is ex-lib, but minimally so and other than very slight bumping at corners is in fine condition. The wrapper is similarly fine, and has been covered in plastic which can be easily removed. Sticker on spine and bar code might well also be removeable. $20.
Elizabeth Goudge: At the Sign of the Dolphin. Anthology of short stories, poetry and extracts from novels. 1952 rep. Generally clean and tidy. Bds edgeworn and corners bumped. Cloth worn to top and middle of spine. $12.
Elizabeth Goudge: Castle on the Hill. 1949 rep.Good in edgeworn chipped wrapper. $8
Elizabeth Goudge: The Child from the Sea. 1970. Hodder and Stoughton. Inscrip to fep. Small piece clipped from fep, bds sl bumped at corners, otherwise very good in clean bright wrapper, which has some wear to lower edges and creases and splitting to upper front. Small losses at corners and small chip missing from front. $8.
Elizabeth Goudge: A City of Bells. 1947 Duckworth rep. inscrip to fep, pages sl browning, otherwise very good. Delightfully pretty wrapper is sl baggy and edgeworn with some chips to head and foot of spine and larger piece missing from lower left front. $8.
Elizabeth Goudge: A City of Bells. 1948 Hodder & Stoughton rep. Pages browning, bds sl bumped at corners,otherwise good. Front and spine of wrapper present. $4.
Elizabeth Goudge: The Dean's Watch. 1960 Hodder and Stoughton 1st ed. Inscrip on title page. Slight foxing to frint and back endpapers, but otherwise very good in clean edgeworn priceclipped wrapper with creasing to uppper edge and small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. Front pastedown is crumpled. $9.
Elizabeth Goudge: Gentian Hill. 1949 1st ed. Some foxing to feps, page edges and title pages, but otherwise clean and tight. Pretty wrapper is edgeworn and splitdown spine and pastedown, with mended tear to front, but only actueal loss is to head and foot of spine. $8.
Elizabeth Goudge: Green Dolphin Country. 1945 rep. Pages browning, corners bumped and pages 405-412 loose. Pretty wrapper has loss at corners and head and foot of spine and is torn across front, but with no loss. $8.
Elizabeth Goudge: The Herb of Grace. 1951 rep. Feps sl browning otherwise good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $9
Elizabeth Goudge: The Heart of the Family. 1966 rep. Ex-lib. One page partly loose, otherwise good in pretty wrapper which has been covered in plastic. $8.
Elizabeth Goudge: The Ikon on the Wall. 1945 Duckworth rep. Pages browning slightly, otherwise tight and clean. bds bumped at corners and a bit marked. Cloth torn at foot of spine. Difficult title to find. $25.
Elizabeth Goudge: Island Magic. 1941 rep. Pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn sl marked wrapper. $10.
Elizabeth Goudge: Island Magic. 1960 Duckworth rep. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browning, otherwise good in pretty edgeworn sl chipped wrapper with small losses to head and foot of spine and corners. $12
Elizabeth Goudge: Joy of the Snow. 1974 1st ed. Her autobiography and quite hard to find. Very good in clean wrapper that has a split at front and back and some creasing. No loss. $20.
Elizabeth Goudge: The Rosemary Tree. 1st ed. Good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with some small loss at corners. $8.
Elizabeth Goudge: Sister of the Angels. 1954 Duckworth rep. Illus by C Walter Hodges. truly delightful story and rather hard to find. Pages sl browning otherwise clean and tight. Corners bumped, spine sunned and some marks to bds, otherwise good. $30.
Elizabeth Goudge: The Scent of Water. 1963. Good in clean edgeworn and chipped wrapper with small losses to top of front and head of spine. $12.
Anne Granger: A Touch of Mortality. 1996. Headline Publishing. Ex-lib. Spine sl cocked, otherwise good in bright plastic-covered wrapper. $10.
Frances Greenwood: Mary Todd's Last Term. Blackie Thistle ed. Pages browning, otherwise good in wrapper with creases and small splits to edges. Minimal loss at corners. $8
Janet Grey: The Advent of Anne. Nelson. No date. Inscrip to fep, dated 1952. 4 b/w illus by Topham. Pages browning, bds a bit marked and bumped at edges, otherwise good. $8.
Nourma Handford: Carcoola Holiday. 1953 Dymock's ed. Front hinge pulled, bds sl marked, otherwise good. $5.
Mrs A. C. Osborne Hann: Chris at Boarding School. 1952 Lutterworth rep. Col frontis. Pages browning, otherwise good. Chipped edgeworn wrapper missing pieces from head and foot of spine. $8.
Mrs A. C. Osborne Hann: It's Fun in the Guides. 1951 1st ed. Lutterworth. Col frontis. Interesting inscrip on fep shows that book originally belonged to a hospital guide company. Hinges pulled, corners bumped, bds sl marked otherwise good. $7.
Mrs A. C. Osborne Hann: Peg and Her Company. No date. Has 8 b/w photos as required. Fep missing, pages browning, but otherwise nice in baggy chipped and edgeworn wrapper. $20
Mrs A. C. Osborne Hann: Peg's Patrol. Undated rep, but has inscription dated 1931. 8 plates as required. Internally clean and tight, but cloth of bds is very worn. $6.
Mrs A. C. Osborne Hann: Peg's Patrol. Undated rep, but seems to be 1930s. Cloth worn on spine, and corners, hinges pulled and back bd shaky. Has 3 of 8 photos, but also has part of front of wrapper pasted to fep. $6.
Mrs A. C. Osborne Hann: Captain. 1955 rep (revised ed). Good in creased chipped wrapper with long tear to front (no loss). $4.
Mrs A. C. Osborne Hann: The Pluck of the Coward. 1929. Col frontis. Apart from some spotting to page edges, a very nice copy. $10.
Cynthia Harnett: Stars of Fortune. 1967 rep. Ex-lib. Very good in similar wrapper with small amount of tape stuck to lower spine - only visible if the light catches it. $15.
Cynthia Harnett: The Wool-Pack. 1969 rep. Ex-lib, but apart from stamps, clean and tidy. Wrapper clean and externally complete, with clipped pastedowns. $8.
Catherine Harris: Riding for Ransom. 1965 Blackie rep. Illus by Joan Thompson. Blue bds, blue titling. Inscrip to fep. Tape marks to front and back endpapers, otherwise very good in bright clean edgeworn wrapper with some splits and chips to upper and lower edges. $7.
Ruth Elwin Harris: Beyond the Orchid House. 1994. fourth in 'Quantocks Quartet.' Corners and edges very sl bumped, otherwise fine in very sl creased and edgeworn wrapper. $15.
Ruth Elwin Harris: The Beckoning Hills. 1987 Second in the 'Quantocks Quartet.' Pages sl browning and several have small creases at the upper front edge, otherwise very good. Bright clean complete wrapper is sl edgeworn and has small label-scrape to front. $18.
Ruth Elwin Harris: The Silent Shore. 1986. First in 'Quantocks Quartet.' Ex-lib. Bds bumped at corners, otherwise very good in clipped bright and clean wrapper which has been plastic-protected. $12
E. L. Haverfield: The Conquest of Claudia. Hodder & Stoughton. No date, but prize plate dated 1916. 6 col plates by James Durden. Pages browned, but generally clean. Fep, pre-title and frontis detached and hinges very pulled. Pictorial bds bumped and worn at corners, but generally clean, cloth splitting at head and foot of spine. $12.
E. L. Haverfield: The Girl from the Bush. Collins. Undated, but is clearly 1930s rep. Prize plate dated 1938. Pages browning, but clean, spine sl cocked, corners bumped. Small split between foot of spine and bds, but no loss. $8.
E. L. Haverfield: The Happy Comrade. 1938 rep. Page edges spotted, bds marked. $6
E. L. Haverfield: Meriel's Choice. 1956 rep. Fep missing, otherwise good. $5.
Pamela Hawken: Air Hostess Ann. 1955 rep. Bodley Head career novel. Clean internally, bds bumped at corners and sl grubby. $6.
Nancy M. Hayes: The Caravan Patrol: a Girl Guide Story. Cassell. 1926. B/w frontis. Page edges spotted, prize plate fixed to inside of front bd, cloth very slightly worn at edges, corners bumped. $15.
Ethel Heddle: Girl Comrades. Blackie. Undated, but prize plate is inscribed 1929. 4 b/w plates. Front hinge pulled and pre-title page detached, but present. Cloth worn in places. $15.
Anne Hepple: Can I Go There? 1952 rep.Pages browning, bds marked. $4.
Anne Hepple: Heydays and Heydays. 1954 rep. Front hinge pulled, cloth sl stained. $5.
Anne Hepple: Jane of Gowlands. 1950s. Front hinge pulled, otherwise good. $4.
Anne Hepple: Janet Forsythe. 1956. Pages browning, otherwise good in pretty edgeworn chipped wrapper with some loss to head and foot of spine. $7.
Anne Hepple: Jemima Rides. Hutchinson. No date. Pages browning, bds marked. $6.
Anne Hepple: The Mettlesome Piece. 1951. Inscrip to fep. Very good in clean bright wrapper. $8.
Anne Hepple: The North Wind Blows. 1956 rep. Good in price-clipped edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Anne Hepple: Riders of the Sea. No date. Hutchinson. Good. $7.
Anne Hepple: The Runaway Family. No date. Hutchinson. Pages browning, corners bumped, spine partly detached. $5.
Anne Hepple: Sigh No More. 1944 Australian ed. Pages browning and slightly brittle, otherwise good in wrapper which is in two pieces and missing front pastedown and half of spine. $6
Anne Hepple: Sigh No More. 1955 rep. Fep missing, otherwise good in edgeworn sl creased wrapper. $7.
Anne Hepple: Sweet Ladies. 1955 rep. cloth worn at edges, othewise food. $6.
Anne Hepple: Touch-Me-Not. No date. Hutchinson. Pages browning. Spine split and partly detached. No loss. $6
Georgette Heyer: Beauvallet. 1974 Heinemann rep. Ex-lib. Good in pale-green wrapper. $8.
Georgette Heyer: Black Sheep. 1966 1st ed. Page edges browning, feps damp-spotted, otherwise good. Wrapper is ragged at edges with some loss at corners and head and foot of spine. $7.
Georgette Heyer: The Conqueror. 1953 rep. Pages browning, but otherwise good. Pale-green wrapper has tear across back (no loss), is edgeworn, split at spine bottom and scraped. $8.
Georgette Heyer: The Convenient Marriage. 1950 Australian ed. Pages browning as is usual with this edition. Good in edgeworn wrapper with some loss to head and foot of rather tatty spine. $8
Georgette Heyer: Cousin Kate. 1968 Bodley Head 1st ed. Book plate fixed to fep. Page edges sl spotted, otherwise fine in similar wrapper. $15.
Georgette Heyer: Devil's Cub. 1932 1st ed. Heinemann. Hinges pulled, some scattered foxing, blue cloth has patchy wear at edges and corners. $15.
Georgette Heyer: False Colours. 1963 Book Club ed. Pages browning. Good. $5.
Georgette Heyer: The Foundling. 1949 Australian ed. Pages browning, tape marks to fep and cloth worn at bottom of spine, otherwise in good in pretty wrapper with crease to front and losses to head, foot and lower part of of spine. Chips also mising from corners. $8
Georgette Heyer: Friday's Child. 1944 1st ed. Pages browning, spine and back hinge pulled and worn. Wrapper is edgeworn and browning with some loss at head and foot of spine. $6.
Georgette Heyer: The Grand Sophy. 1959 Heinemann rep. One of the most assured and sparkling of Heyer's romances - a complete delight! Pages browned slightly, and some tape marks to feps, but otherwise an almost-fine copy in a clean and complete wrapper. Some tape marks to wrapper pastedowns. $12.
Georgette Heyer: Powder and Patch. 1952 Heinemann rep. Pages very brown, corners sl bumped and cloth marked, otherwise good in chipped edgeworn wrapper with large loss at head of spine and chips and scrapes at edges. $12.
Georgette Heyer: The Quiet Gentleman. 1951 1st Australian ed. Pages browning, but clean. corners sl bumped, otherwise good in edgeworn chipped wrapper missing pieces at head and foot of spine and upper front edge. $7.
Georgette Heyer: Regency Buck. Heinemann. 1952 rep of Australian ed. Very nice copy of this delightful story in a pretty sl chipped and edgeworn wrapper that has a lovely detail of the Brighton Pavilion, complete with onion domes in the background. $25.
Georgette Heyer: The Spanish Bride. Heinemann 1952 rep. Pages sl browning and tape marks to fep, but otherwise good in pretty pale-green wrapper with some chipping at top. $10.
Georgette Heyer: Sprig Muslin. 1956 Australian ed. Pages browning otherwise good. Edgeworn wrapper has small loss at head and foot of spine. $7.
Georgette Heyer: The Toll-Gate. Book Club ed. Gives 1955 as date, but may be later. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise ok in sl edgeworn clean wrapper. $8.
Denise Hill: A Pony for Two. 1965 Collins Seagull.Pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn chipped wrapper. $4.
Lorna Hill: Dancer in the Wings. 1997 Award ed. Illus by Anne Grahame Johnstone. Laminated bds. Page edges sl marked, cirners sl bumped otherwise very good. $10.
Lorna Hill: A Dream of Sadlers Wells. 1953 Evans rep. Illus by Eve Guthrie. Pale blue cloth, gold titling. Inscrip to fep. Spine sl slanted, bds marked, otherwise very good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with tear to top of spine, slight spotting to front and darkening to spine. $15.
Lorna Hill: Five Shilling Holiday. 1960 rep. Burke. Illus by Joanna Curzon. One of the harder 'Patience' titles to find. Pages browning, but reasonably clean. Fep and prelim title page missing. Inscrip on inside of front bd, also some pencil scribble both there and on title page. Binding nice and tight. Red bds marked and worn at corners and head and foot of spine. Some tearing to bd at foot of spine and a smaller amount at head of spine. $15
Lorna Hill: Jane Leaves the Wells.1954 rep. Good in edgeworn wrapper missing small pieces from head and foot of spine and edges. Tear to front but no loss. $15
Lorna Hill: The Little Dancer. 1957 Nelson rep. Illus by Esme Verity. Col frontis. Inscrip to fep. Very clean and tidy in price-clipped pretty wrapper which is sl edgeworn and has some small marks to the front. $16.
Lorna Hill: Masquerade at the Wells. 1953 Evans rep. Illus by Eve Guthrie. Corners and edges sl bumped, otherwise very good in pretty price-clipped wrapper with some wear to edges. Small losses at head and foot of spine and one or two splits to back, but no loss. $18.
Lorna Hill: No Castanets at the Wells. 1957 Evans rep. Illus by Eve Guthrie. Pages browned but clean. Bds marked at edges and back bd has watermark on lefthand side. Otherwise a nice copy in edgeworn wrapper with small chips missing at lower edges and some creasing and small splits at corners and head and foot of spine. Back of wrapper has water marking. Wrapper is plastic-protected. $10.
Lorna Hill: Return to the Wells. 1960 rep. Ex-lib. Illus by Esme Verity. Generally clean, but hinges are very pulled and boards very worn at corners and cloth is missing at head and foot of spine. Wrapper is plastic protected and clean, but is missing small chips at corners and larger pieces from head and foot of spine. $6.
Lorna Hill: Dancer's Luck. 1958 rep. Looks as if 2 staples have each been inserted into front and back bds at some time, otherwise good clean copy. 2nd 'Dancing Peel' title. $9.
Lorna Hill: Dancer's Luck. 1997 Award ed. Illus by Anne Grahame Johnstone. Laminated bds. Bds sl bumped at corners, otherwise very good. $10
Lorna Hill: Five Shilling Holiday. 1955 Burke 1st ed. Illus by Joanna Curzon. Pages sl browned at edges, spine sl slanted. Bds a bit marked and sl bumped at corners. Difficult title to find. $20.
Lorna Hill: Marjorie and Co. 1956 ed. nelson. Illus by A.H Watson. Col frontis. Inscrip to fep and also some pen scribble. One or two of the smaller b/w lone drawings have been carefully coloured in. Pages browning, but book otherwise clean and tight internally. Orange cloth bds bumped and marked at corners and head and foot of spine, but otherwise sound. $16.
Lorna Hill: No Medals for Guy. 1962 Children's Book club ed. Illus by Gilbert Dunlop. Blue bds, blue titling. Looks to be ex-lib, although no signs of this externally. Pages sl marked in places, otherwise clean and tight. Title page has tear where library card has been removed, and stamps have been crossed through with pen. Bds bumped at corners, otherwise VG in edgeworn sl creased wrapper with small tape repair to back, some loss at head of spine and chips out of corners. $10.
Lorna Hill: They Called Her Patience. 1958 Falcon ed. Illus by Gilbert Dunlop. Inscrip to inside of front bd. Feps very sl browning, otherwise very good in clean bright sl baggy wrapper with spilts to upper and lower edges (no loss), some scuffing to back and small losses and creases to edges and head and foot of spine. Difficult title to find. $65.
Pamela Hinkson: Patsey at School. 1952 rep. Clean and tidy. Some wear to cloth at lower front edge and spine. $6.
Mary Hobbs: The Young Milton. 1968. Max Parrish. Illus by Jeanette Milton. Page edges sl foxed, otherwise clean and tidy. Wrapper also has some foxing, but is itherwise clean and bright, with very slight wear to edges. $8.
Hazel Holt: Mrs Malory Wonders Why. 1995. Ex-lib. Spine cocked, otherwise good in clean sl edgeworn wrapper.$9.
Hazel Holt: Superfluous Death. Mrs Malory mystery.1995. Ex-lib. Spine cocked, otherwise ok in clean complete wrapper. $7.
Hazel Holt: Uncertain Death. Mrs Malory mystery. 1993. Ex-lib. Just good. $5.
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins and the Horseshoe Riddle. No 16. 1957 World rep. Pages browning, bds worn at corners and head and foot of spine, but otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with pieces missing from bottof spine, top of front and lower front corners. $6
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins and Their Camel Adventure. No 45. 1965 World rep. Pages browning, but otherwise good in edgeworn chipped wrapper. $6.
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins at Pilgrim Rock. 1956 World ed. Pages browned otherwise nice in bright clean edgeworn wrapper. $7.
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins at Sugar Maple Hill. No 20. 1955 World Books. Pages browning corners bumped, top of spine worn, otherwise good in sl baggy edgeworn wrapper with some loss to corners and head and foot of spine. $6
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins Big Adventure at Home. 1964 World Books ed. Pages browning, inscrip to fep, tapemarks to feps otherwise good in priceclipped edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins in Volcano Land. 1961 World Books. Inscrip to inside of front bd. Pages browning, otherwise clean. Bds sl bumped at corners and head and foor of spine, otherwise clean and neat. Price-clipped wrapper is sl baggy, edgeworn with several chips, creases and splits. Small losses to corners, larger splits at head and foot of wrapper but losses are fairly small. $6.
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins Mystery on the Deep Blue Sea. No 46. 1965 World Books ed. Pages browning, inscrip to fep, otherwise very hood in clean sl edgeworn wrapper which has long tear to lower front edge (no loss) and small scrape to front. $6.
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins on a Bicycle Trip. No 18. 1963 World Books rep. Page edges a bit grubby, otherwise good in bright edgeworn wrapper with creases and small splits to lower edge. $7
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins on the Pony Trail. 1958 World Books. Inscrip to reverse of fep. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good. Wrapper is clean but edgeworn with a number of small chips and splits. Small losses to corners and head and foot of spine and some longer creases and tears to upper front and lower back edges, but no major losses. $6.
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins Own Little Ferryboat. 1966 World Books. Pages browned, front hinge pulled, otherwise good in baggy edgworn wrapper with a number of chips and splits, but comparatively little loss. $6
Laura Lee Hope: The Bobbsey Twins Search in the Great City. 1964 World Books. Some of the b/w illus have been very carefully coloured in, otherwise good in bright clean plastic-protected wrapper, sl worn at head of spine. $10.
Elizabeth Howard: Pedlar's Girl. 1952 Bodley Head. Col frontis. Corners bumped otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with small losses at head and foot of spine. $15.
Freda M. Hurt: Andy Keeps a Secret. 1958 Nelson rep. Good in sl edgeworn wrapper with some marks to back and wear to edges and head and foot of spine. $6
Freda M. Hurt: The Exciting Summer. 1962 rep. Nelson. "Pinetops" story. Pages browning, otherwise good in price-clipped sl edgeworn price-clipped wrapper. $7.
Freda M. Hurt: Fun Next Door. 1958 rep. Nelson. "Pinetops" story. Illus by W. Spence. Pages browning at edges, otherwise good in edgeworn chipped, but quite bright and clean price-clipped wrapper. $7.
Freda M. Hurt: The Wonderful Birthday. 1957 Nelson rep. "Pinetops" story. Illus by Spence. Good in sl edgeworn wrapper with small chips missing from head and foot of spine and sl grubby back. Wrapper is clipped, but the price is still there. $8
Fay Inchfawn: Adventures of a Homely Woman. No date. Good. $8
Fay Inchfawn: Living in a Village. 1946 rep. Ex-lib, cloth worn and splitting, corners bumped, 2 pages loose. $4.
Fay Inchfawn: Salute to the Village. 1944 rep. $10.
Margaret H. Ironside: The Mysterious Something. No date, but seems to be 1920s. $6.
Grace James: John and Mary in Rome. 1954 1st ed. Muller. Some pencil marks on front bd and stain to edges of approx first 70 pages, otherwise in good condition. $20
Tove Jansson: Comet in Moominland. 1969 rep. Ex-lib. Corners sl bumped, otherwise good. $8.
Tove Jansson: Moominland Midwinter. 1971 rep. Ex-lib. Clean and tight in bright complete wrapper. $9.
Tove Jansson: Moominsummer Madness. 1969 rep. Ex-lib. Clean and tight, corners bumped. Wrapper is worn at corners and head and foot of spine. $8.
Herbert Jenkins: The Rain-Girl. No date, but propbably 1930s. Good in edgeworn sl grubby wrapper. 410.
W. E. Johns: Biggles and Co. Oxford. 1936 rep, thick edition. Clean internally. Frontis missing and front hinge very pulled. Some pen scribble to page edges, corners bumped and cloth marked. $10.
W. E. Johns: Biggles Cuts it Fine. 1st ed. Ex-lib. 6 col illus as required. Clean and tight internally, bds marked, corners bumped. Most of wrapper front, some of spine and some of front pastedown have been stuck to book. $10.
W. E. Johns: Biggles Flies East. 1948 Oxford rep. Hinges pulled, bds very worn and marked, but clean inside. Back bd has possibly been damp at some time. Reading copy. $5
W. E. Johns: Biggles Flies South. 1945 Australian ed. Oxford. Illus by Howard Leigh and Jack Nicolle. Paper is unusually nice for this date and not browned and brittle. Red bds, black titling and decoration. Inscrip to fep. Spine sl slanted, bds worn at edges, otherwise very good in baggy chipped and edgeworn wrapper. $10.
W. E. Johns: Biggles Gets His Men. 1950 Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed. B/w frontis and 7 b/w full-page drawings by Stead. Page edges and feps spotted, inscription to fep, otherwise very good internally. Blue bds have blue titling and small drawing of man with parachute at lower front. Bds sl bumped at corners, spine a bit grubby. $15.
W. E. Johns: Biggles Goes to School. 1952 Hodder and Stoughton 2nd impression. 8 half-tone plates. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning, otherwise good. $12
W. E. Johns: Biggles Hits the Trail. 1951Oxford rep. Green bds black titling. 6 b/w illus by Alfred Sindall. Pre-title page has been removed. Some foxing to first and last few pages. Bds sl bumped at corners. Almost very good in edgeworn wrapper with some losses at corners, edges and head and foot of spine. $12.
W. E. Johns: Biggles Hunts Big Game. 1951 Hodder and Stoughton rep. Eleven b/w plates by Stead. Ex-lib, though this is not obvious externally. Some stamps and marks to feps. Pages browning, bd worn at head of spine otherwise clean and tidy in priceclipped plastic-protected wrapper. Wrapper is sl edgeworn and creased on back with small loss to head of spine. $15.
W. E. Johns: Biggles in the Blue. 1953 1st ed. 6 col plates. Pages edges browning, otherwise clean and tight. Bds a bit grubby, corners sl bumped. $12.
W. E. Johns: Biggles Takes a Holiday. 1949 1st ed. 8 half-tone plates. Inscription and seller's stamps on fep. Pages browning and bds a bit grubby. $15.
W. E. Johns: Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. 1950 Hodder 3rd imp. Col frontis, 8 b/w drawings. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning, and slight insect nibbles along edges. Upper part of spine sunned, bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. $12.
W. E. Johns: The Rescue Flight. 1950 Oxford rep. 6 b/w illus. Front hinge pulled, pages sl foxed, corners bumped. Spine splitting a little at head and foot. $10.
W. E. Johns: Spitfire Parade. 1951 Oxford rep. Pages sl browning, inscrip to fep. Bds bumped at corners and a lottle worn at edges, otherwise nice clean and tight copy. $14
W. E. Johns: Kings of Space. 1954 1st ed. 6 col plates. Spine sunned, otherwise good. $12.
W. E. Johns: The Quest for the Perfect Planet. 1961 1st ed. Hodder & Stoughton. 8th in "Professor Brane' series. Col frontis. Almost Very Good in sl edgeworn wrapper with some scraping down spine and front edges. $20.
W. E. Johns: Worrals of the WAAF. Lutterworth 1950 ed. Col frontis and three other col plates as required. Inscrip to fep.Hinges pulled, pages browning. Bds bumped at corners and edges and a bit worn. $10
W. E. Johns: Worrals on the War-Path. 1950 rep. Col frontis, 9 b/w line drawings by Stead. Some spotting to feps and page edges otherwise clean and tight. name and flower stamp on fep. Brown cloth bds sl worn at corners and head and foot of spine. Wrapper is creased and edgeworn and has large chip missing from lower front and piece from lower spine. Half of back of wrapper is missing and back pastedown is separated from wrapper but present and complete. $16
W. E. Johns: Worrals on the War-Path.1950 rep. Col frontis, 9 b/w line drawings by Stead. Hinges pulled, frontis loose, endpaper missing. Generally clean inside but bds marked. $8
Diana Wynne Jones: Drowned Ammet. 1977 1st ed. Ex lib, clean and tidy. Price-clipped wrapper is clean and complete. $9.
Diana Wynne Jones: The Ogre Downstairs. 1975 rep. Ex-lib. Pages brown, otherwise clean and tight in sl edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Josephine Kamm: Out of Step.1971 rep. Brockhampton Press. Ex-lib. Good in nice plastic-protected wrapper. $8.
Jane Karon: A Common Life. 2001. Viking. Inscrip to fep. Fine in sl edgeworn wrapper. $12
Erich Kastner: Emil and the Detectives.1967 rep of 1959 translation. Jonathan Cape. Page edges spotted, otherwise good in spotted and sunned, but complete wrapper. $12.
Erich Kastner: Lottie and Lisa. 1978 rep. Jonathan Cape. Ex-lib. Pages 127-130 are loosening, but not detached. Tape marks to feps, corners bumped otherwise clean and tidy in clean priceclipped wrapper. $9
Mara Kay: Storm Warning. 1986 1st ed. Macmillan. Ex-lib. Bds very sl bumped at head and foot of spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped wraparound wrapper, which has very slight creasing at edges where it has been covered in plastic. $12.
Leslie Keith: The Deceiver. RTS. No date, but prize plate dated 1913. Wondrous Edwardian romance. Page edges foxed, boards worn. $8.
Carolyn Keene: The Haunted Lagoon. Dana Girls Mystery no 8. 1973 Grosset and Dunlap rep. Page edges very sl spotted, as are boards, otherwise good. Pictorial bds are very bright, sl bumped at head and foot of spine. $10.
Carolyn Keene: The Phantom Surfer. Dana Girls Mystery no 6. 1972 Grosset and Dunlap rep. Very nice and clean internally, bds a but marked. $7.
Carolyn Keene: The Secret of Lost Lake. Dana Girls Mystery no 11. 1974 Grosset and Dunlap. Fep missing, inscrip to inside of front bd. Bds sl grubby, otherwise generally good. $9.
Carolyn Keene: The Secret of the Silver Dolphin. Dana Girls Mystery no 3. 1972 Grosset and Dunlap rep. Pages sl browning, bds bumped at corners, back bd sl scratched. $8
Mrs Coulson Kernahan: Peg of the Prairie. 1929 rep. Col frontis. Canadian girl travels to England, reforms relatives, makes new friends and returns home - as you do. Bds worn and marked, otherwise good. $5.
Karen Kijewski: Alley Cat Blues. 1995. Ex-lib. Just good in clean complete wrapper. $5.
Rudyard Kipling: Kim. 1963 Macmillan Young People's Edition. Beautifully clean and tidy internally. Red bds sl bumped at corners, otherwise fine in bright and clean wrapper by Stuart Tresillian. Wrapper is sl edgeworn, and has one small scrape to front and a tiny hole near upper front corner. $18.
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill. 1965 Macmillan Young People's Edition. B/w illus by Harry Millar. Internally clean and tidy. Red bds nice and clean, but top part of bds is sl buckled. Boards not torn, though. Wrapper by Stuart Tresillian is nice and bright with some creasing where bds have been damaged and small splits and creasing to edges. $12.
Rudyard Kipling: Stalky and Co. 1960 Macmillan Young People's Edition. Very good in beautiful bright wrapper illus by Stuart Tresillian. $20.
Edna Lake: Pamela of Peters. Nelson. No date, but prize plate dated 1936. B/w frontis. Foxing to pages, top and botom of spine worn. Pretty pictorial bds are bumped at corners. $7
Leslie Laing: Queen of the Daffodils. No date, but possible 1930s rep. Fep missing, hinge pulled. $5.
Margaret Stuart Lane: Just Peggy. Oxford, no date. Curious little edition. Pages very brown, hinges pulled. $4.
Emma Lathen: East is East. Ex-lib. good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $6
Emma Lathen: Green Grow the Dollars. 1982. Ex-lib. Fep missing, otherwise ok in clipped edgeworn wrapper. $6.
Emma Lathen: Something in the Air. Ex-lib. Reading copy. $4.
Betty Laws: The New Head and Barbara. 1926 second impression. Cassell. Illus by J. Dewar Mills. Grey bds with blue tuitling and oval inlay. Col frontis, 3 b/w plates. Front hinge very pulled, page edges marked otherwise very good in bright clean edgeworn wrapper with some losses at head and foot of spine and corners. Very nice copy indeed. $40
Madeleine L'Engle: The Other Side of the Sun. 1972 Eyre Methuen. Ex-lib. Fep mssg, hinges reinforced. Bds worn, pages rubbed. Just good in edgeworn creased wrapper. Difficult title to find. $8
Madeleine L'Engle: A Wind in the Door. 1975 Methuen ed. Ex-lib. Usual stamps. Tape marks to feps, otherwise good in clean price-clipped wrapper with sl creasing to edges. $8
Amy Le Feuvre: Adrienne. Undated Ward Lock ed. B/w frontis. Inscrip to inside of front bd. Frontis detached, page edges spotted, spine sl slanted. Red pictorial bds sl bumped at corner otherwise clean and tidy. $8.
Elizabeth Leitch: The Family at Kilmory. Undated Peal Press ed. Inscrip to fep. Pages browned, bds sl bumped at corners, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with pieces missing at corners and head and foot of spine. $7.
Elizabeth Leitch: The Saturday Club. Blackie. Undated. Illus by W. Lindsay Cable. Pages browning, bds veyr sl bumped at corners and head and foot of spine, otherwise very good in edgeworn wrapper with some loss at head and foot of spine and corners and a number of small chips and scrapes to front. Minimal loss from these. $10.
Doris Leslie: That Enchantress. Hutchinson. No date. Good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $5
Lorna Lewis: Judy Bowman: Therapist. Bodley Head career novel. 1956 1st ed. Page edges sl spotted, fep missing. otherwise very good in priceclipped edgeworn wrapper with losses at corners and head and foot of spine and some loss at upper edge. $16.
Hilda Lewis: The Gentle Falcon. 1959 rep. Book has been wet, bds sl buckled and wrapper damp-marked. Book is clean inside. $4.
Hilda Lewis: The Ship that Flew. 1965 ed. Oxford Children's Library. Ex-lib. Clean, corners bumped, pages browning, ep missing otherwise good in creased wrapper. $15.
Lorna Lewis: Judy Bowman: Therapist. 1956. Bodley Head career novel. Pages browning otherwise good in bright edgeworn wrapper with small losses at head of spine and corners. $18
J. H. Byron Lewis: Molly's Chance. Undated. Nelson. School story. Corners bumped and page edges browning. $7.
Marie Jeanne Lind: Patsy. Blackie, no date. Illus by Inez Topham. Page edges sl worn otherwise very good. Front of wrapper has been pasted to fep and front pastedown is tucked inside the book. $8.
Astrid Lindgren: Kati in Italy. 1962 Brockhampton ed. Illus by Daniel Dupuy. Ble bds, mauve titling. Fep missing. Front hinge a bit shaky, spine and part of front bd sunned, and some marks to bds. $6.
Astrid Lindgren: Kati in Paris. 1966 Brockhampton ed. Illus by Daniel Dupuy. Ex-lib. Front hinge has possibly been repaired, otherwise good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $10.
Margaret Lisle (pseudonym of John Creasey): Captain from the Fifth. Sampson Low. Undated, but inscription dated 1948. 8 b/w plates. Clean inside, front hinge pulled, bds very marked with bumped corners. $5.
Jean Little: Mine for Keeps. Undated Viking rep. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $9.
Sylvia Little: The Circus Comes to School. Nelson 1964 rep. Pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper. $6.
Sylvia Little: Mystery at Queen's. 1959 rep. Pages browning, bds sunned, otherwise ok. $4
Penelope Lively: Astercote. Very good in sl edgeworn scraped wrapper. $6.
Penelope Lively: The Driftway.1972 1st ed. Heinemann. Ex-lib. Clean and tidy apart from some black pen marks on title page. Bright attractive wrapper is slightly edgeworn and has some crease to back. Otherwise wrapper is clean and complete. $10.
Joanna Lloyd: Jane Runs Away from School. Undated Blackie rep. Ex school-lib. Fep, frontis and prelim title page missing. Pages browning and marked in places, hinges pulled. Bds worn at head and foot of spine, but generally clean. $10
Hugh Lofting: Doctor Doolittle's Caravan. 1951 rep. Ex-lib, but minimally. Clean and tight. Corners bumped. Wrapper is edgeworn with small losses from head and foot of spine. $10.
Hugh Lofting: Doctor Doolittle's Caravan. 1966 rep. Ex-lib, but little external evidence. Tape marks and signs of label removal on feps. Generally tight and clean in edgeworn, but bright and clean wrapper. $9.
Hugh Lofting: Doctor Doolittle and the Green Canary. 1976 rep. Ex-lib, but apart from usual stamps and tape-marks, very nice in bright clean clipped wrapper. $9.
Hugh Lofting: Doctor Doolittle's Circus. 1976 rep. Ex-lib. Front hinge pulled, otherwise generally clean and tidy. $6.
Hugh Lofting: Doctor Doolittle's Post Office. 1975 rep. Ex-lib, has been repaired. Reading copy. $3
Hugh Lofting: Doctor Doolittle's Puddleby Adventures. 1953 1st ed. Page edges marked, otherwise clean and tidy in damp-spotted wrapper with some insect damage to edges. $12.
Hugh Lofting: Doctor Doolittle's Zoo. Ex-lib, reading copy. $3.
Hugh Lofting: The Story of Doctor Doolittle. 1967 rep. Clean and tidy in edgeworn and scraped wrapper. $8.
Sylvia Lovat Corbridge: We Go to Ireland. 1959 1st ed. Harrap. 12 half-tone plates present. Ex-lib, but apart from library number written on spine, no other stamps or stickers that I can find. Front and endpapers have been stuck down to inside of bds, corners bumped, one or two marks to bds,otherwise good. Wrapper fornt has been carefully pasted to bd. $12.
Edna Lyall: In Spite of All.1901. Page edges and feps spotted. Front hinge pulled. $10
Kathleen Mackenzie: The Kelford Dig. 1966 Evans. 3rd Starke Sisters story. Illus by Hilary Abrahams. Pages sl browning, corners sl bumped, otherwise very good in sl grubby price-clipped wrapper with sl wear to edges and three scraps on front. $9.
Kathleen Mackenzie: Red Conker. Illus by Violet Morgan. Evans 1955 rep. Front hinge pulled, corners bumped, otherwise good. $8.
Constance Mackness: Growing Up. Undated Ward Lock rep. Col frontis. Fep missing. Pages browning. $10.
Constance Mackness: Daffy-Down-Dilly. 1937 1st ed. Ward Lock. 2 b/w plates present. Hinges pulled, fep mssg. Bds sl worn at corners and edges, spme marking to cloth. $22.
Constance Mackness: Di-Double-Di.1929 1st ed. Australian author. Cornstalk. 3 b/w illus by Edgar A. Holloway. Pages browning, hinges loose, bds marked and spine worn. Scarce title, so $20.
Margaret MacPherson: Ponies for Hire in Three Great Pony Stories. Volume also has stories by Joanna Cannan and Monica Edwards. 1973 Collins rep. Very good in clean complete wrapper which has crumples to front. $25.
Margaret Mahy: Underrunners. 1992. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Clare Mallory: Merry Begins. 1949 rep. Oxford. Red bds black titling. First 'Merry' book. Top edge of back bd sl dented, otherwise very good. $30.
Clare Mallory: Merry Marches On. Third in "Merry" series. 1950 Oxford rep. As is usual, pages brown. Tape marks to feps. Corners sl bumped, spine sl cocked and front bd sl bent. $40.
Clare Mallory: Juliet Overseas. 1949 1st ed. Pages very brown, marked at edges, bds marked and bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. Damp stain to edge of inside front board, also visible on next couple of pages. Pgs 71-74 detached, but present and not torn in any way. Sounds a lot worse than it is, and a difficult title to find in h/b. $30.
Hector Henri Malot: Nobody's Boy. Better known to Chalet School fans by its original French title, "Sans Famille." The story of Remi and how he found his family. Translated by Florence Crewe Jones in 1916, this is a 1962 reprinted published by Platt and Munk. Pages browning otherwise good in ragged at edges wrapper with piece missing from upper back. $25.
Ruth Manley: The Plum-Rain Scroll. 1978 1st ed. Hodder and Stoughton. Illus by Marianne Yamaguchi. Page edges a bit grubby, bds bumped at corners, otherwise very good in wrapper which has some wear and creasing to edges and small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $12.
Pamela Mansbridge: Family Adventure. 1956 rep. Col frontis. Front hinge pulled, page edges spotted otherwise good. Wrapper is chipped and edgeworn and has piece missing from head of spine. $6.
Pamela Mansbridge: A House for Five. 1962 rep. Family story. Good in clean wrapper with small piece missing from top right-hand corner and split and piece missing at top of spine. $8.
Pamela Mansbridge: Riverside Adventure. 1959 rep. Some insect activity at page edges, pages browning, one illustration has been carefully coloured in. Wrapper is edgeworn and has small loss at head and foot of spine and corners. $8.
Bessie Marchant:Cicely Frome. Undated Sampson Low rep. Col frontis. Inscrip dated 1930. Red bds with black titling and outline picture of girl playing hockey. Clean and tidy internally, bds worn, but clean. $5
Bessie Marchant: Rachel Out West. Undated. Blackie. 4 b/w plates as required. Page edges spotted, front hinge pulled and fep and frontis partially detached. Bds bumped at corners , cloth worh at corners and head and foot of spine. $8.
Bessie Marchant: Three Girls on a Ranch. No date, but as is fat ed with pictorial bds, probably 1920s. Has 6 b/w plts, all loose, but present. Front hinge pulled, clean internally. Bds edgeworn and clean. $7.
Veronica Marlow: For the Sake of the House. 1933 Oxford 'Swan' ed. Col frontis. Hinges pulled, stamp and inscrip to fep. Bds grubby with cloth a bit worn at edges and cloth splitting down three-quarters of the way between spine and back bd. Still, these books are becoming increasingly hard to find. $30.
Veronica Marlow: The Leader of the Lower School. 1935 Oxford 'Swan' ed. Illus by Reginald Mills. Col frontis. Page edges spotted, and small piece missing from top of pg 97/98. Remnants of prize plate stuck to inside front bd. Cloth sl marked, worn at edges. Corners bumped. $35.
Veronica Marlow: That Eventful Term. 1934 Oxford 'Swan' ed. Illus by Reginald Mills. Col frontis. Inscrip to prelim title page. Fep missing, front hinge sl pulled, otehrwise internally very good. Bds clean, corners and edges bumped. $45.
Monica Marsden:The Chartfield School Mystery. Peal press. No date. Pale green bds, black titling. Page edges browning otherwise very good in bright clean wrapper with small amount of wear at edges and some scratches to back. $10.
Monica Marsden: Mystery of Beacon Hill. Blackie. No date, probably late 1950s. B/w frontis. Pages browning, otherwise good. $6.
Monica Marsden: Script for Adventure. Collins. 1947 1st ed. B/w frontis. Prize plate fixed to fep. Yellow bds with silver titling and decoration. Cloth sl marked, corners and head and foot of spine bumped, otherwise very clean adn tidy. $6.
Eileen Marsh: Wings at Midnight. Undated. Sampson Low. B/w frontis. Inscrip to fep. Text block clean and complete. Bds worn and front bd sl buckled. Hinges very pulled. Reading copy. $6.
Phyllis Matthewman: Amanda at the Manor. 1957 Oliphants rep.Col frontis. Pages browning, slight wear to top and bottom of spine. Laminated-type boards clean and complete. $35.
Phyllis Matthewman: Middles of the Forest School. 1956 Oliphants 1st ed. Incredibly hard-to-find (this is the first copy I've seen) third story in this series. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browning and brittle but clean. Text block has been stapled together for extra reinforcement and preliminary title page has been repaired with tape. Spine has been reinforced with clear tape. Pictorial bd is worn at edges and has some scuffing to back. $80.
E. C. Matthews: Lavender at the High School. Blackie. No date, but has War Economy Standard mark. 3 b/w plates by Stanley Lloyd. Prize plate affixed to fep. First and last fifteen pages sl foxed, otherwise good internally. Bds marked and bumped at corners and sl worn at edges. $10.
E. C. Matthews: Miss Honor's Form. No date, but probably 1930s rep. B/w frontis. Fep sl browning, otherwise good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with some creasing to lower front edge and small chip. $14
William Mayne: A Game of Dark. 1976 rep. Ex-lib. Good in similar wrapper. $9.
William Mayne: Follow the Footprints. 1958 ed. Illus by Shirley Hughes. Paper is browning, otherwise clean and tidy. Price-clipped wrapper has some insect damage to edges and tiny losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $8.
William Mayne: The Member for the Marsh. 1962 rep. Ex-lib. Tape marks to feps, corners bumped, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
William Mayne: Pig in the Middle. 1965. Ex-lib. Good with front of wrapper pasted to bd. $7
William Mayne: Ravensgill. Ex-lib. fep, title page and end paper have been removed, otherwise good in bright clean complete wrapper. $7
William Mayne: A Swarm in May. 1957 rep. Oxford Children's Library. Illus by C. Walter Hodges. Ex-lib, but clean and tidy in clean edgeworn wrapper. $10
Kevin McGarry: The Monkey Puzzle. 1965 World Distributors. Guide story. Good. $4.
Hilary McKay: The Exiles. 1991. Gollancz. Ex-lib. Front hinge sl pulled, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $6.
Hilary McKay: The Exiles in Love. 1996. Gollancz. Spine very sl slanted otherwise nice very clean and tidy copy in sl edgeworn wrapper with some creasing to upper front edge and some damp marks to upper back. $9.
Hilary McKay: Permanent Rose. 2005 Hodder. 3rd Casson family story. Ex-lib. fine in bright clean wrapper from which the plastic cover could be easily removed. $10.
Mrs L. T. Meade: The Rebellion of Lil Carrington. Cassell. No date, but appears to be 1920s rep. Inscrip to fep, and also some felt pen mark to upper corner as well. Frontis and preliminary title page missing. Front hinge pulled, pages browning. Cloth of bds is worn and inlay is missing from front. $6.
Mrs L. T. Meade: A Ring of Rubies. 1921 Ward Lock ed. Col frontis. Clean and tidy inside. Beige bds a bit worn at edges. Col inlay on front bd bright and clean. $8.
Stephen W. Meader: A Blow for Liberty.1965. Harcourt, Brace and World. Historical story of American Revolution. Good in edgeworn wrapper with small splits to upper and lower front edges. No loss. $20.
Cornelia Meigs: Fair Wind to Virginia. 1955. Macmillan. Two children sail to Virginia from England during the 1700s. Fascinating. Page edges browning, boards sunned and spine cloth worn. $8.
Violet Methley: Georgie and the Dragon. 1950. Col frontis. Page edges browning, bds bumped at corners, and grubby. $6
Violet Methley: Lydia Gaff. No date, Late 1930s/1940s Blackie ed. Page edges spotted, otherwise good. Wrapper creased, edgeworn and chipped at upper front. $5.
Violet Methley: The Windmill Guides. Blackie, no date. b/w frontis. Pages browning, ront hinge pulled, bds slightly worn. $6.
Margaret Middleton:. The Guide Adventurers. Blackie. No date, but war economy stamp present. B/w frontis, 2 b/w plates. Green bds, black titling. Fep mssg, bds bumped at corners and edges, otherwose very good in clean edgeworn wrapper with some losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $12.
Sheila L. Mills: Moorland Adventure. 1956. Col frontis. Good in worn wrapper with pieces missing from corners, spine and lower front. $6.
A. A. Milne: A Gallery of Children. 1976 Harrap rep. Very good in similar price-clipped wrapper. $8.
A. A. Milne: Once on a Time. 1972 rep. Illus by Susan Perl. Ex-lib. Generally clean and tight, bds rubbed at edges and corners, tape marks to fep. Wrapper is clean, but edgeworn. $8.
J. P. Milne: The Mysterious Term at Merlands. Blackie. No date, but has War Economy Standard logo beneath publishing details, so probably 1940s rep.3 b/w plates. Bds si grubby and spine creased, otherwise good. $12.
Elyne Mitchell: The Silver Brumby. 1982 rep. Feps and page edges spotted, spine cocked, otherwise good in edgeworn sl baggy but clean wrapper. $10.
Elyne Mitchell: Winged Skis. Hutchinson. 1968 2nd imp. Illus by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. Pages spotted at edges otherwise clean and tidy. Wrapper sl edgeworn and baggy, with some marks to back. Front looks grubby, but it isn't. $8.
Gladys Mitchell: Here Lies Gloria Mundy. 1982 1st ed. Ex-lib, usual stamps and labels. Spine sl cocked otherwise nice in clean complete wrapper covered in plastic. $25.
Gladys Mitchell: Cold Lone and Still 1983 1st ed. Ex-lib, usual stamps and labels. Clean and tidy internally, but glue of spine binding has split and ps 71-78 are partly loosened. Wrapper is clean and complete and covered in rather creased plastic which can be removed. $15.
Gladys Mitchell: The Twenty-Third Man. 1985 Micheal Joseph ed. Ex-lib. Spine sl slanted, otherwise internally clean and tight. Wrapper is clean and complete, and has been covered with plastic. $12.
Virginia May Moffitt: Pollyanna of Magic Valley. 1950 Australian ed. Pages browning, bds edgeworn otherwise good in chipped, split and edgeworn wrapper with small loss at corners and head and foot of spine. $18.
Virginia May Moffitt: Pollyanna at Six Star Ranch.1950 Australian ed. Angus & Robertson. Pages browning and brittle, but clean and tidy. Bds sl bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. Generally very good in edgeworn wrapper with small chips along edges and small losses at head and foot of spine and corners. $25.
L. M. Montgomery: Anne of Green Gables. 1952 Harrap rep. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good in orange wrapper with picture of Anne drawn by Philip Simmonds. Wrapper is clean and bright, but edgeworn and split with small losses at corners an head and foot of spine. $12.
L. M. Montgomery: Anne of Avonlea. 1958 Harrap rep in orange wrapper with picture of Anne in centre of front. Drawn by Philip Simmonds. Fep missing, pages browning otherwise very good. Bright clean wrapper is chipped and edgeworn with losses to corners and upper and lower edges. $15.
L. M. Montgomery: Anne of the Island. 1949 Harrap rep in orange wrapper with picture of Anne in centre of front. Drawn by Philip Simmonds. Pages browning, bd cloth faded, otherwise good. Wrapper is clean and bright and has small chips missing from corners, edges and head of spine and larger piece missing from foot of spine. $15.
L. M. Montgomery: Anne's House of Dreams. 1927 Cornstalk rep. Bellbird series. Some spotting to front and back endpapers and prelims, otherwise very nice and clean. Bds in excellent condition apart from sl bumping at corners and head and foot of spine. Wrapper is very clean and bright, with some loss at corners and head and foot of spine and splitting between lower front edge and pastedown and lower friont and spine. Tear extends partially across spine, but with no loss. Small amount of creasing and scraping at front edge. $20.
L. M. Montgomery: Anne's House of Dreams. 1950 Harrap rep in orange wrapper with picture of Anne in centre of front. Drawn by Philip Simmonds. Pages sl brown, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with chips at head and foot of spine and small piece missing from front edge $12.
L. M. Montgomery: Anne of Ingleside. Angus & Robertson Australian ed 1939. Pages browning, but otherwise internally tidy. Ink stain to front bd, but otherwise clean. $8.
L. M. Montgomery: Anne of Ingleside. 1955 Australian rep. Pages brown as is common with this ed, otherwise good in edgworn and marked wrapper. $8.
L. M. Montgomery: Anne of Ingleside. 1957 rep. Good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with some loss at top of wrapper and split between back of wrapper and pastedown. $10.
L. M. Montgomery: Anne of Windy Willows. 1969 Harrap rep. Green bds, blue titling. Very good in price-clipped white wrapper with front showing head and shoulders drawing of Anne by Phillip Simmonds. Wrapper is edgeworn with some losses at edges, corners and head and foot of spine, and a bit soiled. $8.
L. M. Montgomery: Rainbow Valley.1925 Australian ed. Bds worn, clean inside. $8.
L. M. Montgomery: Rainbow Valley.1925 Australian ed, published by Cornstalk. Front hinge pulled, bds grubby, pages browning. $6.
L. M. Montgomery: Rilla of Ingleside. 1954 Harrap rep. Pages sl browning otherwise fine in bright complete wrapper with sl wear to edges. $20.
L. M. Montgomery: Rilla of Ingleside. 1931 Angus and Robertson ed. Front hinge pulled, bds worn, pages browning. $4.
L. M. Montgomery: The Blue Castle. 1980 Angus and Robertson rep. Laminated bds. Paged edges a bit grubby, corners sl bumped, otherwise clean and tidy. Hard to find, even in a modern reprint. $15.
L. M. Montgomery: Chronicles of Avonlea. 1961 rep. Good in pretty sl edgeworn wrapper. $8.
L. M. Montgomery: Chronicles of Avonlea. 1961 rep. Good in pretty sl edgeworn wrapper. $7.
L. M. Montgomery: Emily of New Moon. 1925 Cornstalk ed. Pages browning, otherwise good. $8.
L. M. Montgomery: Emily Climbs. 1933 Angus and Robertson rep .Hinges pulled and bds marked. $8.
L. M. Montgomery: Emily's Quest.1940 Angus and Robertson rep.Pages browning, hinges sl pulled and bds marked. $8.
L. M. Montgomery: The Story Girl. 1926 Harrap UK ed. Pretty col frontis. Inscrip to fep. Grey-green bds, black titling. Page edges mottled, some wear to head and foot of spine and some foxing to front and end papers, otherwise very good. $125.
L. M. Montgomery: The Story Girl. Harrap 1949 rep. Fep missing and front hinge pulled. Cloth splitting between front bd and spine. Clean. $5.
L. M. Montgomery: The Story Girl. 1925 Cornstalk ed. Pretty col frontis. Front hinge pulled, bds worn, nice and clean inside. $8
L. M. Montgomery: The Golden Road. 1946 Harrap ed. Green bds with blue titling. Inscrip to fep. Very good in pretty orange wrapper with delightful picture of a girl. $20.
L. M. Montgomery: The Golden Road. 1925 Cornstalk ed. Charming col frontis. Inscrip to fep. Front hinge pulled, pages browning at edges otherwise internally clean and tidy. bds spotted and small loss to cloth at foot of spine. $10.
L. M. Montgomery: Jane of Lantern Hill. 1980 Angus and Robertson ed. Front hinge sl pulled, and top edges sl marked, otherwise nice. $10.
L. M. Montgomery: Kilmeny of the Orchard. 1927 Cornstalk rep. Inscrip to fep. Hinges sl pulled, page edges marked, otherwise very good in pretty edgeworn and clean wrapper. Losses from corners and head of spine and lower quarter of spine is also missing. $18.
L. M. Montgomery: Kilmeny of the Orchard. 1932 Angus and Robertson rep. Corners bumped, head and foot of spine sl worn, pages browning, spine sl cocked, otherwise clean and tidy. $10.
L. M. Montgomery: Pat of Silver Bush. 1933 Angus and Robertson ed. Green mottled bds, white titling. Spine sl slanted, corners sl bumped, otherwise very nice tidy copy. $12.
L. M. Montgomery: Mistress Pat. 1982 Angus and Robertson ed. Page edges sl marked, otherwise clean and tidy. Laminated bds sl bumped at corners, otherwise very nice. $10.
L. M. Montgomery: Magic for Marigold. 1981 Angus and Robertson ed. Page edges marked, otherwise clean and tight. Laminated bds sl bumped at corners. $10.
L. M. Montgomery: A Tangled Web. 1941 Angus and Robertson rep. Front hinge pulled, bds worn. $8
L. M. Montgomery: The Road to Yesterday. 1975 UK ed. Good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $15.
Dorothea Moore: Brenda of Beech House. Undated Collins rep. B/w frontis. pages sl browned and frontis seems to be glued to inside of front bd at edge, otherwise an almost VG copy. Pretty wrapper is nice and bright, with some wear to edges, but unfortunately the lower third of the back has been torn off. Loss does not extend to front. $6.
Dorothea Moore: Captain Nancy: a story of the 'Forty-Five. Nisbet. No date, but has prize plate dated 1927. Internally clean, bds worn and starting to split. $6
Dorothea Moore: Cecily's Highwayman. Nisbet. B/w frontis. No date, but probably 1930s rep. Col frontis. Pages browning, and top cm of front bd is sunne, otherwise clean and tidy. $10
Dorothea Moore: Darry the Dauntless. 1928. B/w frontis, detached. Bds very worn, spine missing. Reading copy. $4.
Dorothea Moore: Guide Gilly. No date, but inscribed 1943. Col frontis. Pages browning, otherwise good. $8
Dorothea Moore: Judy Lends a Hand. Collins. No date but inscrip inside front bd dated 1937. col frontis. This is our old friend, "Judy, Patrol Leader" under another name! Page edges spotted, front hinge pulled, corners bumped, otherwise good. $6.
Dorothea Moore: Perdita, Prisoner of War. 1926 1st ed. B/w frontis. Good internally, but cloth very worn. $7
Dorothea Moore: Tenth at Trinders. Undated Collins rep, labelled Children's Press, but no later than early 1950s. B/w frontis. Plain beige bds, black titling. Shadow on fep where prize plate has been fixed, but no other marks of removal. Pages foxed, hinges pulled, bds bumped at corners and head and foor of spine. $5
Roberta Moss: Shy Girl at Southdown. Dakers. No date. Col frontis. Good in clean bright wrapper with some loss to top front edge. $9.
Irene Mossop: Charm's Last Chance. Undated Collins rep. B/w frontis. Inscrip to fep dated 1951. Pages brown and page edges a bit grubby. Bds bumped at corners and edges a bit worn. Wrapper is creased and edgeworn with a number of small nicks and tears. Small losses at corners, lower edge and head and foot of spine. $12.
Rosa Mulholland: Hetty Gray. No date but appears to be 1930s rep. Good in wrapper which has tear at top left corner, but no loss. $10.
Rosa Mulholland: The O'Shaughnessy Girls. Blackie. No date. Inscription dated 1938, but I would judge book to be earlier. 4 b/w plates. Front hinge sl pulled. Bds clean. Slight wear to cloth on lower spine and on lower edge of back bd. $10.
Marie Muir: Torridons' Surprise. 1961 Collins 1st ed. Good in bright edgeworn wrapper with splitting at head of spine and front top corner (no loss) and small patches of pink on back indicating wrapper has been splashed at some point. $8
Elizabeth Mumford: Judy Joins the Jasmines. Guide story. Fep and frontis missing, spine split. $4.
Norah Mylrea: The Goose Green Mill Mystery. Undated. Hutchinson. Previous owner has stamped her name on fep, prelim and title page and also on page edges. Other than that, this is a very good copy in an edgeworn clean wrapper with small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $8.
Norah Mylrea: That Mystery Girl. 1955 rep. Candover Priory story. 1955 rep. Published by the Children's Press (Collins) 'Challenge' series. Pages browning as is usual with this edition. otherwise clean and tidy. Paper pictorial bds sl bumped at corners and worn at edges, but bright and clean. $5.
F. O. H. Nash: Guides of the Glen School. 1948. Warne. Col frontis. Prize plate fixed to fep. Page eedges spotted, corners bumped otherwise very good in ragged wrapper. $10.
F. O. H. Nash: How Audrey Became a Guide and Audrey in Camp. Sheldon Press. No date, but prize plate dated 1931. Two long stories in one volume. Col frontis. Pictorial grey bd decorated with outline picture of a Guide surrounded by several Girl Guide badges. Page edges brown and there is a split between top of spine and back board otherwise good. $8
F. O. H. Nash: Hopefuls Adrift. 1936. Warne. Ex Sunday-school lib. Col frontis. Tape marks to inside bds, page edges spotted, otherwise clean and tight. Spine sunned, but rest of bds bright and clean. $8.
F. O. H. Nash: Kattie of the Balkans. Undated. Col frontis has been repaired in wrong place. Top of spine torn, corners bumped. $7.
Violet Needham: The Betrayer. 1959 Seagull rep. Col frontis. Good in slightly scraped, but bright wrapper. $10.
Violet Needham: The Black Riders. 1967 Collins Evergreen ed. Page edges sl marked, feps sl spotted, otherwise very clean and tidy. $15.
Violet Needham: The Changeling of Monte Lucio.1968 Evergreen ed. Fine in clean and bright wrapper with slight edgewear. $35.
Violet Needham: The Emerald Crown. 1970 Evergreen ed. Very good in clean complete wrapper which has had some crumpling to front. $25.
Violet Needham: The Woods of Windri. 1958 Seagull ed. Illus by Joyce Bruce. Pages browning and some spotting to feps and first few pages, otherwise clean and tight. bds sl bumped at edges. Clean complete wrapper is edgeworn and sl scraped at front pastedown join with minimal losses at corhrs and head of spine. $18.
Betty Neels: Damsel in Green.1970. Very good in edgeworn wrapper with mended tear at bottom front. $15.
Betty Neels: Philomena's Miracle. 1978. Beautifully clean and tidy in similar wrapper. $20.
Betty Neels: Henrietta's Own Castle. 1975. Very good in sl edgeworn clean wrapper with small splits at upper edge. No loss. $18.
Betty Neels: A Secret Infatuation. 1994. Ex-lib, clean and tidy. $5.
Betty Neels: Stormy Springtime. 1987. Ex-lib. Fep missing, pages browning, otherwise good. $5.
Betty Neels: Tempestuous April. 1970. Very clean and tidy in edgeworn wrapper with small split and some creasing at bottom edges. $14.
E. Nesbit: The Enchanted Castle. 1968 Dent rep. 4 col plates. Ex-lib, spine sl cocked, otherwise just good in edgeworn wrapper. $5.
E. Nesbit: The House of Arden. 1967 Dent ed. 4 col plates. Ex-lib, back hinge pulled, otherwise good in edgeworn sl chipped wrapper. $6.
E. Nesbit: The Phoenix and the Carpet. 1960 rep. Ex-lib, but very clean and tidy. Wrapper chipped at top of spine, otherwise clean and complete. $8.
E. Nesbit: The Story of the Amulet. 1974 rep. ex-lib. page edges starting to brown, but otherwise very clean and tidy in clean complete wrapper. $7.
E. Nesbit: The Wouldbegoods. 1968 rep. Ex-lib, but very clean and tidy. $7.
Emily Cheney Neville: Berries Goodman. 1970 Australian ed. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Winifred Norling: The Making of Mara. Undated Ward Lock rep. B/w frontis. Inscrip dated 1958 on back of frontis. Pages browned, spine sl slanted, corners bumped, otherwise very good in price-clipped wrapper clean, but edgeworn with tape repairs to head and foot of spine and some small scrapes and losses. $5.
Winifred Norling: Pat of Perry's. Undated. Sampson Low. Numerous b/w plates throughout story. Inscrip to fep. Pages browned, but clean, bds worn at edges and corners and with some marks to cloth. Letters on spine cloth suggest this may have been part of a classroom library, but there is no other indication of this. $7
Winifred Norling: Petronella Pan. Undated. Swan. Pages very browned, but clean. Bds bumped at corners. Good in partial wrapper which has large portion of front missing. $4
Winifred Norling: Red Herrings Unlimited. Undated. Andrew Dakers. Col frontis. Pages very browned, corners bumped, otherwise very good in bright edgeworn wrapper woth losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $7
Sterling North: Rascal: the Story of an Unusual Pet. 1979 ed. Moving story of a boy who, in 1917, raises a baby raccoon and releases it back into the wild. Delightful illus by John Schoenherr. Very good in edgeworn wrapper with sunned spine. $12.
Andre Norton: Ice Crown. 1971 British ed. Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn wrapper. $8
Mary Norton: Are All the Giants Dead? 1975 1st ed. Good in creased and edgeworn wrapper which is missing piece at lower front edge.
Mary Norton: Bedknob and Broomstick. 1972 rep. Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn wrapper which has crumpled pastedowns and edges. $8.
Mary Norton: The Borrowers Afield. 1970 rep. Ex-lib. Illus by Diana Stanley. Col frontis. Corners bumped. Wrapper is worn at edges and corners. $7.
Mary Norton: The Borrowers Afloat. 1970 rep. Illus by Diana Stanley. Ex-lib, but very clean and tidy. Wrapper is sl worn at corners and head and foot of spine. Pastedowns clipped. $10.
Mary Norton: The Borrowers Aloft. 1962 rep. Col frontis. Illus by Diana Stanley. Good in edgeworn and creased wrapper. $10.
Mary Norton: The Borrowers Avenged. 1983 rep. Illus by Pauline Baynes. Ex-lib. Spine cocked, corners sl bumped in sl edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Mary Norton: Poor Stainless: a Borrowers Story. 1971 ed. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
D. V. O'Brien: The Three at St Christopher's. 1956 Hutchinson rep. Pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn chipped and split wrapper with losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $8.
Kathleen O'Farrell: All Because of Posy. 1957 1st ed. 3 illus by Lilian Buchanan. Good in similar wrapper. $8.
Pixie O'Harris: The Fortunes of Poppy Treloar. 1969 Hamlyn ed. B/w frontis. Large octavo size. Contains Fortunes of Poppy Treloar, Poppy and the Gems, Poppy Faces the World and Poppy at Wildacres. Pages clean, tape marks to front and back end papers, hinges sl pulled, otherwise very good. Wrapper is clean and complete with sunned spine and some fading to back. $22.
E. E. Ohlson: Pippa in Switzerland. No date. Ex-lib. Fep, title page and frontis have been repaired with tape. Page edges rubbed, corners bumped, but clean inside. Wrapper is edgeworn with small loss at corners. $7.
Katharine Oldmeadow: The Fortunes of Jacky. Undated Children's Press ed. Pages browning, otherwise good in clean bright wrapper which has piece missing from lower front edge and small loss at head of spine. $8.
Katharine Oldmeadow: Madcap Judy. Undated Collins ed. Inscrip dated 1927. Small ed with blue bds, black titling and black linear pattern. Pages nice and clean, hinges pulled. Bds sl marked on back, bumped at corners and head and foot of spine, and approx 1.5cm split between bds and spine at bottom. No loss. Generally nice version of this title which is so difficult to find. $60.
Katharine Oldmeadow: Princess Anne. Undated Children's Press ed. fep missing, and pages browned, otherise VG in clean edgeworn wrapper with small losses at corners and small piece missing from lower back edge. $5
Katharine Oldmeadow: Princess Elizabeth. Undated Collins1930s/40s rep. Inscrip on inside of front board reads 1944. Col frontis. Front and back eps and page edges spotted, otherwise internally clean. Hinges extremely pulled, especially at front where net binding to spine is starting to detach. Boards bumped at corners and cloth very worn at edges, especially lower front edge. This is such a hard title to find, and one of Oldmeadow's most delightful stories. $40.
Jenny Overton: The Thirteen Days of Christmas.1972 Faber 1st ed. Illus by Shirley Hughes. Delightful Christmas story set in seventeenth century England. Ex-lib. Very good in bright complete plastic-protected wrapper. Plastic can easily be removed. $15.
Joan Llewellyn Owens: Diana Seton, Veterinary Student. Bodley Head career novel. 1960 1st ed. Very good in wrapper which has sunned spine but is otherwise clean and complete. $20.
Joan Llewellyn Owens: Sally Grayson: Wren. Bodley Head career novel. 1954 1st ed. Blue bds, blue titling. Inscrip to fep has been deletyed with whiteout. Page edges sl rubbed, otherwise nicely clean and tight. Bds sunned at edges. Front of wrapper has been cut and pasted to front bd. $14.
Joan Llewellyn Owens: Sally Grayson: Wren. Bodley Head career novel. 1954 1st ed. Hinges pulled, pages browning, fep missing, page edges rubbed and worn. $5
Sybil B. Owsley: A Madcap Brownie. 1950s rep. 3 b/w plates. Pages browning, otherwise good. Wrapper is edgeworn and creased with tears at bottom front edges. No loss. $8.
Elsie. J. Oxenham: Abbey Girls At Home. 1948 Collins rep. Similar format as Seagull Library, but lacks seagull to front bd. Printed on lovely smooth paper - possibly pre-war stock. Spine sl cocked, page edges browning but otherwise clean. Bds sl marked. $8.
Elsie. J. Oxenham: Abbey Girls Go Back to School. 1949 Seagull ed. Inscrip to fep. pages browning, otherwose clean and tidy in edgeworn wrapper with small losses at edges and head and foot of spine. A piece has been torn out of the wrapper front at the bottom, but is p[resent and could be carefully repaired. $18.
Elsie. J. Oxenham: Abbey Girls Go Back to School. 1951 Seagull rep. Pages browning and tape marks to fep, otherwise good in edgeworn chipped wrapper with loss of bottom quarter of wrapper, and tearing at top. $12.
Elsie. J. Oxenham: Abbey Girls in Town. 1953 Seagull rep. Clean inside, bds very marked, corners bumped. $6.
Elsie. J. Oxenham: Abbey Girls on Trial. 1949 Seagull ed. Ex-lib, though this is not apparent externally. Fep has been neatly removed. Page edges spotted otherwise clean and tidy in priceclipped wrapper. Wrapper is clean and very slightly edgeworn and has been covered in protective plastic. $25.
Elsie. J. Oxenham: Abbey Girls Play Up. 1947 Collins Seagull ed. Printed on lovely smooth paper. Clean and tight internally, bds marked other wise good in edgeworn wrapper missing small piece at foot of spine and large piece from upper front. Wrapper clearly belongs to this book, but looks as if it was printed for earlier thicker ed. $12.
Elsie. J. Oxenham: Abbey Girls Play Up. 1948 Seagull ed. Similar to above item, but fep is missing. Is possibly ex-lib, but no obvious signs of this. Good in edgeworn wrapper with splits and creasingb to upper front and small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $14.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Dancer from the Abbey. Collins Seagull ed. No date.Col frontis. Pages browning, corners sl bumped. Edgeworn wrapper has creased spine, small loss to head and foot of spine and a couple of small splis at upper edges (no loss). $10.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Dancer from the Abbey. Collins 1959 Red Abbey ed. Col frontis. Pages browning at edges and corners sl bumped, but otherwise nice. $9
Elsie J. Oxenham: Jandy Mac Comes Back. Collins 1952 Seagull rep. Pages browning, otherwise clean and tidy. Bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine, but generally clean and neat. $5
Elsie J. Oxenham: Maid of the Abbey. 1953 Collins Seagull rep. B/w line drawing frontis. Seems to have been part of a school/classroom library, and internally clean and tidy. Has card envelope stick to endpaper, and small letters "F" and "OXE" on spine. Title of book has been written on front bd. bds sl grubby, but book is tight and good. $8.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Robins in the Abbey. 1950 Seagull rep. Top of fep has had piece cut out otherwise very good. Wrapper is edgeworn and has 2 small splits to front (no loss) and tears to head and foot of spine (minimal loss). $8.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Schooldays at the Abbey. 1949 Seagull ed. Page edges browning, bds sl marked, corners bumped. $12.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Schooldays at the Abbey. 1961 Red Abbey rep. B/w frontis.Pages browning. Top right edge of text block has been partially cut away. No loss to actual words on the page. Front hinge pulled. $5.
Elsie J. Oxenham: The Second Term at Rocklands.Collins. No date, but prize plate dated 1935. Orange bds with dark red titling. Front hinge pulled and some foxing throughout the book. Bds are worn at edges, bumped at corners and cloth is marked. $25.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Secrets of the Abbey. 1951 Seagull rep. Remains of prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browning, and some small marks to bds otherwise good. $12.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Selma at the Abbey. 1959 red Abbey ed. Col frontis. Front bd has been bumped and is dented about halfway down, otherwise good in edgeworn and sl scraped wrapper. $7.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Song of the Abbey. 1955 Seagull rep. Col frontis by Frank Varty. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages sl browning, otherwise clean and tight. Grey bds with red titling are sl bumped at corners but otherwise clean and tidy. Wrapper is clean and bright with some wear to edges and small losses to corners and head and foot of spine. Some creasing at lower edge and a some small scrapes to front. $20.
Elsie. J. Oxenham: Stowaways in the Abbey. 1948 Seagull rep. Pages browning and feps spotted, but o/w clean and tidy. Chipped edgeworn wrapper has some losses to corners, head and foot of spine and upper and lower edges. $10.
Elsie. J. Oxenham: Stowaways in the Abbey. 1948 Seagull rep. Pages brown spotted, but o/w good. Wrapper is grubby, chipped and worn at edges and has been stuck to bds. $6.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Strangers at the Abbey. 1955 Seagull rep. col frontis. Pages browning, otherwise good. $5
Elsie J. Oxenham: Strangers at the Abbey.1959 Red Abbey ed. Col frontis. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good. Wrapper is edgeworn and scraped, with losses to head and foot of spine and split between back and pastedown. $7
Elsie J. Oxenham: Tomboys at the Abbey. 1969 Red Abbey ed. Col frontis. Pages browning, corners bumped, remains of sticker on inside of front bd. Head of spine slightly torn, but no loss. Generally a good copy of quite hard to find title. $15.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Two Joans at the Abbey. 1950 Seagull rep.Inscription to fep. Pages browning, otherwise good in bright wrapper with small creases and chips to edges, but minimal loss. Blue marks on pastedaowns suggest that top of book has been splashed at some point, but there is no other sign of water damage. $14.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Two Joans at the Abbey. 1949 Seagull. Pages browning, front bd sl warped, but otherwise good. $8.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Two Queens at the Abbey. 1961 impression. Col frontis. Pages sl browning, but otherwise very clean and tidy. Inscrip to fep. Price-clipped wrapper is clean and bright with some wear to edges, and chips missing at corners and head and foot of spine. Spine creased. $25.
Elsie J. Oxenham: Two Queens at the Abbey. 1959 1st ed. Col frontis. Pages browning. Internally nice and clean. Inscription on inside bd and fep. Corners bumped and worn, bds marked and cloth torn between bds and spine at top and bottom. Small losses to spine cloth at top and bottom. $12
Elsie J. Oxenham: Conquest of Christina. 1940 Collins rep. Illus by Grace Lodge. B/w plate and numerous line drawings in text. Green bds with silver titling. Pages browning, corners bumped, spine sl cocked, and some wear to spine titling, otherwise very good. Front of wrapper has been clipped and stuck to fep, and part of the spine is loose and tucked into pages. $65.
Elsie J. Oxenham: A Holiday Queen. Undated small ed, probably from late 1920s. Collins. Small size ed, has blue bds with black titling and pattern. Two small inscrips to fep. Internally clean and tidy. Blue line-patterned bds are reasonably clean, but worn at edges and corners and front bd is discoloured and faded at edge. Generally a good copy of this early title. $35.
M. Pardoe: The Boat Seekers. 1953 Hodder & Stoughton. Looks to be 1st ed. Illus by B. Kay. Blue bds, with outline picture of a boat on front. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browned, bds worn at edges, spine a bit marked. Generally very good. $30.
Mary Louise Parker: The Twins at School. Undated. Sampson Low. B/w frontis, 1 other b/w plate. Inscrip to fep dated 1944. Paper is browned and somewhat brittle, 1 b/w plate is detached. Very small tear to the top right-hand corner of pages 193-244 - does not affect text at all. Corners bumped, cloth splitting at head of spine. Almost very good in bright ragged wrapper with pieces pissing from cirners edges and head and foot of spine. $15.
Dorothy M. Parkin: The Rivals of Maidenhurst. Front hinge pulled, otherwise good. $4.
Mary Elwyn Patchett: The End of the Outlaws.1961. Lutterworth. An "Ajax" story. Has card holder stuck to fep, but no other signs of library usage. Very good apart from water stain to back bd. Wrapper is complete and clean on front, but water stain is apparent on back. $9.
Katherine Paterson: Jacob Have I Loved. 1980. Gollancz. Spine sl cocked, page egdes a little brown, otherwise very good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Isabel Maud Peacock: Brenda and the Babes. Ward Lock 1927. B/w frontis and 1 other plate. Some foxing to feps and title pages. Bds rubbed at edges and spine. $8.
Isabel Maud Peacock: The Misdoings of Micky and Mac. Ward lock. No date. 4 b/w plates by Harold Copping present. Possibly there should be more, but no list given in book. P177/8 loose. Bds very rubbed and worn, spine shaky. $5.
Isabel Maud Peacock: Robin of the Round House. Ward Lock. 1918. 1st ed. Frontis and 7other b/w plates by J. MacFarlane. Pages browning, but otherwise very clean and tidy. Cloth marked, and spine sl worn, otherwise almost very good. $24.
Isabel Maud Peacock: The Runaway Princess. No date. 3 b/w plates present. Fep missing. Pages browning, otherwise good. $10.
Isabel Maud Peacock: Tatters. No date, but inscription dated 1934. B/w frontis (loose). Front hinge pulled, bds rubbed at edges and spine cloth splitting at top. $8
Peal Book of Girl's Stories: omnibus of school stories containing "Good for Gracie!" by Dorothy Vicary, "Girls of the Rose Dormitory" by Joy Francis and "A Rebel Schoolgirl" by Frances Carpenter. Pages browning, front hinge pulled, inscription to fep, corners bumped. $15.
A. Philippa Pearce: Minnow on the Say. 1955 1st ed. Illus by Edward Ardizzone. Ex-lib. Pages browning, usual stamps and tape marks, cloth wearing at base and head of spine, otherwise good. Wrapper edgeworn and fading with some loss to head and foot of spine, and back pastedown partially removed. $10.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The American Twins of 1812. Jonathan Cape. 1954 rep. Front hinge sl pulled, page edges marked a little. Green marks to inside of boards where I think plastic may have been taped down. Otherwise clean and tidy. $10.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The American Twins of the Revolution. 1944 Cape ed. Inscrip to fep. Book is nice and clean inside. Bds are sl buckled but cloth of bds is in good condition and very clean. Priceclipped wrapper has some scrapes to spine, is sl creased at the edges and has small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $10.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Belgian Twins. 1946 Cape rep. Inscrip to fep. Corners and head and foot of spine sl bumped, spine sl slanted, otherwise very good in priceclipped edgeworn wrapper with pieces missing at corners and head and foot of spine. Previous owner has markd off several title listed on back of wrapper with crayon. $9.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Belgian Twins. 1944 Cape rep. Clean and tidy. Bds edgeworn and spine cloth worn. Bds have been covered with clear plastic, presumably as protection. $5.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Cave Twins.1944 Cape rep. Inscrip to fep and prelim. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in clean priceclipped wrapper with chips and some splits at edges. Some losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $15.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Chinese Twins. 1947 rep. Jonathan Cape. very clean and tidy in sl edgeworn wrapper with small losses at corners and head and foot of spine and small chip to last line of spine title. $12.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Dutch Twins.1943 Cape rep. Inscrip to preliminary title page. Pages sl browned, otherwise very good in edgeworn marked wrapper with losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $14.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Dutch Twins.1946 Cape rep. Pages browning, but otherwise very nice. $6.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The French Twins. 1955 Cape rep. Corners bumped, cloth marked and worn at head and foot of spine. $5.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Eskimo Twins. 1946 Cape rep. Page edges sl marked otherwise a really nice copy in priceclipped clean bright wrapper with tiny losses at corners, small splits at lower edge (no loss) and head of spine and sl marking down lower spine. $16.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Eskimo Twins. 1951 Cape rep. Fep seems to be missing, pages browning and slight bump to top front edge. Clean internally. $5.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Filipino Twins. 1950 Cape rep. Looks to be ex-lib. Bds worn, and grubby, generally just good. $4.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The French Twins. 1946 Cape rep. Bds sl worn at corners and head and foot of spine, otherwise very good in edgeworn sl marked wrapper with small losses at head and foot of spine and corners and two small splits on upper and lower front edges. $12
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Indian Twins. 1947 rep. Jonathan Cape. Front and back end papers browned, corners bumped otherwise very good in priceclipped edgeworn wrapper with losses at corners and head and foot of spine. There are some crayon marks to front and back and splitting between upper back edge and pastedown. $10.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Indian Twins. 1955 rep. Bds sl marked otherwise very nice. $7.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Irish Twins. 1944 Cape rep. Inscrip to fep and prelim title page. pafes browning, corners bumped, otherwise very good in edgeworn sl marked wrapper with some losses at corners and head and foot of spine, and some splitting between spine and front os wrapper. $9.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Irish Twins. 1944 Cape rep.Green bds, black titling. Bds sl bumped at edges, pages browning, otherwise very good. $8.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Mexican Twins. 1955 Cape ed. Ex-school copy so some stamps to fep. Bds marked and sl bumped at corners and edges, otherwise good. $5.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Pioneer Twins. 1944 Cape rep. Inscrip to prelim page. Pages sl browned, corners bumped, otherwise very good in browned edgeworn wrapper with losses at corners and head and foot of spine and small chip out of lower back edge. $12
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Scotch Twins. 1946 Cape rep. Pages sl browned, spine slanted and bds bumped at edges and corners, otherwise good in ragged wrapper with piece missing at lower spine,losses at head of spine and corners and tape repair to front. $8
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Spanish Twins.1952 Cape ed. Good in sl edgeworn wrapper with small loss to head of spine. Wrapper has been contacted to book. $10.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Spartan Twins. 1944 rep. Jonathan Cape. Small inscrip to fep. Dorners sl bumped o/w very good in priceclipped edgeworn wrapper with small pieces missing from corners and head and foot of spine. Some marks to front of wrapper. $12.
Lucy Fitch Perkins: The Spartan Twins. 1944 rep. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good. $6.
K. M. Peyton: Brownsea Silver.1964 1st ed.Collins. Third in series of Scouting stories. Good in edgeworn and marked wrapper. $6.
K. M. Peyton: Edge of the Cloud. 1969 1st ed. OUP. 2nd Flambards book. Illus by Victor Ambrus. Very good in lovely bright wrapper sl creased at upper edge. $25.
K. M. Peyton: Darkling. 1989 Delacorte Press. Top edges of pages sl foxed, otherwise very good. Wrapper sl edgeworn and chipped at corners. Several small splits at upper edge, but no loss. $10.
K. M. Peyton: Flambards Divided. 1981 Oxford. Early rep - same year as 1st ed. Fourth 'Flambards' title. Ex-lib. usual stamps, stickers and cards. Page edges sl rubbed, bds bumped at corners, otherwise very good in clean bright wrapper. $12
K. M. Peyton: Flambards in Summer. 1982 New Windmill ed. Illus by Victor Ambrus. Laminated bds with picture of cast of tv series on front. Bds bumped at corners, otherwise good. $8.
K. M. Peyton: Fly-By-Night. 1968 1st ed. OUP. Exlib. Fep is missing, some tapemarks to inside of boards. Pages a bit grubby at edges, piece clipped from upper right of title page. Front hinge possibly starting to tremble a bit, corners bumped. Price-clipped wrapper is edgeworn with small losses at head and foot of spine and upper left back, and small damp stain to upper front. However, wrapper is surprisingly clean (the plastic that fell off was horrid!) and has no library stickers or stamps. $22.
K. M. Peyton: Fly-By-Night. 1968 1st ed. OUP. Exlib. Yes, another copy! Usual stamps and cards, fep tape marked and with messy inscription, but clean and tidy. Front hinge pulled, otherwise good. Wrapper is clean, but missing quite large piece from upper front left. $18.
K. M. Peyton: The Maplin Bird. 1964 1st ed. Oxford. Illus by Victor Ambrus. Exlib. Front hinge pulled, cloth worn a little at edges, otherwise very good in bright clean priceclipped wrapper. $8.
K. M. Peyton: Marion's Angels. 1979 Oxford. Illus by Robert Micklewhite. Ex-lib. VG in price-clipped sl creased wrapper. $15.
K. M. Peyton: A Midsummer Night's Death. 1993 Oxford rep. Laminated bds. Edges sl bumped, otherwise very good. $5
K. M. Peyton: Pennington's Seventeenth Summer. 1972 Oxford rep. Ex-lib, but this is not obvious externally. Tear to page preceding title page where card or label has been removed, otherwise very good in nice clean plastic-protected wrapper. $18
K. M. Peyton: The Right-Hand Man. 1977 Oxford 1st ed. Illus by Victor Ambrus. Ex-lib. Tape marks to fep, usual stamps, otherwise very good in clean complete wrapper. $10.
K. M. Peyton: The Team. 1975 OUP 1st ed. Illus by the author. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and cards. Hinges have been taped, but I think this is for reinforcement rather than repair. Text block is a bit grubby at the edges, but clean inside and there are a number of tape marks to endpaper. Bds bumped at corners. Price-clipped wrapper is clean with minimal losses, but annoyingly, someone has plonked a computer label right in the middle of the illustration, and although I have been able to remove it, it has left a discolouration. $20
Joan Phipson: The Crew of the Merlin. 1966. Good in edgeworn wrapper. $10.
Joan Phipson: Six and Silver. 1954 Angus and Robertson. Illus by Margareet Horder. Clean and tight, one long tear to p56, but no loss. Cloth sl worn at edges and corners bumped. Wrapper is clean, but ragged at edges with losses to corners and head and foot of spine, and long tear to front, although loss from this is minimal. $6
Kathrene Pinkerton: The Secret River. Delightful story set in Alaska.1957 Children's Book Club ed. Fep seems to be stuck down to board, otherwise good in pretty wrapper that looks as if it's by Shirley Hughes. Wrapper sl edgeworn with chips to upper edge, and head and foot of spine. Lower front corner creased and torn (no loss) and some loss to upper back corner. $20.
Jean Plaidy: Katharine the Virgin Widow. 1961 1st ed. Robert Hale. Tight and clean internally. Spine sl cocked. Front bd is clean. Back bd has been damp and there is mould damage on endpaper. Mould no longer active. Wrapper is creased and edgeworn with splits to corners and upper edge (sml loss) and sml loss to head of spine. Mould damage is evident on back of wrapper. Mould no longer active. $12.
Jean Plaidy: The Queen and Lord M. 1973 1st ed. Robert Hale. Page edges sl brown, otherwise very clean and tight. Sl edgeworn wrapper has tiny loss at head of spine, otherwise very nice. $10.
Jean Plaidy: The Young Elizabeth. 1969 rep. Max Parrish. One of series of biographical stories of the early lives of famous people. Pages browning, feps spotted, otherwise clean and tidy copy of scarce title. Red pictorial wrapper is grubby and edgeworn with tiny losses at head and foot of spine. Spine has been taped over, presumably for protection. $30
Ierne Plunket: Juanita: a story of the Moors in Spain. 1936 Oxford rep. Prize plate fixed to inside of front bd. Col frontis. Page edges spotted otherwise very good in bright clean wrapperwith chips missing at lower edge and larger piece mmissing from top of spine and upper left front. $22
Ierne Plunket: Mystery of the Tor. 1945 Collins rep. B/w frontis. Inscrip on inside of front bd. Pages browning, corners bumped. otherwise good. $10.
Ierne Plunket: The Rebellious Schoolgirl. 1935 Oxford rep. Col frontis. Inscrip inside front bd. Pages sl browning, fep missing, bds sl bumped at corners. Pictorial bds are very bright and clean and unusually for books in this imprint, spine is firmly attached. $15.
Ierne Plunket: Secret of High Marley Wood. Oxford. 1936 1st ed. Fep and page between contents and first page of text missing. Pages browning, corners bumped, cloth sl worn, otherwise good. $9
Doris Pocock: Margery Finds Herself. No date, but prize plate dated 1922. Frontis missing, 3 other plates present. Pages brown, front hinge pulled, bds worn. $6.
Eleanor H. Porter: Cross Currents: the Story of Margaret. 1934 Harrap rep. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browning, otherwise clean and tidy. Pretty wrapper is chipped and edgeworn with small losses at corners and upper edge. $15.
Eleanor H. Porter: Miss Billy's Decision.1951 Harrap rep. Fep missing, top edges of bds sl grubby, otherwise good in pretty orange wrapper with picture by Philip Simmonds. Wrapper is sl baggy and creased and worn at edges with small piece missing from top of spine, piece cut out of front pastedown and smaller pieces missing at corners. $10.
Eleanor H. Porter: Pollyanna. Harrap. Nd, but I would guess at 1920s rep. 8 b/w plates by Stockton Mulford (1 loose). Split to top of spine, but otherwise tidy copy. Titling faded and spine sunned. $12.
Eleanor H. Porter: Pollyanna Grows Up. 1915 3rd impression. Published by Page. 8 b/w plates as required. Back hinge pulled, cloth edgeworn and splitting at back hinge, otherwise clean and tidy. $15.
Eleanor H. Porter: Pollyanna Grows Up. 1950 Australian rep. Pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with piece missing from lower front edge and chips to head and foot of spine. $8.
Eleanor H. Porter: Sister Sue. Houghton Mifflin. publishing details mossing, but looks to be early 1920s. 3 b/w plates present. Fep, title page and frontis missing. Hinges pulled and spine webbing exposed. Cloth worn and a bit marked, especially at edges. $10.
Beatrix Potter: The Fairy Caravan. 1956 rep. Col frontis. Ex-lib. Is in library binding and has also been mended at some point. Fep missing. Clean inside. $6.
Dora Joan Potter: Helen's Inheritance. 1950. Oxford. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning, otherwise good. Priceclipped wrapper is chipped, and edgeworn with losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $15.
Dora Joan Potter: Wendy in Charge. 1947. Oxford. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning as is usual, otherwise very good in bright wrapper with wear to edges and some splitting. Some small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $15.
Phyllis M. Power: Lost in the Outback. Blackie. No date, but prize plate is dated 1955. 4 b/w illus. Australian adventure. Page edges marked, front bd sl warped and cloth rubbed at edges. Wrapper is sl scraped, chipped and creased with losses at upper front edge and head and foot of spine. $10.
Evadne Price: Jane and Co. 1985 Macmillan. A selection of stories featuring the dauntless Jane Turpin, selected and introduced by Mary Cadogan. Fine is very sl edgeworn complete wrapper. $20.
Willard Price: Arctic Adventure. 1980. Ex-lib. Very good in similar wrapper. $8
Willard Price: South Sea Adventure.1969 rep. Col frontis. Very good in clean edgeworn wrapper. $9
Olive Higgins Prouty: Now, Voyager. 1949 rep. Pages brown and edges and bottom of spine worn and marked, otherwise good in edgeworn and grubby wrapper with piece missing from bottom of spine. $6.
Alf Proysen: Mrs Pepperpot to the Rescue. 1977 rep. Ex-lib. Pages browning, tape marks to fep, otherwise just good in grubby sl creased wrapper. $6.
Christine Pullein-Thompson: Riders from Afar. 1957 rep. Clean internally, bds grubby and page edges marked. $4
Christine Pullein-Thompson: The Second Mount. 1961 ed. Burke 'Falcon Library' series. Illus by Sheila Rose. No front or end papers, but nothing seems to have been torn out, so these may never have been there. Page edges spotted, tape marks to inside bd and title page, otherwise very good in price-clipped bright and complete wrapper. $12.
Christine Pullein-Thompson: Wait for Me Phantom Horse. 1985 Severn House. Laminated bds. Pages sl browning otherwise very nice indeed. $8
Christine Pullein-Thompson: We Rode to the Sea. 1948 Collins 1st ed. Illus by Mil Brown. Inscription to fep. Pages browning. Corners bumped, cloth marked. $8.
Diana Pullein-Thompson: Horses at Home. 1972 Collins Pony Library ed. Pages browned but clean. Glue at front hinge has loosened, but no pages are detached. Pictorial bds have been covered with plastic (which may be carefully removed) so are nice and clean. $6.
Diana Pullein-Thompson: The Pennyfields. 1949. Good in edgeworn and chipped wrapper with splits to front (no loss). $9.
Diana Pullein-Thompson: Ponies in the Valley. 1979 Severn House ed. Not ex-lib. Very good in sl edgeworn price-clipped wrapper. $8.
Josephine Pullein-Thompson: Plenty of Ponies. 1957 Collins ed. Illus by Anne Bullen. Prize plate fixed to fep. Corners bumped, pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with creasing to upper and lower front edges and losses to corners lower front edge and head and foot of spine. $8
Josephine Pullein-Thompson: Pony Club Camp. Collins Pony Library. 1972. Illus by Sheila Rose. Inscrip to fep, and bookseller stamp inside front board. Pages browning, but clean and tidy. Pictorial boards very sl bumped at corners and head and foot of spine, but nice and clean. $8.
Josephine Pullein-Thompson: Prince Among Ponies. No date. Collins Seagull ed. Pages browning, otherwise jusy good in edgeworn, chipped and scraped wrapper. $7.
Josephine Pullein-Thompson: Show Jumping Secret.1958 ed. Illus by Sheila Rose. Good in edgeworn sl chipped wrapper. $10.
Lilian M. Pyke: Jack of St Virgil's. 1920s rep. 2 b/w plates present. Front hinge pulled, cloth torn at bottom of spine. $6.
Lilian M. Pyke: Sheila the Prefect. 1923 1st ed. Ward Lock. 4 b/w illus. Reasonably clean, but reading copy only. $4.
Lilian M. Pyke: Three Bachelor Girls. Ward Lock 1926. 3 b/w plates present. Pages browning, half of fep missing, hinges pulled with spine webbing showing at back. Bds very worn and rubbed. Story is fascinating because of the picture it gives of philanthropic work in 1920s Melbourne. $10.
Barbara Pym: An Academic Question. 1986. Macmillan, ex-lib. Pages browning slightly, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $10.
Arthur Ransome: Secret Water.1945 rep. Jonathan Cape. Green bds, decorated endpapers. Inscrip to title page. Internally nice and clean. Front hinge pulled. Bds sl worn at edges, corners bumped. Generally very good. $18.
Arthur Ransome: We Didn't Mean to Go to Sea. 1949 rep. Jonathan Cape. Inscrip to fep. Page edges spotted, and cloth slightly rubbed, otherwise good. $15
Miss Read: Battles at Thrush Green. 1st ed. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Fine in price-clipped wrapper (which has a sticker showing the price, making the whole exercise rather pointless!) which is sl edgeworn. $12
Miss Read: Chronicles of Fairacre. Contains: Village School, Village Diary and Storm in the Village. 1977 1st US ed. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Identical in format to UK ed. Page edges spotted otherwise very good. Wraparound wrapper sl spotted, worn at edges with some plits (no loss) and minimal los at corners and head and foor of spine. $15.
Miss Read: Emily Davis.1971 1st ed. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Ex-lib and rather battered. Wrapper edgeworn. $6.
Miss Read: Farewell to Fairacre. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Ex-lib. Good in clean very sl edgeworn wrapper. $12.
Miss Read: Farther Afield. 1st US ed, identical to UK ed. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Not ex-lib. Pages browning, otherwise very good. Sl edgeworn wrapper with minimal loss at corners and head of spine. $14
Miss Read: Fresh From the Country. 1978 rep. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Ex-lib. clean internally, but bds rubbed and worn at edges and corners and spine cocked, so just good in similar wrapper. $6.
Miss Read: The Howards of Caxley. 1967 1st ed. Ex-lib, but clean and tidy. Corners sl bumped and spine very slightly cocked. Front and spine of wrapper are clean and complete, but back has remains of library sticker pasted to it. $9.
Miss Read: The Market Square. 1967 US ed, identical to UK edition. Stamp to fep indicates ex-lib, but other than this no other library markings apparent. Wrapper is edgeworn and has small splits to back edges, but no loss. $10.
Miss Read: Miss Clare Remembers. 1962 1st ed. Michael Joseph. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Not ex-lib. Pages browning and sl marked at edges, otherwise good in edgeworn sl creased price-clipped wrapper. $12.
Miss Read: News From Thrush Green. 1970 1st ed. Ex-lib, but minimally so. Almost very good in very nice wrapper. $14
Miss Read: No Holly for Miss Quinn. Houghton Mifflin. 1976. First American ed. Identical to UK ed. Tape marks to feps otherwise very good in wrapper which is browning, but clean and complete. $10.
Miss Read: Return to Thrush Green. 1978 1st ed. Ex-lib, but tight and clean. Head and foot of spine worn, otherwise good in clean edgeworn wrapper. $10
Miss Read: The School at Thrush Green. Michael Joseph. 1987 1st ed. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Ex-lib. Edges of bds and corners bumped, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper. $9.
Miss Read: Thrush Green. Michael Joseph.1983 rep. Illus by J. S. Goodall.ex-lib. Fep removed, front hinge pulled, otherwise good in clean edgeworn wrapper. $8
Miss Read: Time Remembered. 1986 1st ed. Ex-lib, but generally very nice in trimmed, clean and sl edgeworn wrapper. $15.
Miss Read: Tyler's Row. 1972 1st ed. A bit battered, especially at head and foot of spine and corners in a wrapper to match. $6
Miss Read: Village Centenary. 1980 1st ed. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Ex-lib. Last few pages loose, bds worn at spine head and foot, wrapper edgeworn. $6
Miss Read: Village School. Pre-publication reprint. Michael Joseph. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Doesn't appear to be ex-lib. Pages browning, otherwise clean and tidy internally. Bds clean, but some insect damage along spine. Wrapper is chipped and edgeworn and somewhat grubby. $12.
Miss Read: Village School. 1975 rep. Ex-lib. Front hinge pulled, a bit grubby, usual library stamps. Wrapper sl stained, a bit baggy, reinforced at edges by tape. $5.
Miss Read: Village Affairs. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Ex-lib. Shaky, fep missing, otherwise ok in baggy wrapper. $7
Miss Read: The White Robin. 1979 1st ed. Ex-library but not apparent externally. Fep thin and torn, usual stamps. Very nice internally. Spine sl cocked. Corners sl bumped. Clean bright wrapper has wear to edges and at top and bottom of spine. $10.
Miss Read: Winter in Thrush Green. 1973 rep. Illus by J. S. Goodall. Ex-lib. clean and tidy in sl edgeworn wrapper. $9.
Miss Read: The Year at Thrush Green. Houghton Mifflin. First American ed. 1996. Fine in wrapper with tiny amount of wear to corners. $12.
Frank Richards: Billy Bunter's Benefit.1953 2nd ed. Cassell. Illus by R J Macdonald. Col frontis. Page edges spotted, otherwise clean. Bds bumped at corners and sl marked. $12.
Hilda Richards: Bessie Bunter of Cliff House School. 1991 facsimile ed. Ex-lib. Very good in nice wrapper. $8.
Phyllis Richards: Ann and Peter in Northern Italy. Kennedy's Abroad series. 1960. Pages browning, otherwise very good in price-clipped wrapper with some damp marks. $10.
Phyllis Richards: Ann and Peter in Yugoslavia. Kennedy's Abroad series. 1962. Very good in edgeworn wrapper with some creasing to top front edge. No loss. $10.
Grace S. Richmond: At the South Gate. Methuen 1930 rep. Pages browning, cloth of boards worn, cloth of spine partially splitting at board edges. $4.
Grace S. Richmond: Foursquare. 1931 Methuen rep. Inscrip to inside of front bd. Hinges pulled, bds bumped at corners, otherwise good. $7.
Grace S. Richmond: Mrs Red Pepper. 1935 rep. Hodder and Stoughton. Pages browning, otherwise good. $10.
Grace S. Richmond: On Christmas Day. Methuen 1931. Contains the two short stories 'On Christmas Day in the Morning' and 'On Christmas Day in the Evening.' Pretty little book with holly leaf borders on each page, and blue bds with gold titling. Pages a little browned, otherwise very good. Hard title to find by this author. $20.
Grace S. Richmond: Red and Black. 1932 rep. Hodder and Stoughton. Pages browning, bds a bit marked. $7.
Grace S. Richmond: Red Pepper's Patients.1935 rep. Methuen. Pages browning, bds worn. $6.
Grace S. Richmond: Round the Corner in Gay Street. 1924 Hodder& Stoughton rep. Pages browned,front hinge very sl pulled, otherwise good in edgeworn chipped wrapper with some splits at pastedowns and losses at corners (chips) and lower part of spine. $8.
Grace S. Richmond: Rufus. 1927 Methuen rep. Pages browning, bds worn. Top piece of spine (titling and author's name) missing and spine splitting between back bd. $4.
Marjorie Riddell: Press Story. 1964. Collins career story. Page edges a bit marked, otherwise very good in clean complete wrapper, which has some wear to edges, minimal losses at corners and head and foot of spine, and some marks to back. $14.
Martha Robinson: The Vet's Holiday. 1971. Harrap. Ex-lib. Pages a bit rubbed at edges, but generally clean. Tape marks and stamps to feps. Edgeworn wrapper has been clipped and is covered in plastic. $10.
Elizabeth Rogers: The Girls of Fort Tregantle. 1946 Warne. Four girls in the ATS in WW2, espionage, soldiers....Great fun! Col frontis. Front hinge pulled, pages browning, bds a bit bumped and worn. Good. $10.
Mrs John G. Rowe: The Girl Guides of St Ursulas. No date, but prize plate dated 1926. Page edges spotted, otherwise clean and tidy inside. Top of spine is torn and has piece missing. Wrapper is torn and crumpled and missing pieces. $7.
Marjory Royce: Eileen the Lone Guide. 1937 rep. Fep missing, col frontis detached but present. Pages sl browning. Bds worn at edges and corners and at head and foot of spine. $10.
Cecily Sandbach: Holiday at Castle Grim. Hutchinson. No date, but has inscription dated 1953. Col frontis and b/w line drawings by M. Marshall. Pages browning, bds marked, corners bumped, cloth sl torn at head of spine. Front of wrapper pasted to bd, part of front pastedown stuck to fep. $6.
Malcolm Saville: Gay Dolphin Adventure. 1949 4th ed. Newnes. Illus by Bertram Prance. Hinges pulled, cloth marked and a bit grubby, bds bumped at corners. $10.
Malcolm Saville: Lone Pine Five. 1951 Dymock's Australian ed. Pages browning but clean. Book tight and clean. Dark green bds bumped at corners and very rubbed and worn. $10
Malcolm Saville: Lone Pine Five. 1972 ed. Pictorial bds. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browning, tape marks to inside bds, otherwise very clean and tidy. $8.
Malcolm Saville: The Luck of Sallowby. 1952 Lutterworth 1st ed. Illus by Tilden Reeves. 5th 'Jillies' title. Col frontis. Spine sl cocked. Pages browned a little at edges, bds sl bumped at corners, otherwise very good. $16.
Malcolm Saville: Mystery Mine. 1959 Children's Book Club ed. Clean internally, corners bumped and bds marked. $10.
Malcolm Saville: Master of Maryknoll. 1971 Collins rev ed. 1st Buckingham story. Pages and bds sl marked at edges, otherwise very good. Price-clipped wrapper is worn and sl creasedl at edges with small losses to corners and wear at upper edges. $15.
Malcolm Saville: Saucers Over the Moor. No date, but clearly 1970s rep. Ex-lib, but other than stamp on spine, not obviously so. End paper missing, otherwise very good in similar wrapper. Plastic used to cover wrapper is grubby. $12.
Malcolm Saville: Sea Witch Comes Home. 1972 ed. Pictorial bds. Pages browning, bds a little worn at edges and sl bumped at corners. $6.
Malcolm Saville: Secret of Grey Walls. 1972 ed. Pictorial bds. Pages browning otherwise good. $9.
Malcolm Saville: Christmas at Nettleford. Hampton Library ed. No date. Pages browning, otherwise good in sl chipped edgeworn wrapper. $12.
Malcolm Saville: Spring Comes to Nettleford. Hampton Library ed. No date. Illus by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Pages browning as is usual with this ed, otherwise good in bright edgeworn wrapper with some creasing to edges and small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $9.
Malcolm Saville: Susan, Bill and the Dark Stranger. 1960 rep. Illus by Ernest Sheperd. Col frontis. Good in edgeworn chipped wrapper which has been mended across front with tape. No loss. $8.
Ruth Sawyer: Lucinda's Year of Jubilo. Bodley Head 1967. Orig US title is "The Year of Jubilo." Sequel to "Roller Skates." Illus by Shirley Hughes. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and labels. Top of pages a bit grubby, otherwise very good in clean priceclipped wrapper covered in rather grubby plastic. $25.
Janey Scott: Sara Gay Model Girl. 1961. First in series.Tape marks to frontis, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper. $7.
Janey Scott: Sara Gay Model Girl.in Monte Carlo. Second in series. Good in edgeworn wrapper with splits to head of spine and lower front edge. No loss. $7.
Janey Scott: Sara Gay Model Girl in Mayfair. Fourth in series. Tape marks to feps, pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn and sl chipped wrapper.$6.
Mary Scott: Shepherd's Pie. 1972. Hurst & Blackett. Page edges sl marked, corners bumped otherwise very good in bright clean complete wrapper. $10.
Kate Seredy: The Open Gate. 1958 Harrap rep. Lovely illustrations by the author. Very good. $12.
Kate Seredy: Philomena. 1957 Harrap. Early rep. Glorious illustrations by the author, including delightful front and back endpapers. Spine very sl cocked and some creases to lower right corners of pages, but otherwise good in edgeworn and spotted wrapper with a number of splits and some creasing to edges, but minimal loss. $25.
Kate Seredy: The Singing Tree. 1940 Harrap ed. Edges worn, front hinge pulled, otherwise good. $6.
Jane Shaw: The Crew of the Belinda. 1947 Collins rep. Col frontis. Prize plate fixed to inside bd. pages sl browning otherwise very good. Mauve bds very clean and neat, with small amount of sunning to top and bottom of spine. Pretty price-clipped wrapper is creased and ragged, with chips missing at lower front edge and larger piece missing at upper front left. Spine is missing a piece at the foot and a larger piece, including titling from the top. $18.
Jane Shaw: Left-handed Tumfy. 1967 Lutterworth rep. Good in nice tidy wrapper. $6.
Jane Shaw: Susan at School. 1965 Collins Seagull rep. Pages browned but clean. Bds sl bumped at corners and edges, otherwise very good in clean edgeworn wrapper with small losses at corners, some creasing and scraping at edges and tape reinforcement at head and foot of spine. $8.
Jane Shaw: Twopence Coloured. 1959 Nelson rep. Illus by Gilbert Dunlop. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browned, and marked at edges, but otherwise internally clean and tight. Some watermarking to lower edge of pages in first part of book. Bds a bit grubby, and lower front edge sl buckled with small (about 5mm) split. Sounds worse than it is. $14.
Evelyn Simms: The School on Castle Hill. Nelson, nd. Col frontis and b/w illus by Edith Brier. Clean and tight, some foxing to page edges. Top and bottom of spine sunned. Wrapper generally clean, but baggy, scraped and edgeworn with small losses at corners, edges and head and foot of spine. $15
Dorothy Simpson: Once Too Often. 1998. 14th Inspector Thanet. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $7.
Barbara Sleigh: No One Must Know. 1962 1st ed. Ex-lib. Hinges pulled, pages marked, tape marks to feps. Price-clipped wrapper is sl worn at edges with tape marks to pastedowns, and marked. Wrapper covered with grubby plastic which can be removed. $9.
Harriet Lummis Smith: Pollyanna of the Orange Blossoms. 1958 Angus and Robertson rep. Fep missing. Good in wrapper which is split in two and edge-ragged, but largely complete. $7.
Harriet Lummis Smith: Pollyanna's Debt of Honour. 1952 Angus and Robertson rep. Pages browning and brittle, and front hinge pulled. Inscrip to title page. Good in marked creased edgeworn wrapper with some tiny splits and losses at top and bottom. Scraping at front side edge and a small tapemark at upper front edge. $7.
Harriet Lummis Smith: Pollyanna's Jewels. 1958 Angus and Robertson rep. Fep missing, otherwise very good in edgeworn wrapper with creasing at hinge of spine and losses at corners and head and foot of spine.$14.
Dodie Smith: I Capture the Castle. 1969 rep. A marvellous story! Ex-lib. Just good in baggy creased wrapper with some loss to spine. $5.
Dodie Smith: The New Moon with the Old. 1963 1st ed. Ex-lib (P&O and Orient Lines Library to be precise!). Page edges spotted, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $12.
Evelyn Smith: Binkie of IIIB. No date, but is clearly early 1940's rep - has war economy stamp facing contents page. 3 b/w illus by H. Coller. Prize plate fixed to fep. Corners and head and foot of spine rubbed, otherwise good. $12.
Evelyn Smith: Binkie of IIIB. No date, but prob 1950s rep. B/w frontis. Good in edgeworn wrapper with piece missing from top front edge, chipped head and foot of spine and creasing. $9.
Madge Smith: Jam Every Day. 1957. 3 b/w plates. Good in edgeworn wrapper with splits at corners, crease to front and some loss at head of spine. $9.
Pat Smythe: Jacqueline Rides for a Fall. First 'Three Jays' story. 1957. Cassell. Fep missing, otherwise clean and tidy. $5.
Pat Smythe: Three Jays Against the Clock. 1958. Cassell. Second 'Three Jays' story. Corners bumped, bds marked. $5.
Pat Smythe: Three Jays Against the Clock. 1958. Cassell. Second 'Three Jays' story. Pages browning, otherwise good in clean edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Pat Smythe: Three Jays Over the Border. 1960. Cassell. Fifth 'Three Jays' story. Front hinge pulled, water stain to fep and succeeding 4 pages. Wrapper clean and complete. $7.
Pat Smythe: Three Jays Lend a Hand. Cassell. Seventh 'Three Jays' story. Good in photocopied wrapper. $5.
Eleanor Spence: The Switherby Pilgrims. 1967 1st ed. Oxford. Ex-lib. Good iin clean complete wrapper. $8
Johanna Spyri: All Alone in the World. 1958 Dent ed. Ex-lib. Front hinge pulled. Just good in very worn wrapper missing back pastedown. $8.
Johanna Spyri: Heidi. 1919 ed published by Lippincott USA. 8 col plates as required. Inscrip to fep. Hinges very pulled and one plate is loose, but text is surprisingly clean. Spine is frayed at top and bottom, corners are bumped and pictorial front bd has some rubbing, but otherwise bds are in good order. $10.
Dorothy Sterling: Mary Jane. 1971 rep. Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn wrapper. $7.
D. E. Stevenson: Amberwell. 1955 Collins 1st ed. Feps and page edges spotted, otherwise clean. Blue bds in good order, although spine cloth marked and head and foot of spine sl bumped. Charmingly illustrated wrapper is edgeworn with losses to upper back edge and head and foot of spine. Some marks to front and back of wrapper and some splits at upper and lower front corners, but surprisingly little loss. $10.
D. E. Stevenson: Charlotte Fairlie. 1954 Collins. Came from a nursing home library. Hinges pulled, fep missing, pages browning, but clean inside. Bds worn at corners and a bit marked. $5.
D. E. Stevenson: The Four Graces.1947 Collins Australian ed. Pages browning, but otherwise very good. $10.
D. E. Stevenson: Gerald and Elizabeth. 1969 1st ed. Collins. Pages sl browning, bds bumped at corner and stamp to fep proclaims that the book was previously owned by a seniot citizens' club. No stamps, stickers or labels indicative of library ownership. Almost VG in price-clipped wrapper, ragged at edges with losses at head and foot of spine and splits and scrapes to corners and edges. $14.
D. E. Stevenson: Katherine Wentworth.1964. Good in edgeworn wrapper with tear to back (no loss) and small splits to head and foot of spine. $9.
D. E. Stevenson: Miss Buncle's Book. 1930s rep, no earlier than 1935. Herbert Jenkins. Hinges pulled, cloth worn in places, otherwise good. A difficult title to find. $35.
D. E. Stevenson: Smouldering Fire. 1966 Collins rep. Feps browning otherwise pages clean. Piece torn from upper right of title page. Page edges a bit worn. Green bds sl bumped at corners and edges, itherwise good. Wrapper (not price-clipped) is generally clean with creasing and wear to edges. Small losses at corners and head and foot of spine and some small splitting to lower back. $15.
D. E. Stevenson: The Two Mrs Abbots. Collins 1945 1st Australian ed. Pages browning otherwise very good in bright clean wrapper with losses at corners, edges and head and foot of spine. Wrapper has been carefully covered with plastic that is stuck to bds. $18.
D. E. Stevenson: Vittoria Cottage. Collins 1949 1st ed. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning corners sl bumped otherwise good. $15.
Jane L. Stewart: The Camp Fire Girls in the Woods. First in this series. Saalfield Publishing. Dated 1914, but definitely a rep. B/w frontis. Prize plate dated 1931 stuck to fep. Hinges pulled, pages browning and quite brittle. Orange bds bumped and marked. $8.
Mary Stewart: Ludo and the Star Horse.Page edges sl grubby otherwise very good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $10
Mary Stewart: A Walk in Wolf Wood. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Mary Stoltz: Hospital Zone. 1956 Harper & Row. Student nurse's struggle to find meaning in who she is and what she does. Remains of prize plate fixed to fep, and tapemarks to insides of boards otherwise very good. Wrapper pastedowns stuck to inside of boards, but no other part of wrapper present. $8.
Mrs Herbert Strang: The Girl Crusoes. 1939 Oxford rep. Inscrip to fep and inside bd. Col frontis. Pages browned and spine webbing is exposed between two of the gatherings, but book is generally tight. Bds bumped at corners and edges and cloth is worn with some insect damage, especially to spine. $6.
Gene Stratton Porter: Freckles. 1955 rep. OP and bottom of spine are damp-marked, but otherwise very good in price-clipped wrapper. Wrapper is chipped and edgeworn and has small losses at foot of spine and corners. Some marks to back and spine of wrapper. $12.
Gene Stratton Porter: A Girl of the Limberlost. 1957 rep. Hodder and Stoughton. Pages browning, top of spine sunned otherwise good. Wrapper is creased and edgeworn, with split at front right pastedown (no loss) and some loss to top of spine. $8.
Gene Stratton Porter: The Harvester. Hodder and Stoughton. No date. Pages browned but clean, front hinge pulled, top of spine torn but no loss. $9.
Gene Stratton Porter: Laddie.1955 rep. Pages browning, front hinge pulled, otherwise good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with chips missing from edges and losses at head and foot of spine and lower front edge. $10.
Gene Stratton Porter: Laddie.1947 rep. Pages browning, bds marked and bumped at corners. $7
Noel Streatfeild: Ballet Shoes. Dent. 1951 rep. Illus by Ruth Gervis. Page edges and feps spotted, otherwise good internally. Corners bumped, otherwise green cloth bds clean and neat. $12.
Noel Streatfeild: Apple Bough. 1987 Swift Books ed. Illus by Margery Gill. Page edges sl spotted, otherwise very clean and tidy. Laminated bds sl bumped at corners, but nice and clean. $10.
Noel Streatfeild: Ballet Shoes for Anna. 1972. Ex-lib. Pages browning, ep loose. Good in creased wrapper. $7.
Noel Streatfeild: The Bell Family. 1954 1st ed. Collins. Illus by Shirley Hughes. Page edges sl spotted, corners bumped otherwise very good in pretty clean wrapper with a number of chips and splits. Small losses to corners and edgesand larger losses at head and foot of spine. $30.
Noel Streatfeild: The Bell Family.1965 Evergreen ed. Illus by Shirley Hughes. Very good in chipped and torn wrapper which has surprisingly little loss given number of tears. $10
Noel Streatfeild: Caldicott Place. 1989 ed. Laminated bds. Ex-lib. Corners bumped, otherwise good. $8.
Noel Streatfeild: Children of Primrose Lane. 1951 Collins rep (not Seagull). Illus by Marcia Lane Foster. Front hinge pulled, pages browning, but otherwise clean and tidy. $8.
Noel Streatfeild: Children of Primrose Lane.1957 Seagull ed. Col frontis. Nice and tidy in edgeworn wrapper with small chips and tears to upper edges. Small losses. $7
Noel Streatfeild: The Circus is Coming. 1948 edition. Illustrated by Clarke Hutton. Nice clean tidy copy. $10.
Noel Streatfeild: Curtain Up. 1944 1st ed. Dent. Col frontis, b/w illus by D. L. Mays. Red bds with silver titlong and vignette on front. Hinges sl pulled, spine sl slanted, cloth worn at corners and head and foot of spine. Internally clean apart from some pencil scribble on p259. Quite a hard title to find. $40.
Noel Streatfeild: Far To Go. 1st ed. Ex-lib. Clean, wrapper crumpled. $9.
Noel Streatfeild: The Fearless Treasure. 1953 1st ed. Michael Joseph. Illus by Dorothy Braby. Edges of bds worn, otherwise very good in price-clipped wrapper with sunned spine and losses at corners, upper and side edges, and head and foot of spine. $16.
Noel Streatfeild: The Growing Summer. 1966 1st ed. Collins. Illus by Edward Ardizzone. Ex-lib. Pages browning, edges of bds worn otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with small losses at corners and head and foot of spine, repairs to edge of front and pastedown and two scrapes at lower frontb and back where tape has been removed. $16.
Noel Streatfeild: The House in Cornwall. 1966 ed. Dent, Pennant series. Illus by D. L. Mays. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and stickers inside. Spine sl cocked, corners sl bumped, tape marks to feps, otherwise very good. Pretty price-clipped wrapper is clean and bright with slight wearing to edges. Quite a difficult title to find. $45.
Noel Streatfeild: Thursday's Child. 1984 rep. Illus by Peggy Fortnum. Book tight and clean inside. Page edges marked and sl grubby. Wrapper sl edgeworn with small tears at corners and head and foot of spine. Minimal loss. $12.
Noel Streatfeild: The Painted Garden. 1955 rep .Good in torn chipped wrapper which is missing upper half of spine. $12.
Noel Streatfeild: Tennis Shoes. 1947 Dent ed. Illus by D. M. Mays. Ex-school lib. Pages browning, hinges pulled. Bds worn at corners and edges, titling and insignia on spine have faded and title has been re-written (neatly!) in marker pen. Difficult title to find. $20
Noel Streatfeild: White Boots. 1984 ed. Some scribble on feps and corners sl bumped, otherwise good. Wrapper sl chppd. $10.
Noel Streatfeild (ed): By Special Request. Story collection by authors including Kitty Barne, Lorna Lewis and Pamela Brown. Slightly warped with small hole in cloth at bottom of spine, otherwise good in clean edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Sheila Stuart: Alison's Easter Adventure. 1966 ed. Blackie. Fep missing, pages browning, head and foot os spine sl bumped otherwise good in price-clipped wrapper. $16.
Essie Summers: Through All the Years. 1974. Mills and Boon. Very nice in sl edgeworn wrapper. $20.
Rosemary Sutcliffe: The Armourer's House. 1962 rep in Oxford Children's Library series. Pages browning, but otherwise very good in clean wrapper with some small chipping at spine and wear to corners. $9.
Rosemary Sutcliffe: The Capricorn Bracelet. 1973 1st ed. Prize plate has been removed. Good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $10.
Rosemary Sutcliffe: The Silver Branch. 1959 Oxford rep. Illus by Charles Keeping. Blue bds sl marked, otherwise tighgt and clean in lovely wraparound wrapper. Wrapper is priceclipped and edgeworn with tiny losses at corners and head of spine and two splits to back. No loss. $14.
Rosemary Sutcliffe: The Sword and the Circle. 1981 1st ed. Ex-lib. Usual stamps, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $10.
Rosemary Sutcliffe: Tristan and Iseult. 1974 rep. Bodley Head. Illus by Victor Ambrus. Corners bumped otherwise very good in complete sl edgeworn wrapper with small chip missing at lower edge of spine. $10.
Rosemary Sutcliffe: Warrior Scarlet. 1970 rep. Illus by Charles Keeping. Ex-lib. Good in sl edgworn wrapper which has been taped to bds. $8.
Annie S. Swan: Macleod's Wife. Hinges badly pulled, fep and second page missing, bds marked. $3
Annie S. Swan: Woven of the Wind. No date, front hinge pulled and spine missing. $4.
Doreen Swinburne: Jean at Jo's Hospital. 1959 rep, not Seagull. Col frontis. Good in wrapper with ragged edges, stains to front and splits at back. $4.
Doreen Swinburne: Jean S. R. N. 1962 rep, not Seagull. Col frontis. Ex-lib, but not obviously so. Good in ragged wrapper which has split at spine and been repaired. $4.
Doreen Swinburne: Kit at Kerminster. Collins career novel. Good in edgeworn wrapper with a couple of scrapes to the front. $10.
Ethel Talbot: Between Two Terms. Undated Ward Lock rep, probably from the 1950s. Col frontis. Turquoise bds, navy titling. Some foxing to page edge, front bd bent at lower edge, otherwise very good in bright clean wrapper with some wear to edges and a split (no loss) at lower front. $8.
Ethel Talbot: The Foolish Phillimores. Undated Nelson ed. B/w frontis. Fep missing, pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise generally clean and tidy in edgeworn W. Spence wrapper with piece cut from front pastedown and chips missing from corners and head and foot of spine. $7..
Ethel Talbot: Jan at Island School. Undated Nelson rep. Illus by E. Brier. Plain green bds with blue titling. Name has been scribbled out on fep, some brown spotting to page edges, otherwise good in reasonably clean but ragged baggy wrapper with losses at corners, lower front and spine. $7.
Ethel Talbot: Jan at Island School. Undated Nelson rep. Illus by E. Brier. Plain pink bds with red titling. Inscrip to fep and on inside of bd. Page edges spotted and cloth rubbed at head and foot of spine, otherwise clean and tidy. $6.
Ethel Talbot: Nesta on her Own. No date, but prize plate dated 1957. Bds a bit worn but clean. Generally good. $6.
Ethel Talbot: Sally at School. 1930s rep. Bds worn, some scribble to page edges. Internally clean and neat. $6.
Ethel Talbot:The School on the Cliff. Ward Lock. No date but seems to be 1920s. B/w frontis. Fep missing, slight foxing to prelims and eps, otherwise very tidy and clean. Pictorial bds very good apart from small damp mark to back and remnants of paper remain. $10.
Ethel Talbot: Sea Rangers Holiday. Warne 1937. B/w frontis. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browning, otherwise clean and tight. Bds worn at edges, bumped at corners. Cloth starting to split at top of spine between spine and back bd. $12.
Ethel Talbot: Skipper and Co: a Story of Sea Rangers. Warne. 1929. Long story plus two short ones. Col frontis has been pasted to fep. Prize plate fixed to inside of front bd. Pages browned and first few pages have been repaired with tape, otherwise book is clean and tidy. Front of wrapper and pieces of spine have been trimmed and stuck to plain paper cover. $10.
Derek Tangye: A Drake at the Door. 1963 Book Club ed. Good in very sl edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Derek Tangye: A Gull on the Roof. 1961. First of the Minack chronicles. Ex-lib, pages browning, corners worn. Wrapper laminated to bds. $7.
Derek Tangye: Jeannie: a Love Story. Ex-lib, lge print. Good in clean complete wrapper. $7.
Derek Tangye: Monty's Leap.1993. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Derek Tangye: The Winding Lane. 1978. Ex-lib. pages browning, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $8.
Elizabeth Tarrant: Crisis at Cardinal. Dakers. No date. Cloth worn at edges, otherwise good. Wrapper is baggy, scraped and is chipped and edgeworn. Small losses at top edges and head and foot of spine. $7
Julie Tatham: Cherry Ames, Clinic Nurse. 1959 World Distributors rep. Pages browning, otherwise good in two-thirds of dust wrapper. $5.
Julie Tatham: Cherry Ames, Dude Ranch Nurse. No 16 in series. 1960 World Distributors rep. B/w frontis. Good in bright sl edgeworn wrapper with tear to bottom of spine, but no loss. $10.
Julie Tatham: Cherry Ames, Mountaineer Nurse. No 8 in series. 1960 World Distributors rep. Nice in edgeworn sl chipped wrapper with some loss to head of spine. $8.
Julie Tatham: Cherry Ames, Mountaineer Nurse. No 8 in series. 1960 World Distributors rep. Good with front, back and part of spine of wrapper pasted to bds. $7
Julie Tatham: Cherry Ames, Night Supervisor. No 11 in series. 1959 World Distributors rep. Pages browning, bds sl bumped, otherwise good. $5.
Marjorie Taylor: The Highland School. School and Guiding story. No date. Pages browning, front hinge pulled, otherwise clean and tidy. $7.
Mildred D. Taylor: Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry. 1976 1st ed. Ex-lib. Tape marks to fep. Just good in edgeworn wrapper with sunned spine. $8.
Angela Thirkell: Peace Breaks Out. 1947 2nd imp. Hamish Hamilton. Clean and tidy, in red bds with gold titling. Spine sl cocked, otherwise beautifully clean and tidy. $15.
Angela Thirkell and C. A Lejeune: Three Score and Ten. Hamish Hamilton 1961. Ex-lib. The last of th4e BArsetshire novels, completed after Thirkell's death by C. A. Lejeune. PAges browning, otherwise generally good. Wrapper has been bound to boards. $15.
Three Great Pony Stories: contains The Midnight Horse, by Monica Edwards, They Bought Her a Pony by Joanna Cannan and Ponies for Hire by Margaret MacPherson. 1973 Collins rep. Very good in clean complete wrapper which has crumples to front. $25.
J. R. R. Tolkien: Smith of Wootton Major. Allan and Unwin. 1975 ed. Illus by Pauline Baynes. Very nice and clean. Front hinge is partially broken and spine webbing is exposed, but book is otherwise tight. Illustrated glazed bds are a little wotn at edges and head and foot of spine, otherwise nice. $12
Doreen Tovey: Cats in May. 1959 Elek. Page edges and feps browning, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with tear to front, (no loss), small loss to had and foot of spine and some spotting to back.. $10.
Doreen Tovey: Making the Horse Laugh. 1974. Illus by Maurice Wilson. Bottom front corner has lost surface of board, otherwise good in clean wrapper with split at upper front edge (no loss) and piece missing at lower front. $7.
Doreen Tovey: Making the Horse Laugh. 1974 large print ed. ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $7
John Rowe Townsend: Pirate's Island. 1968 1st ed. Ex-lib. Pages sl browning, corners bumped and tape marks to feps, otherwise good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $10
P. L. Travers: The Fox at the Manger. Story based on the legend that animals are given speech on Christmas night. 1962 1st ed. Ex-lib, Very good (apart from library stamps) in similar wrapper. $10.
P. L. Travers: Mary Poppins Comes Back. 1978 rep. Collins. Illus by Mary Shepard. Ex-lib. Tape marks to inside of bds and feps and sl tear to inside of front bd. Pages marked at edges, bds sl worn at edges, spine slanted, otherwise very good in clean edgeworn wrapper with some sunning of spine. $9.
P. L. Travers: Mary Poppins in Cherry Tree Lane. 1982 rep. Collins. Illus by Mary Shepard. Delightful story set on Midsummer's Eve. Ex-lib. Fep missing, hinges badly pulled otherwise clean and tidy in complete clean but sunned wrapper. $12.
P. L. Travers: Mary Poppins in the Park. 1975 Collins rep. Illus by Mary Shepard. Not ex-lib! Inscrips to two of prelim pages. Pages sl browned, but clean, corners and head and foot of spine bumped. generally very good in baggy edgeworn wrapper with small ships and splits along edges and some marks to front. Small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $9.
P. L. Travers: Mary Poppins Opens the Door. 1976 rep. Collins. Illus by Mary Shepard. Ex-lib. Tape marks to front and back endpapers, spine sl slanted and bds a little rubbed at head and foot of spine, otherwise very good. Clean bright wrapper has been trimmed at edges of pastedowns when covered in plastic. Edges sl marked and a few creases otherwise wrapper is very nice. $10.
Mary Treadgold: The Rum Day of the Vanishing Pony. 1972 rep. Ex-lib. Good in clean complete wrapper. $7.
Geoffrey Trease: The Arpino Assignment. 1988. Illus by Paul Leith. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good in sl marked and edgeworn wrapper. $15.
Geoffrey Trease: Field of the Forty Footsteps. 1977 1st ed. Ex-lib, but no external signs, inside, there are stamp, tape mark to fep and small tear to end-paper. Front hinge pulled and spine cocked, otherwise clean and tidy. $9
Geoffrey Trease: The Hills of Varna. 1964 rep. Ex-lib. Tape marks to feps which have been reinforced, otherwise good. Clipped wrapper has had back pastedown trimmed otherwise complete and clean. $8.
Geoffrey Trease: In the Land of the Mogul. Basil Blackwell. 1948 rep. Some spotting to feps, small tape marks to inside of bds, inscrip to fep. Corners sl bumped, spine faded, otherwise almost very good. $20.
Geoffrey Trease: No Boats on Bannermere. Heinemann 1971 New Windmill rep. Illus by Richard Kennedy. Marks on inside of back bd suggest this may be ex-lib, but there are no stamps or labels present. Page edges sl spotted, corners bumped and illustrated bds also sl spotted, otherwise very good copy of difficult title. $50.
Geoffrey Trease: Popinjay Stairs.1976 rep. Ex-lib. Fep missing, otherwise clean and neat. Plastic-covered price-clipped wrapper has been stuck to bds by pastedowns. $12.
Geoffrey Trease: Shadow Under the Sea. 1990. Walker Books. Ex-lib, clean, corners bumped. Wrapper worn at edges and head and foot of spine. $6.
Geoffrey Trease: The Spy Catchers. 1976, Antelope Books. Illus by Geoffrey Bargery. Ex-lib, some stamps and back page is thin where card or paper has been torn off, otherwise good. $7.
Henry Treece: Horned Helmet.1970 ed. Illus by Charles Keeping. Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn wrapper which is nice and bright, but has labels stuck to front. $7.
Meriel Trevor: The Midsummer Maze. 1964 1st ed. St Martin's Press. Illus by Hugh Marshall. Good in edgeworn wrapper with some lossat had and foot of spine and corners. $14.
Meriel Trevor: The Sparrow Child.1967 Evergreen ed. p173 is almost out, but book is otherwise good in clean complete wrapper that has been covered with plastic. Back of wrapper is sl crumpled. $12.
A. Stephen Tring: Penny Dreadful. 1950 Oxford. 2nd impression. Illus by T.R Freeman. Page edges browning and some foxing, otherwise clean and tidy internally. Inscrip to fep. Blue bds grubby and cloth a little worn at edges. $10.
A. Stephen Tring: Penny Puzzled. 1983 Goodchild ed. Ex-lib. Spine sl cocked, bds bumped at corners otherwise good in bright complete wrapper.
Charles Tritten: Heidi Grows Up. 1953 Collins rep. Illus by Pelagie Doane with 3 col pictures and many b/w drawings. green bds with green titling. Illustration to inside bds and endpapers. Very clean and tidy in clean edgeworn wrapper with long split to front, but minimal loss. $9.
Charles Tritten: Heidi Grows Up. 1968 Collins rep. Illus by Pelagie Doane with 3 col pictures and several b/w drawings. Page edges spotted, otherwise good in pretty sl edgeworn wrapper (this is a different wrapper from the item above). $8.
Charles Tritten: Heidi's Children. 1952 Collins rep. Illus by Pelagie Doane, with 3 col pictures and several b/w drawings. Beige bds with brown titling. frontis loose, otherwise very good in pretty price-clipped wrapper with some brown spotting and wear to edges. $9
Charles Tritten: Heidi's Children. 1956 Collins rep. Illus by Pelagie Doane, with 3 col pictures and several b/w drawings. Good in pretty edgeworn wrapper with small losses at head and foot of spine and corners, nad some splitting at pastedowns. $8
Agnes Sligh Turnbull: The Bishop's Mantle. 1949 rep.Pages browning and feps spotted otherwise good in spotted ragged-at-edges and creased wrapper with some loss to corners and head and foot of spine. $6.
Agnes Sligh Turnbull: The Gown of Glory. 1953 rep. Pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with some loss to lower front edge and head and foot of spine. $7.
Agnes Sligh Turnbull: The King's Orchard. 1964 Collins. 1st UK ed. Small inscrip to fep, otherwise clean, tight and tidy in sl worn and chipped wrapper with small scrapes to edges. $8.
Agnes Sligh Turnbull: Whistle and I'll Come to You. 1971 British ed. Page edges browning, otherwise good in sl grubby but complete wrapper. $10.
Ethel Turner: Brigid and the Cub. Undated Ward Lock rep. Third in 'Cub' trilogy. Illus by Harold Copping. B/w frontis and 5 b/w plates. Pages a bit browned, hinges pulled, and a piece of paper has been pasted to fep, presumably to hide inscription. Front bd is sl warped as if something heavy has rested on book at some point. Cloth worn at edges, corners and head and foot of spine, but generally clean. Oval inlay present on front bd. $16.
Ethel Turner: Funny. 1926. Scarce title. 3 plates present, but there should be more. Text is internally clean and tidy, but spine is missing and boards are very marked, so reading copy only. $6.
Ethel Turner: In the Mist of the Mountains. Ward Lock. Undated. Hinges very pulled, fep and illus missing, prelim title-page detached. Pages spotted, but clean, beige and black bds worn at corners and edges, but clean. Just good. $9
Ethel Turner: Little Mother Meg. Undated 1920s rep. 3 b/w plates. Pages browning, but internally nice. Front bd worn at edges, back bd marked and with wear to cloth, and spine has insect damage to cloth on upper half. $8
Ethel Turner: Nicola Silver. 1924 1st ed. Ward Lock. Illus by Harold Copping. 4 of 5 b/w illus present. Fep and frontis missing. Nice and clean, hinges very pulled. Pages 37-44 and 53-60 detached. Bds marked and spine rubbed and watermarked. Not quite good, but not quite with all faults either. $10.
Ethel Turner: The Wonder-Child. 1941 Angus and Robertson ed. Sepia frontis. Pages browning, as is usual with this paper. Internally clean and tidy, cloth of bds worn and marked. $10.
Philip Turner: Colonel Sheperton's Clock. 1964 1st ed. Oxford. Cloth of bds worn at edges, otherwise good in generally clean, and sl edgeworn wrapper. $15.
Philip Turner: The Grange at High Force. 1965, Oxford 1st ed. Illus by William Papas. Ex-lib. Spine cl cocked, fep missing, otherwise good in creased wrapper with tape marks to back. $10.
Philip Turner: Sea Peril. 1966 1st ed. Oxford. Illus by Ian Ribbons. Cloth sl worn at edges, and slight spotting to front and back endpapers, otherwise very good in bright clean wrapper with small chips missing at corners and head and foot of spine. $15.
Jean Ure: Jo in the Middle. 1990 Hutchinson. First 'Peter High' story. Ex-lib. Internally clean and tight. Laminated bds sl bumped at corners, and have been covered in plastic, so nice and bright. $9.
Jean Ure: Nicola Mimosa. 1987 Hutchinson rep. Ex-lib. Hinges sl pulled, tape mks inside bds and front and back endpapers. Laminated bds bumped at corners and edges. Generally good. $6.
Jean Ure: One Green Leaf. 1989 US ed. Good in edgeworn wrapper. $7.
Jean Ure: The Other Side of the Fence. 1986 US ed. Delacorte Press. Nice and tidy in clean edgeworn wrapper with creasing and small splits to upper back edge. $8,
Jean Ure: Star Turn. 1993 Hutchinson. First in 'Dancing Dreams' trilogy. Inscription and sticker scrape to fep, otherwise very good. Laminated pictorial boards beautifully clean and minimally bumped at corners. $10.
Alison Uttley: The Country Child. 1968 rep. Illus by C.F. Tunnicliff. Ex-lib. Clean and tight in sl edgeworn wrapper. $9.
Alison Uttley: Fuzzypeg's Brother. 1971 1st ed. Collins. Illus by Katherine Wigglesworth. Inscrip to fep. Beautifully clean and tidy inside, one or two small marks to bds, otherwise VG. $10.
Alison Uttley: Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the Sea. 1971 impression. Illus by Margaret Tempest. Very clean and tight, some wear to board edges and somee small marks. $8.
Alison Uttley: Little Grey Rabbit's Valentine. 1973 impression. Illus by Margaret Tempest. Internally clean and tidy, bds sl edgeworn, but clean apart from two sticker marks. $6.
Mrs George de Horne Vaizey: About Peggy Saville. RTS. No date, but would appear to be at least 1920s rep. Fep and frontis missing, otherwise clean and tidy. $6.
Mrs George de Horne Vaizey: Betty Trevor. RTS. Undated but appears to be 1920s rep. Col frontis, 3 b/w plates present. front hinge pulled, fep missing, bds bumped at corners and cloth worn at head and foot of spine. $12
Mrs George de Horne Vaizey:More About Pixie. RTS undated rep. Col frontis. Front hinge pulled, otherwise good. $10
Mrs George de Horne Vaizey: Sisters Three. 1929 Cassell ed. Col frontis and 3 b/w plates. Front bd buckled and cloth worn, clean internally. Wrapper is torn and creased. Back pastedown is detached, but present and there is long split up spine. $6.
Margaret Vandercook: Camp Fire Girls at the End of the Trail. Undated rep. John C. Winston. No 8 in series. 4 b/w illus. Prize plate dated 1932 fixed to fep.Pages browning, but clean. Text block almost detached from spine, so needs careful handling. Pictorial bds are in good order apart from slight wear to edges and corners and small split at top of spine. $8.
Jean Vaughan: Lone Star. 1955 rep. Nelson. Family story. Sl foxed and fep missing, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with some loss to head and foot of spine. $8.
Jean Vaughan: Star and Company.1956 rep. Nelson. Sequel to above title. Apart from inscription to fep in marker pen, book is good in edgeworn sl chipped wrapper with small piece missing at foot of spine and lower front edge. $7.
Jules Verne: Around the Moon. Sequel to From the Earth to the Moon. Dent Dutton ed. 1970. Ex-lib. Good in edgeworn wrapper with sunned spine. $12
Jules Verne: Around the World in Eighty Days. Dent Dutton ed. 1978 rep. Ex-lib. Usual stamps, otherwise very good in similar wrapper. $8.
Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon. Dent Dutton ed. 1975 rep. 4 col plates. Page edges browning at top, otherwise clean and good in edgworn wrapper which has approx 4cm scrape to front. $10.
John Verney: February's Road. 1969 Collins Evergreen Library ed. Large number of b/w line drawings throughout text. Very good in edgeworn wrapper. $25.
John Verney: Samson's Hoard. 1973 Collins 1st ed. Ex-lib. Page edges browning, piece clipped from top of fep, bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine and lower front edge scraped and marked. Good in edgeworn wrapper with some chips to edges and tears to lower front. $15.
Dorothy Vicary: Good for Gracie! One of three titles in Blackie's Girls' School Story Omnibus. Undated, but list of titles on back pastedown suggests late 1950s. Big fat book has inscrip to fep and b/w frontis. Page edges sl spotted, edges of bds sl sunned, otherwise good in price-clipped generally bright and clean wrapper with some wear to edges and small loss at head of spine and minimal loss at corners. two splite to lower edge of back, but no loss. $18.
Elfrida Vipont: Boggarts and Dreams. 1969 ed of 'Changes at Dowbiggins.' Illus by T. R. Freeman. Inscrip to fep. Slight bumping to head and foot of spine otherwise very good. $5.
Elfrida Vipont: Bed in Hell. Ex-lib. Good in sl edgeworn wrapper. $10.
Elfrida Vipont: Heir of Craigs. 1958 rep. Oxford. Illus by Tessa Theobald. Usual library cards and stickers, tape marks to feps. Pages browning, but clean. Bds marked and bumped at corners and edges. Front of wrapper stuck to front bd, front pastedown stuck to inside bd. $8.
Elfrida Vipont: Lark in the Morn. 1969 Oxford Children's Library rep. Illus by T. R. Freeman. Is ex-lib, but other than stamp to fep, no other evidence of this. Pages 113-118 are creased at upper corners and tape marks to feps, otherwise very good in beautifully bright and clean price-clipped plastic-covered wrapper. Wrapper was sl creased at upper back edge when covered, but no loss. $24.
Elfrida Vipont: Towards a High Attic. 1970. George Eliot's early life. Ex-lib. Tape marks to fep and some tearing to ep where library card has been removed, otherwise good in clean complete wrapper. $10.
Rowland Walker: Janet of the Airways.1950 ed of 1932 title.An intrepid female aviator - aged seventeen! Page edges foxed and pages brown, otherwise just good. $10.
Jill Paton Walsh: Fireweed. 1971 rep. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and some library codes have been tippexed out on the feps, otherwise good in clean bright wrapper. $10.
Mrs O. F. Walton: My Little Corner. Author of "A Peep Behind the Scenes." RTS, no date, but would guess no later than 1920. Col frontis, 3 b/w plates. Fep missing, front hinge pulled, bds worn. $8.
Bernard Watson: The Young William Booth. 1963. Max Parrish. One of 'Famous Childhoods' series. Presentation plate fixed to fep. Page edges browning, corners bumped otherwise clean and tight in price-clipped edgeworn sl grubby wrapper. $8.
Colin Watson: Coffin Scarcely Used. 1977 Eyre Methuen ed. Ex-lib, but no stickers or internal cards. Pages browning but clean. Very good in clean and complete wrapper showing picture featuring Anton Rodgers from BBC tv production based on the Flaxborough novels. Spine of wrapper faded. $8.
Colin Watson: The Flaxborough Crab. 1977 Eyre Methuen ed. Ex-lib, but no stickers or internal cards. Pages browning but clean. Very good in clean and complete wrapper showing picture featuring Anton Rodgers from BBC tv production based on the Flaxborough novels. Spine of wrapper faded and light plastic coating of wrapper is sl bubbled at bottom of spine. $6.
Colin Watson: Hopjoy Was Here. 1977 Eyre Methuen ed. Ex-lib, but no stickers or internal cards. Pages browning feps spotted, but clean. Very good in clean and complete wrapper showing picture featuring Anton Rodgers from BBC tv production based on the Flaxborough novels. Spine of wrapper faded and light plastic coating os wrapper is sl bubbled at bottom of spine. $6.
Jean Webster: Daddy-Long-Legs. 1947 rep. Hodder and Stoughton Yellow Jacket series. Nice and clean in sl creased edgeworn wrapper with small loss to foot of spine. $9.
Jean Webster: Dear Enemy. 1956 Hodder and Stoughton rep. Pages browned otherwise good in edgeworn and reasonably clean wrapper. Plastic laminate is chipping and peeling from wrapper. $7.
Jean Webster: Just Patty. 1915 Hodder and Stoughton rep. Small ed. Spine cocked and pages browned at edges, but otherwise clean. Hinges pulled and bds marked. $10.
Helen Wells: Cherry Ames at Hilton Hospital. No 17 in series. 1963 World Books rep. B/w frontis. Some tape marks to inside of boards otherwise very good in clean bright wrapper with tiny amount of wear to edges. $10.
Helen Wells: Cherry Ames, Boarding School Nurse. No 6 in series. 1960 World Distributors rep. Pages browning otherwise good. $4.
Helen Wells: Cherry Ames, Boarding School Nurse. No 6 in series. 1960 World Distributors rep. Fep missing, pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn and chipped wrapper with some loss at corners and head and foot of spine and scratch to front. $7.
Helen Wells: Cherry Ames, Department Store Nurse. no 14 in series. 1960 World Books rep. Pages browning, corners bumped. Front and back of wrapper have been pasted to bds (rest of wrapper has been discarded), and book covered in plastic. $6.
Helen Wells: Cherry Ames, Island Nurse. No 20 in series. 1960 World Distributors. B/w frontis. Fep missing, pages browning.back hinge pulled. Clean wrapper is edgeworn with some creasing and splitting. Small losses to corners and head and foot of spine. $7.
Helen Wells: Cherry Ames, Island Nurse. No 20 in series. 1960 World Distributors. B/w frontis. Clean and tight copy, but it has obviously been bumped or wrenched at some point as the bottom 5-6cm of the book is warped. Wrapper is clean and bright, with some loss to lower back and chipping to corners, edges and head and foot of spine. $6.
Helen Wells: Cherry Ames, Senior Nurse. No 2 in series. 1967 World rep. Pages browning, corners bumped otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Helen Wells: Cherry Ames, Student Nurse. No 1 in series. 1958 World rep. Pages browning, titles and feps loose. Wrapper edgeworn with some small splits and creased with some loss to head and foot of spine. $6.
Helen Wells: Cherry Ames, Student Nurse. No 1 in series. 1963 World rep. Pages browning and corners very slightly bumped but otherwise very good in very slightly edgeworn wrapper. $8.
Edith Wendon: The Golden Girl. RTS. No date. School story. Col frontis. Hinges pulled, spine cloth tearing, otherwise clean and tidy. Inscription on front bd has been crossed out. $10
Frances West: A Girl of Mettle. No date, but I believe it to be 1920s rep. Pages browning and spine grubby, otherwise tidy. $6.
Percy F. Westerman: Held to Ransom. No date, but list of titled on back cover indicate 1950s rep. 4 b/w plates. Front hinge pulled, fep missing, otherwise good. edgeworn wrapper has small chips missing from head and foot of spine. $8.
Veronica Westlake: The Ten-Pound Pony. Blackie, no date. 3 b/w platres. Fep missing, otherwisse good. $10.
E. Wetherell: Queechy. Unabridged ed. Ward Lock. No date. Fep and pre-title page missing. Frontis and 1 other plate. Hinges pulled, text block clean, bds rubbed at edges and spine, but otherwise clean. Chalet School fans - your chance to find out why Jo might have removed the illustrations....$7.
Constance M. White: The Ballet School Mystery. 1959 Hutchinson. Pages browning, fep clipped. Bds bumped at corners. Good. $5.
Constance M. White: The Muddles of Monica. No date. Col frontis. Good apart from some marks to front bd. $4.
Constance M. White: Lynne Goes East. 1959 Hutchinson. Ex school-lib. Red bds, blue titling. inscrip to fep. Pages browning, bds bumped at corners. Remnants of front of wrapper stuck to edges of front, front pastedown stuck to fep. $7.
Constance M. White: Nutmeg Comes to Westways. Hutchinson. No date. Clean and tidy, and would be very nice indeed apart from the previous owner having written her name six times on the first few pages! Wrapper is chipped and creased at edges with 2cm piece missing at head of spine, small losses at corners and split to upper front edge. $12.
Constance M. White: Sandra Takes Command. 1960. Hutchinson. Pages browning, otherwise very good in bright clean wrapper with some wear to edges. Small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $10.
Constance M. White: Sandra Takes Command. 1960. Good. $6.
Constance M. White: Schoolgirl Reporter. 1960 Hutchinson ed. Prize plate fixed to fep. Pages browning, otherwise good in wrapper drawn by Mary Gernat. Wrapper has slight losses at corners and head of spine and piece missing from foot of spine. Small tear extends to front, but no loss. $10.
Constance M. White: Set to Music. Title page and publication details missing. pages browning, otherwise good in pretty edgeworn wrapper. $6.
Constance M. White: The Young Artists, 1970. Fep missing, otherwise good. Wrapper stuck to boards. $6.
Christina Gowans Whyte: For the Sake of Kitty. Undated Collins ed. Small format. Col frontis. Small inscrip to fep. Pages browning, otherwise clean and tidy. Bds worn, esp at corners and head and foot of spine. $8.
Christina Gowans Whyte: The Five Macleods. 1910. Hodder and Stoughton. Lovely old book woth 8 col plates. Hinges a bit shaky. Bds sl bumped at corners and inlay on front bd has some ecratches, but otherwise very clean and tidy. $14.
Christina Gowans Whyte: The Story Book Girls. Oxford. No date, but is a reprint. Col frontis. Pages browning, front hinge pulled and fep missing. Cloth worn at head and foot of spine. $8
Margaret Widdemer: Winona's Dreams come True. 1923 J. B. Lippincott. 1st ed. Camp Fire book. Possibly 6th in series. Col frontis and 3 b/w plates. Inscrip to fep. Pages browned, and paper a bit brittle, but internally clean and tidy. Hinges sl pulled and bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. Cloth quite worn, but bds clean. Almost very good. $18.
Kate Douglas Wiggin: Timothy's Quest. 1936 rep. Partridge. B/w frontis. Pages browning. bds bumped at corners, otherwise good. $6.
Barbara Wilcox: Susan at Herron's Farm. 1948 Oxford rep. Illus by Margaret Horder. Prize plate fixed to fep. Corners bumped and some wear to head and foot of spine, but otherwise very nice. $10.
Laura Ingalls Wilder: Little House in the Big Woods. 1974 rep. Ex-lib, but clean and tidy. Wrapper is slightly worn. $10.
Geoffrey Willans and Ronald Searle. How To Be Topp. 1954 1st ed. The incomparable Molesworth! Pages browning, spine cocked, otherwise good in marked and crumpled wrapper with chipping and loss to edges and spine. $8.
Barbara Willard: A Cold Wind Blowing. 1988 Macdonald ed. 3rd in the rather marvellous Mantlemass series. Ex-lib. Pages browning, some library stamps and stickers. Laminated bds sl bumped at corners, otherwise very good. $9.
Barbara Willard: Snail and the Pennithornes. 1957. Pages browning, otherwise good in edgeworn and marked wrapper with losses at head and foot of spine and at front top edge. $9
K. M. Willcox: Ann and Peter in Israel. "Kennedys Abroad" series. 1962. Mueller. Illus by Harry and Ilse Toothill. Pages browning, corners bumped, otherwise good in edgeworn wrapper with some loss to corners and foot of spine. $9.
K. M. Willcox: Ann and Peter in Switzerland. "Kennedys Abroad" series. 1965. Mueller. Illus by Harry and Ilse Toothill. Some foxing to feps, otherwise book is very good in chipped and edgeworn wrapper with split up front edge at pastedown, chips missing at corners and head and foot of spine and small piece missing at lower front edge. $8.
Mrs Henry Wood: Mrs Halliburton's Troubles. 1906. Macmillan. Good. $10.
Mrs Henry Wood: Pomeroy Abbey. 1923 rep. Good. $8.
Mrs Henry Wood: Roland Yorke. 1899. Macmillan. Good. $12.
Mrs Henry Wood: Trevlyn Hold. Undated rep. B/w frontis. Bds bumped at corners, otherwise good. $10
Emma Jane Worboise: Thornycroft Hall. Undated rep. Worboise was a 19th century evangelical Christian writer and this is her answer to "Jane Eyre". Great fun! Pages browning, piece clipped from title page, otherwise clean and tight. Bds very nice and clean. $10.
May Wynne: The Best of Chums. Ward Lock, no date. Front hinge a little pulled, corners bumped and pages browning. $6
May Wynne: A Cousin from Canada. Blackie, no date, but appears to be early rep. Col frontis, 3 b/w plates. Pages 133-40 loosening, but not fully detached. Pages browning, frontis loose.Lower edge of book and boards have been wet at some point, but damage is not too serious. $5.
May Wynne: The Girl Over the Wall. RTS. No date. Col frontis. Good. $6
May Wynne: The Girl Who Played the Game.Ward Lock. No date, but possibly 1920s. Some insect nibble to lower page edges, cloth worn at edges, otherwise good. $6.
May Wynne: Patsy from the Wilds. No date. Clean and tight in edgeworn and chipped wrapper with some loss to lower spine and lower front edge and tears to middle of spine. $6.
Dornford Yates: Red in the Morning. 1946 1st ed. Ward Lock. Pages browned, cloth worn at edges, good in edgweorn chipped and split wrapper with losses at corners and head and foot of spine.$10.
Charlotte M Yonge: A Book of Golden Deeds.1932 rep. 4 b/w plates. Fep missing. Bds worn at edges and top and bottom of spine. $10.
LADYBIRD BOOKS (New section: listed by series and title)
Series 401: Mr Badger to the Rescue. Verses by W. Perring. Story and illus by A. J. MacGregor. 1955 6th ed. B/w line endpapers. Prize plate fixed to fep. Some foxing to front and back endpapers, otherwise generally clean and tidy internally. Grey bds are worn at edges and bumped and worn at corners with a little tearing at head and foot of spine. Spine title runs from bottom to top. Boards are a bit marked, but col onlay picture is nice and bright. Grey wrapper is marked and edgeworn with some losses at corners and head and foot of spine. Spine creased and edges worn. Still, difficult title to find in this early format. $25
Series 497: The Wise Robin. By Noel Barr. Illus by P.B. Hickling. Could be first ed as is dated 1950, but as back pastedown lists one title published after this, I suspect it is a second impression. Internally bright and clean. Lovely black and white drawing on front and back endpapers. Slate grey boards with inlay of robin to front. Boards clean, bumped at corners and lower edge and tear to lower part of spine. No loss. Wrapper is edgeworn and has some pen scribble to back, tear to lower spine with tiny loss and chip to top of spine. Some scraping to front and back edges. $10.
Series 497: Beaky the Greedy Duck. By Noel Barr. Illus by P.B. Hickling. No publishing history is given, but back pastedown lists only one other title after 'Beaky' suggesting an early rep. Boards are beige with blue titling and blue vignette of Beaky . Front and back endpapers show blue pattern of open-winged ladybird and open-winged Ladybird logo appears on back pastedown. Top page edges are spotted, otherwise beautifully clean and tidy. Wrapper is in similar nice condition, with small amount of wear to edges and corners and some rubbing to back. It shows picture of Beaky wearing an apron round her neck and followed by several yellow chicks. Basic colour of wrapper is orange, with black titling. $20
Series 561: Alexander the Great. By L du Garde Peach. Illus by John Kenney. 1963 1st ed. Beige bds with blue outline picture and titling. Endpapers show maps of the Middle East. Beautifully clean and tidy in bright complete wrapper with tiny amount of edgewear and one or two marks to back. $10
Series 561: Captain Scott. By L du Garde Peach. Illus by John Kenney. 1963 1st ed. Beige bds with blue outline picture and titling. Endpapers show maps of the Antarctic. Clean and tidy internally. Bds sl marked at edges, corners bumped. Dark pink pictorial wrapper has some wear to edges with small loss at corners and head of spine, and a few marks. $8
Series 561: Story of Henry V. By L du Garde Peach. Illus by John Kenney. 1962 1st ed. Beige bds with blue outline picture and titling. Endpapers show maps of France. Internally clean and tidy. Edges of bds marked. Wrapper is generally clean and bright with some water marks to back (board underneath looks alright). Some wear to edges and corners, with minimal losses at corners and one or two marks at front upper edge. $8.
Series 561: Story of the First Queen Elizabeth. By L du Garde Peach. Illus by John Kenney. Possibly 1st ed. Last of five titles listed on back pastedown. Beige boards with blue titling and picture. Front and back endpapers show blue pattern of open-winged ladybird and open-winged Ladybird logo appears on back pastedown. Beautifully bright illustrations. Some brown spotting on fep, and corners sl bumped, otherwise very good.Wrapper is edgeworn and has a few marks to front and back, and the Australian retail price sticker has been partially removed. $8.
Series 561: Sir Walter Raleigh. By L du Garde Peach. Illus by John Kenney. Titles listed to 'David Livingstone' on back flap, so appears to be 1960 rep. Beige boards with blue titling and picture. Front and back endpapers show blue pattern of open-winged ladybird and open-winged Ladybird logo appears on back pastedown. Ex-lib, so stamps and cards appear on endpaper. Boards clean with slight darkening at edges, corners and head and foor of spine bumped and small tear but no loss at head of spine. Wrapper is sl edgeworn and has some marks and creasing at edges. Spine faded, some marks to back. $4.
Series 561: William the Conqueror. By L du Garde Peach. Illus by John Kenney. Titles listed to 'Stone Age Man' on back flap, so appears to be 1961 rep. Buff boards with blue titling and picture. Front and back endpapers show pattern of open-winged ladybird and open-winged Ladybird logo appears on back pastedown. Very nice and clean. Wrapper has some marking to edges and is sl edgeworn. $5.
Series 587: Flight Five : Canada. By David Scott Daniel. Illus by Jack Matthew. 1959 1st ed. Buff boards with blue titling and picture. Open-winged ladybird logo on back pastedown. Internally clean and tidy. wrapper has slight wear to edges and corners with one or two tiny scrapes along edges. $6.
Series 587: Flight Four: India. By David Scott Daniel. Illus by Jack Matthew. 1960 1st ed. Last of titles listed on pastedown. Buff boards with blue titling and picture. Open-winged ladybird logo on back pastedown. Page edges are sl browning, school stamp on fep and tapemarks on fep, otherwsie internally nice. bds bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. Wrapper is edgeworn and browned sl at edges. Small loss to wrapper at corners, some tiny scrapes to front and 1cm tear and small loss at upper front corner. $8.
Series 587: Flight Five : Africa. By David Scott Daniel. Illus by Jack Matthew. 1961 1st ed. Last of titles listed on pastedown. Buff boards with blue titling and picture. Edges of boards a bit grubby, otherwise generally clean and tidy. Wrapper is a bit creased and marked especially to pastedowns. Edges worn and minimal loss to head of spine and corners. $8.
Series 587: Flight Six: The Holy Land. By David Scott Daniel. Illus by Jack Matthew. Prize plate fixed to fep. Seems to be 1st ed. Buff boards with blue titling and picture. Very clean and tidy in beautifully bright complete wrapper with sl wear to edges and some marks to back. $12.
Series 601: The Story of Medicine. By Edmund Hunter. Illus by Robert Ayton. 1972 Seems to be 1st ed. Tally mark is 320, and title is the last listed on the back board. Green pictorial boards. Inscrip on inside of front board. Board edges sl worn, otherwise very good. $5.
Series 601: The Story of Science Book 1. By Edmund Hunter. Illus by B. Robinson. 1973. Red pictorial boards. Possibly a 1st ed, as the tally mark of books is 330, as is appropriate for that year, and the two Story of Science books were published as a pair. Apart from slight wear to head and foot of spine, a very nice copy indeed. $6.
Series 606C: The Story of Football. By V. Southgate. Illus by Jack Matthew. 1964. Looks like a 1st ed. Title is second of the two published in this series. Beige bds with blue titling and picture. Bds and interior of book nice and tidy. Price-clipped green wrapper is edgeworn and has one or two small scrapes and some grubby marks to front. Small losses at head and foot of spine. $6.
Series 606D: Dick Whittington. By Vera Southgate. Illus by Eric Winter. 1966. Looks like a 1st ed. Title is last in series list on the back cover and the tally number is right for the year. Yellow matt pictorial bds. Ex-lib. Library stamp to fep, card fixed to ep, some tape marks on inside bds, but otherwise clean and tidy inside. Back bd a bit grimy, corners bumped. Small label fixed to spine. $5.
Series 621: Magnets, Bulbs and Batteries. F. E. Newing and Richard Bowood. Illus J. H. Wingfield. First in "Junior Science" series. All four titles in series appear on back pastedown, so this is an early rep, published between 1963 and 1965. Beige bds, outline picture and titling in blue. One illus has tiny amount of pen scribble on it, and there is some occasional spotting to pages, otherwise generally clean and tight. Boards are clean but there is some wear at edge of back. Wrapper is a bit marked, especially to back, and edgeworn with some losses to corners and edge of back, and some scribble on front. $5.
Series 621: Air Wind and Flight. F. E. Newing and Richard Bowood. Illus J. H. Wingfield. Third in "Junior Science" series. Third and last title listed on pastedown so probably 1963 1st ed. beige bds with blue titling and picture. Sl spotting to fep, corners bumped, otherwise clean and tidy. Wrapper is edgeworn with small losses at head and foot of spine and corners. Back of wrapper is marked and a bit creased. $9.
Series 651: Learning About Insects and Small Animals. By Romola Showell, illus by Ronald Lampitt. First published in 1972, this copy seems to be an early reprint. Price printed on back cover is 40p, and there is one other title listed after this one. Internally clean and tidy. Matt bds are sl worn at edges and have one or two small marks to front. $3.
Series 654: How it Works - Television. By David Carey. Illus by B. H. Robinson. 1968 1st ed. Page edges sl spotted, otherwise clean inside. Corners bumped, and bds have some scrapes to edges and grubby marks. Pictorial front bd has sticker mark and some small scrapes. $3.
Series 662: Story of the Theatre. By L du Garde Peach. Illus by Malcolm Aitchison. Last of the titles listed on back, so possibly 1970 1st ed, as tally number is also correct for year, but the price (24p) printed on back seems too expensive. Yellow pictorial bds. Internally clean and tidy. Bds bumped at corners and worn at edges and spine, but clean. $5
Series 701: Great Artists Book 3. By Dorothy Aitchison. Illus by Malcolm Aitchison. Lives of Van Gogh, Gauguin, Cezanne. First ed. Clean and tidy internally. Bds sl worn at edges and corners, but otherwise nice. $5.
Series 708: Michael Faraday. By L du Garde Peach. Illus by Roger Hall.1973. Possibly 1st ed. Title is last listed and tally mark is 330. Blue pictorial bds. Internally very clean and tidy. Bds a bit rubbed at edges and spine. $7.
PAPERBACKS
Joan Aiken: The Breadbin. Illus by Quentin Blake. The incomparable Mortimer! 1993 rep. Good. $3
Joan and Lizza Aiken: Mortimer's Mine. Illus by Quentin Blake.1995. Fine. $4.
Caroline Akrill: Eventer's Dream. 1990 Armada ed. Pages sl
browning, otherwise clean. Cards nice and clean, rubbed at edges and corners
with small crease to lower back edge and larger crease to upper front. $15.
Susan Wittig Albert: Rosemary Remembered. 4th 'China Bayles' mystery. Great fun and a most compelling female detective! Spine creased, cards browning on the inside, otehrwise good. $6.
Mabel Esther Allan: Fiona on the Fourteenth Floor. 1976 Dent edition. B/w line drawings by Shirley Hughes. Cover illus by Shirley Bellwood. Pages browning, lower corners slightly creased. Cards sl edgeworn with small amount of creasing at corners. Sticker pull to front card. $8.
Mabel Esther Allan: The Wood Street Rivals. 1975 Methuen. Illus by Shirley Hughes. Pages browning nad small stain at edge of last thirty pages. Cards rubbed at corners and sl creased. $5.
Lucilla Andrews: The Crystal Gull. 1980 rep. Sl creased at corners otherwise very nice. $12.
Lucilla Andrews: The Healing Time. 1979 Corgi ed. Nice and clean internally, cards rubbed at corners and with long crease running down front parallel to spine. $8.
Lucilla Andrews: Hospital Summer. 1974 Corgi rep. Spine glue is splitting, but no pages are detached. Cards a bit creased, but otherwise clean and tidy. $9.
Lucilla Andrews: Nurse Errant. 1973 Corgi rep. Pages browned but clean, cards rubbed at corners and crease to spine. $10..
Lucilla Andrews: The Print Petticoat. 1979 Corgi ed. Back card marked, otherwise very nice and tidy. $6.
Lucilla Andrews: The Silver Lamp. In Woman's Weekly Armchair Reading. 1971. Two other stories are by Mary Burchell and Janet Beaton. Apart from small tear at top of spine this is in unusually excellent condition. $20.
Lucilla Andrews: No Time for Romance. 1978 Corgi ed. Pages browning, cards spotted and spine sl creased. Her autobiography - hard to find and a fascinating sidelight on her books. $15
Enid Blyton: Mr Galliano's Circus. 1962 Armada ed. Pages browning, and spine is slightly cocked, but very clean and neat. There is a split inside, but no pages are detached. Cover design by Dorothy Brook. $5.
Enid Blyton: Hurrah for the Circus. 1962 Armada ed. Pages browning, spine cocked. Piece of tape has been fixed to bottom of spine to deal with small split. Cover design by Dorothy Brook. $6.
Enid Blyton: Circus Days Again. 1962 Armada ed. Pages browning, but otherwise clean. Tape has been fixed all way down spine, possibly as reinforcement and also to act as repair to top. Small scrape to lower right of front card. $4.
Enid Blyton: Mystery of Banshee Towers. 1966 Armada ed. Illus by Lilian Buchanan. Cover by Mary Gernat. Pages browning, cards rubbed, spine creased. Small amount of pen scribble to front cover and blue flower drawn at intervals at corners of pages. $3.
Enid Blyton: Mystery of the Strange Bundle. 1965 Armada ed. Pages browning, cards rubbed and creased at edges. $4.
Enid Blyton: Children at Green Meadows. 1968 Armada ed. Illus by Grace Lodge. Pages browning and rubbed, cards clean but creased. $2.
Enid Blyton: Family at Red-Roofs. 1974 Armada ed. 4 b/w illus by Spence. Pages browning and cards sl rubbed. $3
Enid Blyton: Holiday House. 1968 Armada. Illus by Grace Lodge. Pages browned with some foxing to eps and book feels a little fragile, although nothing is detached. Cards rubbed and creased and head and foot of spine has been reinforced with tape. This was one of the first Blytons I read for myself and it was a joy to find it again. $2.
Enid Blyton: Secret of Killimooin.1966 Armada rep. Cover illus by Mary Gernat. Pages browning, otherwise very nice. $4.
Enid Blyton: Circus of Adventure.1966 Armada ed. Illus by Stuart Tresillian. Pages browning, cards creased. $4
Enid Blyton: River of Adventure. 1966 Armada ed. Illus by Stuart Tresillian. Pages browning, cards rubbed at edges, spine creased. $5.
Enid Blyton: Six Cousins Again. First Armada edition - probably a reprint. No date as pre-title page is missing, but decimal price printed on back card indicates around 1970. Illus by Maurice Tulloch. pages browning. Lovely bright cards (possibly drawn by artist responsible for first Armada Chalet School editions), slightly creased and rubbed at edges. $4.
Lucy M. Boston: River at Green Knowe. 1969 Faber ed. Very nice. $7
Lucy M. Boston: River at Green Knowe. 1984 Puffin rep. Pages browning, but otherwise clean and tidy. $4.
Lucy M. Boston: A Stranger at Green Knowe. 1980s Puffin rep. Cards sl creased at corners, otherwise nice. $5.
Helen Dore Boyleston: Sue Barton - Senior Nurse. 1973 Knight. Back card sl marked, otherwise nice. $6.
Helen Dore Boyleston: Sue Barton - Visiting Nurse. 1973 Knight. Very nice. $8
Helen Dore Boyleston: Sue Barton - Superintendent Nurse. 1972 Knight. Cards marked. $6.
Helen Dore Boyleston: Sue Barton - Neighbourhood Nurse. 1972 Knight. Mark on front card otherwise nice. $8.
Lilian Jackson Braun: The Cat Who Blew the Whistle. Creases to spine and back card. $7.
Lilian Jackson Braun: The Cat Who Moved a Mountain. Very nice. $8.
Lilian Jackson Braun: The Cat Who Moved a Mountain. Pages rubbed, spine sl torn at bottom, cards creased at corners. $4.
Lilian Jackson Braun: The Cat Who Played Post Office. Spine creased, cared edges worn. $6.
Lilian Jackson Braun: The Cat Who Saw Red. Ex-lib, but not bad. $4.
Lilian Jackson Braun: The Cat Who Tailed a Thief. Slight nick to front card edge, otherwise very good. $8.
Lilian Jackson Braun: The Cat Who Turned On and Off. cards edgeworn otherwise nice. $5
Lilian Jackson Braun: The Cat Who Wasn't There. Sl rubbed at edges and spine. $7.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: School at the Chalet. 1985 Armada white spine ed. Pages browning, but clean, cards rubbed at edges and creased. $3.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Head Girl of the Chalet School.1992 col spine. Pages browning, cards rubbed at edges and corners, otherewise good. $5.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Chalet School and Jo. 1987 white spine. Good $4.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Chalet Girls in Camp. 1990 white spine. Pages edges very sl browning, otherwise lovely. $6.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Chalet Girls in Camp. 1992 col spine. $4.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Exploits of the Chalet Girls. 1992 col spine. Good $5.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Chalet School and the Lintons. 1992 col spine. Immaculate. $9.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: New House at the Chalet School. 1982. pages browning, otherwise very nice. $8.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Jo Returns to the Chalet School. 1980. Pages browning, but clean inside. Front card sl marked and rubbed, but no creases. Spine coming away from hot glue binding, but book is still tight. $8.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Chalet School at War. 1992 col spine.Very nice and clean. $15
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Chalet School and Rosalie. 1987 white spine. Ex-lib. Pages browning, otherwise clean and neat. 2 staples have been inserted along spine to act as additional reinforcement, and it seems to have worked, as book is very tight. $10.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Chalet School and the Island. 2nd style. Clean and neat. $4
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Peggy of the Chalet School. 1987 white spine. Very nice. $10.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Carola Storms the CS. 1990 White spine rep. Front card sl creased at lower corner, otherwise nice. $8.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Genius at the Chalet School. 1975 1st style. Very nice. $12
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Problem for the Chalet School. 1986 white spine ed. Pages browning. $5
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Coming of Age of the Chalet School. 1982 2nd style. cards rubbed at corners and along spine, otherwise very nice. $12.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Trials for the Chalet School. 1983 white spine ed. Pages browning, inscrip to fep, cards sl rubbed at corners and sl crease across front, generally nice. $10.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Leader in the Chalet School. 1985 white spine rep. Top of back card slightly crumpled otherwise nice. $10
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Chalet School Wins the Trick. 1985 white spine rep. very nice. $10
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Chalet School Triplets. 1986 white spine ed. Pages browning and spine sl creased, otherwise very nice. $20.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Ruey Richardson/Leader/Wins the Trick. 3-in-1. 1990 Armada. Oddly the illustration on the front card is taken from Chalet School Fete, which is not in the omnibus.... Very nice indeed. $20.
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer: Challenge for the Chalet School. 1991 Armada. White spine ed. Pages sl browned, otherwise clean and tidy copy. Cards nice and clean, sl rubbed at edges and corners. $30.
Anthony Buckeridge: Rex Milligan's Busy Term. 1966 Dragon rep. Pages browning, and split in back card (no loss) otherwise good. $5.
Mary Burchell: Call and I'll Come. 1978 ed. $2
Mary Burchell: The Curtain Rises. 1969 ed. $2.
Mary Burchell: Dare I be Happy? 1978 ed. $2.
Mary Burchell: Dearly Beloved. 1968 ed. $2
Mary Burchell: Elusive Harmony. 1976. $2.
Mary Burchell: Hospital Corridors. 1975 ed. Card sl creased, price written in pen on the cover. $2
Mary Burchell: Love Made the Choice. $3.
Mary Burchell: Masquerade with Music.1982. $2.
Mary Burchell: Remembered Serenade.1975. $2
Mary Burchell: Song Cycle. 1974. $2.
Mary Burchell: Such is Love. 1969 ed, $2.
Mary Burchell: Two Loves Have I. 1976 ed. Originally published as Other Lips Have Loved You. $2.
Mary Burchell: With All My Worldly Goods. 1968. $3.
Mary Burchell: Yours to Command. 1976 ed. Some small holes in back cover, otherwise nice. $2.
Mary Burchell:Yours With Love. $2.
Elizabeth Cadell: The Fox From His Lair. 1976 Coronet rep. Pages browning, otherwise very nice. Slight creasing along spine. $7.
Elizabeth Cadell: The Corner Shop.1970 Bantam ed. Pages browning, but clean and tidy inside. Cards brittle, with slight wear to edges and splitting between front card and spine. Small loss at upper left front corner. $6.
Elizabeth Cadell: The Friendly Air. 1974 Bantam ed. Pages browning, cards creased, otherwise good. $3.
Elizabeth Cadell: Home for the Wedding. 1973 Coronet rep. Pages browning, but clean. Long crease to back card, otherwise cards neat and clean. The hot glue binding has done what it was prone to and has split in two places, so pages 75-132 have detached as a block. No pages are loose individually. $2.
Elizabeth Cadell: The Lark Shall Sing. 1973 Coronet rep. Pages browning but clean. Cards sl creased at edges. $4
Joanna Cannan: A Pony for Jean. 1973 Knight rep of 1970 ed. Illus by Sandra Archibald. Inscription to first page. Pages browning, cards grubby and edgeworn, with crease down the front. Small split between top of back card and spine. Difficult to find. $18.
Richmal Crompton: More William. 1983 Macmillan ed. Illus by Thomas Henry. Pages browning, spine sl creased, otherwise very nice. $3.
Richmal Crompton: William and the Moon Rocket. 1974 Armada ed. Pages browning, cards sl rubbed at corners and edges, otherwise good. $6.
Richmal Crompton: William - the Bad. 1984 Macmillan ed. Illus by Thomas Henry. Pages browning, otherwise excellent. $8.
Richmal Crompton: William - the Rebel. 1977 Armada ed. Illus by Thomas Henry. Pages browning otherwise very nice. $5.
Richmal Crompton: William's Crowded Hours. 1972 Armada ed. Illus by Thomas Henry. Pages browning, cards al spotted and creased at edges. $3.
Richmal Crompton: William's Happy Days. 1977 Armada ed. Illus by Thomas Henry. Pages browning, spine sl creased and cards sl edgeworn. $5.
Amanda Cross: Death in a Tenured Position. The wondrous Professor Kate Fansler..... Pages and cards browning but clean. Spine creased. $5.
Amanda Cross: No Word from Winifred. 1986 Virago. Kate Fansler mystery. Detective story that plays with the lives of Dorothy L. Sayers, Mary Renault and Muriel St.Clare Byrne. Very nice. $6.
Amanda Cross: The Players Come Again. Ballantine. 1990. Kate Fansler mystery and Cross writes as elegantly as always. Clean and tight copy, with split between back card and lower spine. $6.
Kevin Crossley-Holland: The Seeing Stone. 1st in Arthur trilogy. 2001 Orion ed. Very nice indeed. $12
Robin Denniston: The Young Musicians. Knight career p/b. Very tidy. $4.
Anne Digby: More Trouble at Trebizon. $2.
Anne Digby: Into the Fourth at Trebizon. 1984 Granada ed. Page edges browning, cards rubbed. $4.
Anne Digby: Fourth Year Triumphs at Trebizon. 1988 Puffin rep. Ex-lib. Some stamps inside and date sticker, otherwise nice. $3.
Tessa Duder: Alex. 1989 Puffin Plus. Pages browning, otherwise good. $4.
Tessa Duder: Alex in Winter.1989 Puffin Plus. Nice and clean. $5.
Tessa Duder: Alessandra: Alex in Rome. 1992 Puffin Plus. Nice. $5.
Tessa Duder: Songs for Alex. 1993 Puffin Plus. Cards browning, otherwise clean and tidy. $4.
Tessa Duder: Jellybean. 1987 Puffin. $4.
Jane Duncan: Camerons on the Hills.1967 rep. $4
Jane Duncan: My Friend Martha's Aunt. 1964 Pan ed. Unabridged. Pages browning, cards creased and worn. $3.
Jane Duncan: My Friends the Hungry Generation. Creased and rubbed. $3.
Monica Edwards: Punchbowl Harvest. 1966 Armada ed. Cover illus by Mary Gernat, text illus by Joan Wanklyn. Pages browning, but clean, cards rubbed at edges and corners. Spine creased and crease to lower front. $8.
Monica Edwards: Spirit of Punchbowl Farm. 1963 Armada ed. Cover illus by Sheila Rose, text illus by Joan Wanklyn. Pages browning, one illus has been coloured in and book is sl slanted. Spine creased and starting to split, although no pages loose. Cards rubbed at edges. $4.
Monica Edwards: The Wanderer. Undated Armada ed. Pre-title page is missing. Pages browning, binding tight. A few small marks to back card, front clean, spine creased. Inside of front card has what seems to be part of a footprint on it - not visible externally, although front card is sl scraped in places. $6.
Betty Vander Els: The Bomber's Moon. 1992 p/b ed. WWII story. Rubbed at corners, otherwise nice. $8.
Elizabeth Enright: Gone -Away Lake. Very nice 1969 Scholastic rep. Back card creased. $4.
Elizabeth Enright: Thimble Summer. 1982 Puffin rep. Pages browning, cards sl creased, small split in lower front card near spine, no loss. $3
Jean Estoril: Drina Dances in Italy. 4th in series. 1987 ed. Page edges marked, internally clean. Cards creased at spine, small scrape on front. $4.
Jean Estoril: Drina's Dancing Year. 2nd in series. 1987 ed. Page edges browning, corners rubbed, cards creased at spine. $4.
Jean Estoril: The Ballet Twins: 1989 Macdonald rep. Originally published as We Danced in Bloomsbury Square. Pages browning at edges, but clean and tight internally. Cards are marked and rubbed at edges and corners with crease down middle of back and piece missing for front edge. Still, hard to find title. $12.
Ruby Ferguson: Jill's Riding Club. 1964 Armada ed. Illus by Caney, who probably drew the pictures on the front and back cards as well. Pages and inside of cards browning (well, this book is over forty) and cards rubbed at edges. Crease to spine, small split at bottom (no loss) and small split between front card and spine (again, no loss). Lovely bright card illustrations. $10.
Ruby Ferguson: Rosettes for Jill. 1964 Armada ed. Illus by Caney, who probably drew the pictures on the front and back cards as well. Pages browning, inscription on first page. Small scrape to front card, cards slightly creased at corners, single crease to spine. $8.
Ruby Ferguson: Rosettes for Jill.1973 Knight Books ed. PAges browned, inscrip to fep. $4.
Antonia Forest: Autumn Term. Puffin rep. Cover illus by Margery Gill. Title page missing. pages browning, cards sl creased at edges, larger crease to back card. $5.
Antonia Forest: Peter's Room. 1978 Faber Fanfare. Ex-lib, but only signs of this are internal stamps and card-holder fixed to fep. Pages browning as is usual with this ed, but clean. Cards rubbed at edges and creased at corners. Spine scraped at edges and at top and bottom. $30.
Antonia Forest: The Thuggery Affair. 1979 Faber Fanfare ed. Front card sl creased and black pen mark to lower edge of pages, otherwise nice. $25.
Rumer Godden: Pippa Passes. 1994. Pages browning, otherwise very neat and clean. $6
Elizabeth Goudge: Linnets and Valerians. Black Knight p/b. 1973. Pages edges browning, otherwise good. $7.
Eleanor Graham: The Children who Lived in a Barn. 1968 Puffin rep. Illus and cover by Mary Gernat. Pages browning, otherwise clean and tidy. Cards have been carefully covered in plastic (not contact), taped to inside of cards, leaving tape marks to card insides and first and last pages. $12.
Anne Granger: A Fine Place for Death.1994. $5.
Elizabeth Janet Gray: Young Walter Scott. 1948 Puffin ed. Pages browning, corners creased. Cards show two illustrations by A. H. Hall. Some marks to cards and creaseing at corners and edges. Some loss at head of spine. $4
Elizabeth Grey: Jill Kennedy - Telephonist. 1970 Green Knight edition of Bodley Head career novel. Pages browning and some marker pen marks on back card, otherwise good. $10.
M. R. Harrington: Dickon Among the Indians. 1949 Puffin ed. Pages browning, small split at bottom front of spine. $4.
Carolyn Hart: Dead Man's Island. Henrie O mystery. Cards sl creased.$5.
Carolyn Hart: Death in Lover's Lane. Henrie O mystery. As new. $7.
Carolyn Hart: Death in Paradise. Henrie O mystery. $7.
Carolyn Hart: Death on the River Walk. Henrie O mystery. $7.
Carolyn Hart: Scandal in Fair Haven. Henrie O mystery. Spine creased. $5.
Joan Hess: Madness in Maggody. Arly Hanks mystery. $4.
Joan Hess: Misery Loves Maggody. Arly Hanks mystery. $5
Joan Hess: Much Ado in Maggody. Arly Hanks mystery. $4.
Lorna Hill: Dress Rehearsal. 1992 Piper ed. Ex-lib; label stuck to final page of book, tape marks inside cards. Spine creased, pages browning, otherwise clean and neat. $4
Lorna Hill: Return to the Wells. 1989 Piper ed. This doesn't seem to have been cut - but there have been a couple of alterations to things like money - decimal coinage replaces shillings! Pages are browning, but internally clean and neat. Prices have been scraped away on back card, otherwise cards are quite nice. $5
Lorna Hill: Rosanna joins the Wells. 1985 Piccolo ed. Cards sl rubbed at corners, otherwise very nice. $7.
Lorna Hill: Veronica at the Wells.1984 Piccolo ed. Illus by Kathleen Whapham. Pages browning, cards creased at corners, otherwise good. $6.
Hazel Holt: Delay of Execution. 2002 Pan ed. Cards very sl rubbed at edges, apparent crease to spine, possibly part of binding process. otherwise very nice. $5.
Hazel Holt: Mrs Malory and No Cure for Death. 2005 Signet ed. US version, so may have a different title in UK. Fine. $8
Hazel Holt: The Shortest Journey.Sheila Malory Mystery. Spine and front card creased. $4.
Hazel Holt: Uncertain Death. Sheila Malory mystery. Spine creased. $5.
Elizabeth Jane Howard: After Julius.1984 Penguin. Interseting and thoughtful story. $6
Elizabeth Jane Howard: The Light Years. 1st Cazalet Chronicle. Spine creased. $6.
Elizabeth Jane Howard: Marking Time. 2nd Cazalet Chronicle. Fine. $9. Spine sl creased, otherwise nice. $7.
Elizabeth Jane Howard: Confusion. 3rd Cazalet Chronicle. Small crease to front card otherwise fine. $8.
Elizabeth Jane Howard: Casting Off. 4th Cazalet Chronicle. Fine. $8.
Elizabeth Jane Howard: After Julius. 1984 Penguin. Pages browning, corners rubbed. $5.
Eva Ibbotson: Madensky Square. 1998 rep. Front card creased. $5.
Eva Ibbotson: A Song for Summer. 1997. Clean and neat. $5.
W. E. Johns: Biggles and the Blue Moon. 1975 Knight rep. Pages browning but clean, bright cards creased and sl rubbed. Inscrip to front page. $7..
W. E. Johns: Biggles and the Penitent Thief. 1974 Knight ed. Pages browning, otherwise clean. Cards clean, but sl worn at edges. $10.
W. E. Johns: Biggles Goes to War. 1962 Armada ed.Pages browning, cards sl edgeworn. $3.
W. E. Johns: Biggles in the Terai. 1968 Green Knight ed. Pages browning, cards sl edgeworn. $6.
M. M. Kaye: The Ordinary Princess. 1981 Puffin rep. Illus by Faith Jacques. Everyone should read the story of Princess Amethyst Alexandra Augusta Araminta Adelaide Aurelia Anne, who was given the gift of ordinariness.....$4
Tim Kennemore: Wall of Words. 1984 Puffin. Pages browning and small mark to lower corner of last thirty pages. cards edgeworn.. $8.
Rose Wilder Lane: Let the Hurricane Roar. 1982 Puffin rep. Front card has lost about 2cm of surface where tape has been removed, otherwise good. $4
Madeleine L'Engle: The Arm of the Starfish. 1st Polly O'Keefe. Clean and neat. $7.
Madeleine L'Engle: Dragons in the Waters. 2nd Polly O'Keefe. Front card creased at corners and slightly scraped. $6.
Madeleine L'Engle: A House Like a Lotus. As new. $8.
Madeleine L'Engle: Many Waters.1997 Commemorative ed. Largert format.Clean adn tidy, cards sl worn at edges. $6.
Madeleine L'Engle: Meet the Austins. 1981. Nice. $4.
Madeleine L'Engle: The Young Unicorns. 1972 Puffin. Slightly creased. $5.
Madeleine L'Engle: The Moon by Night. 1992. Ex-lib, clean and neat. $3.
Madeleine L'Engle: From This Day Forward. 1989 UK ed. US title is Two-Part Invention. Cards bumped at corners, sml crease to back card. $8.
Lois Lenski: Strawberry Girl. 1978 Dell rep. Illus by the author. The story of Birdie Boyer who set out to become the best grower of strawberries in the Florida backwoods. Pages browning, cards edgeworn and creased. $8.
Jean Little: Kate. 1972 Harper Trophy ed. Corners bumped, front card and first few pages creased at bottom corner. Pages browning, but clean. $4.
Jean Little: Listen for the Singing. 1991 Harper Trophy rep. Ex-lib. Usual stamps, but not externally obviously ex-lib.Clean internally, page edges and inside of cards browning. $4.
Patricia Lynch: The Grey Goose of Kilnevin. 1951 Puffin. Picture wraps around cards. $4.
Roger Lea MacBride: Little Farm in the Ozarks. Pages browning, card edges sl rubbed. $6
Roger Lea MacBride: New Dawn on Rocky Ridge. Sixth book in the continuing story of Rose Wilder, Laura's daughter.... Cards sl rubbed at edges, otherwise nice. $8.
Michelle Magorian: Back Home. 1987 Puffin ed. Ex-lib, but apart from stamp on title page, no other signs of library. Very good in plastic slip cover. $5.
Michelle Magorian: Cuckoo in the Nest. 1995 Mammoth rep. Nice and clean, but back card has lost part of surface where price label has been removed. Small similar tear to front. $4
Michelle Magorian: A Little Love Song. Creasing to spine and page edges and back card sl grubby. $6.
Harriet Martyn: Jenny and the Syndicate. 1982. Ex-lib. Cards creased, corners and edges rubbed. $5.
Phyllis Matthewman: Imitation Marriage. 1969 Mills and Boon ed. Cards creased, and book a little warped, otherwise clean and tidy. $8.
Phyllis Matthewman: Maiden's Castle. 1976 ed. Woman's Weekly Library, no 1435. Pages browning and covers a bit rubbed with creases at spine. $5.
R. J. McGregor: The Secret of Dead Man's Cove; the Further Adventures of the Young Detectives. 1952 Puffin rep. Inscrip to prelim page. Pages clean but browning. Cards show different illustrations on front and back, and are clean but brittle. Cards creased at corners, small chip missing from bottom edge of front card. Front card is still attached to spine but does have two long splits beween card and spine. However, very scarce title. $15.
R. J. McGregor: The Young Detectives. 1952 Puffin rep. Illus by William Grimmond. Pages browning but clean. Inscrip to prelim page. Wraparound picture on cards is bright and clean. Small loss to front card at upper left at spine. Approx 3 cm split between front card and spine at bottom but no loss. Small loss at foot of spine. Approx 2 cm split between back card and upper spine, but no loss. $8.
Elyne Mitchell: Dancing Brumby. 1995 Angus and Robertson ed. Inscrip to fep, pages browning slightly. Cards sl rubbed at corners, otherwise good. $15.
Elyne Mitchell: Silver Brumby Kingdom. 1968 Dragon ed. Pages browning and covers spotted with small creasing to lower front corner, otherwise neat and tidy. $8.
Elyne Mitchell: Son of the Whirlwind. 2000 Angus and Robertson rep. Nicely clean and tidy inside. Cards bright and clean with some creasing at corners and larger crease across front. $20.
L. M. Montgomery: After Many Days; Tales of Time Passed. 1992 Bantam ed. Clean and tidy. One small split to back card, but no loss. $12.
L. M. Montgomery: At the Altar: Matrimonial Tales. 1995 Bantam ed. Clean and neat, cards creased and browning at edges. Some scraping to upper edges of first twenty pages, but no loss. $10.
L. M. Montgomery: Akin to Anne: Tales of Other Orphans. 1993 Bantam ed. Inside of cards browning at edges, card edges rubbed, pages sl browning. $8.
L. M. Montgomery:Along the Shore. 1990 Bantam ed. Pages browning, cards sl creased and browning on inside, spine creased, otherwise good. $7.
L. M. Montgomery: The Blue Castle. 1993 Bantam ed. Absolutely fine. $10.
L. M. Montgomery: The Doctor's Sweetheart. 1993 Bantam ed. Inside of cards very brown and page edges browning, spine sl creased, otherwise very nice copy indeed. $10.
Betty Neels: Always and Forever. 2001. $3.
Betty Neels: An Unlikely Romance.1992. $3
Betty Neels: At Odds with Love. 1993. $1
Betty Neels: At the End of the Day. 1985. Cards rubbed. $2.
Betty Neels: Blow Hot, Blow Cold. 1975 rep. $2.
Betty Neels: A Christmas Wish. 1994. $3.
Betty Neels:Cobweb Morning. 1975. Price marked in pen on front card, otherwise nice. $3
Betty Neels: The Course of True Love. 1988. $2.
Betty Neels: Daughter of the Manor.1997. $3.
Betty Neels: Dearest Love. 1995. $3.
Betty Neels: Emma's Wedding. 2001. Very nice and tidy. $2.
Betty Neels: End of the Rainbow. 1974. Cards rubbed, pages browning. $2.
Betty Neels: Esmerelda. 1998 rep. $2
Betty Neels: Fate is Remarkable. 1979 rep of 1970 title. Cards creased and a bit rubbed. $2.
Betty Neels: Fate Takes a Hand. 1995. $2
Betty Neels:Fifth Day of Christmas. 2005 rep of 1971 title. $3
Betty Neels: The Final Touch. 1991. $2.
Betty Neels: A Gem of a Girl. 1976. $2.
Betty Neels: A Gentle Awakening. $2.
Betty Neels: A Girl Named Rose. 1986. $1
Betty Neels: Hannah. 1980. Name written on vcover, otherwise excellent. $3.
Betty Neels: A Happy Meeting. 1992. $2
Betty Neels: An Ideal Wife. 1998. $3
Betty Neels: An Innocent Bride. 1999. Front card creased. $2
Betty Neels: Judith. 1982. $1
Betty Neels: A Kind of Magic. 1991. $2.
Betty Neels: A Kiss for Julie. 1996. $2.
Betty Neels: The Magic of Living. 1982 rep. $2.
Betty Neels: Marrying Mary.1996. $2.
Betty Neels: A Matter of Chance. 1977. $2
Betty Neels: Midsummer Star. 1983. Front card creased. $1.
Betty Neels: The Mistletoe Kiss. 1997. $3
Betty Neels: The Moon for Lavinia. 1975. $2.
Betty Neels: The Most Marvellous Summer. 1991. $2
Betty Neels: Never Say Goodbye. 1983. $2.
Betty Neels: Never While the Grass Grows.1978. $3
Betty Neels: Not Once but Twice. 1981. Very nice, $3.
Betty Neels: Off With the Old Love. Pages browning, spine sl creased. $3
Betty Neels: An Old-Fashioned Girl. 1992. $3.
Betty Neels:Only By Chance. 1996. $2.
Betty Neels: Paradise for Two. 1988. $1.
Betty Neels: Pineapple Girl. 1977. $2..
Betty Neels: Romantic Encounter. 1992. $2.
Betty Neels:Roses for Christmas. 1976. $3
Betty Neels: A Secret Infatuation. 1994. $2.
Betty Neels: The Secret Pool. 1986. $2
Betty Neels: Sister Peters in Amsterdam. 1978 rep. Inscrip to first page. Long creases either side of spine, otherwise very nice. $5.
Betty Neels: Stormy Springtime. 1987. $2.
Betty Neels: Sun and Candlelight. 1979. $3.
Betty Neels: A Suitable Match. 1990. $2.
Betty Neels: Tangled Autumn. 1977. Back card creased. $2.
Betty Neels: Two Weeks to Remember. 1992 rep. cards rubbed at corners. $3.
Betty Neels: The Vicar's Daughter. $2.
Betty Neels: Waiting for Deborah. 1994. $3.
Betty Neels: Wedding Bells for Beatrice.1994. Last pages loose. $1.
Betty Neels: When Two Paths Meet. 1988. $2
Betty Neels: Winter Wedding. 1998 rep. $2
Betty Neels: Wish With the Candles. 1972. $1.
Betty Neels: Year's Happy Ending. 1984. $1.
Beverley Nichols: The Tree that Sat Down. 1975 Lion ed. Illus by John and Isobel Morton Sale. Pages browning, cards sl creased. $8
Jenny Nimmo: The Snow Spider Trilogy. Contains: The Snow Spider, Emlyn's Moon and The Chestnut Soldier. 1991. very nice. $12
Jenny Nimmo: Emlyn's Moon. 1990 rep. $3.
Ethel Parton: Melissa Ann. 1955 Puffin. Story of 1820's America. Nice and tidy. $5.
K. M . Peyton: Flambards in Summer. 1970 Oxford. Pages browning, otherwise very clean and tidy. $5.
Gervase Phinn: The Other Side of the Dale. First of these delightfully compassionate and funny books about the life of a school inspector. 1998 Penguin. Remains of small sticker on front card, crease to spine, otherwise nice. $8.
Gervase Phinn: Head Over Heels in the Dales. Third of this series. Back card and last third of book are damp-rippled, otherwise clean and tidy. $4.
Christine Pullein-Thompson: The Empty Field. 1967 Green Dragon ed. Inscrip to title page. Pages browning, but otherwise clean and tight. Cards spotted, but clean, edges sl rubbed. $3.
Christine Pullein-Thompson: The First Rosette. 1967 Green Dragon ed. Inscrip to title page. Page edges sl spotted, otherwise very clean and tidy. Some spotting to cards,otherwise clean, edges sl rubbed and small amount of creasing to corners. $3.
Christine Pullein-Thompson: The Impossible Horse. 1972 Green Dragon rep. Apart from price written on front card in pen, very nice. $3.
Diana Pullein-Thompson: A Pony to School. 1963 Armada ed.Text illus by Anne Bullen, cover illus by Peter Archer. Inscrip to title page. Page edges browning, but clean, cards sl rubbed at edges and sl creased near spine. $4.
Gwynedd Rae: All Mary. 2nd book of the little bear's adventures. 1971 Knight p/b. Illus by Janina Ede. Pages browning, corners bumped and small tear to middle edge of back card - no loss. $8.
Miss Read: A Peaceful Retirement. 1997 Puffin. Nice and clean inside, cards sl creased, spine creased. $4
Jean Richardson: Dancer in the Wings. 1981 Knight Books. Second Moth Graham story. Pages browning, cards a bit grubby and sl creased. $8.
Malcolm Saville: All Summer Through. 1970 Armada. Pages browning, cards rubbed and creased. $3.
Malcolm Saville: Flying Fish Adventure. 1968 Green Knight ed. Pages browning, cards worn at edges and brittle. Small losses at corners and head and foot of spine. $8
Malcolm Saville: The Gay Dolphin Adventure.1970 Armada ed. Lone Pine adventure. Pages browning, cards sl rubbed at edges and corners. First page beginning to detach from text block. Generally very nice. $12.
Malcolm Saville: Mystery at Witchend. 1971 Armada ed. Pages browning, cards a bit rubbed and creased. $5
Malcolm Saville: The Neglected Mountain. Lone Pine adventure. Armada 1970s rep. $3.
Malcolm Saville: Redshanks's Warning. 1963 Armada ed. First Jillies book. Pages browning, otherwise good. $5
Malcolm Saville: Sea Witch Comes Home. Lone Pine adventure. Merlin Books 1968. $5.
Malcolm Saville: Secret of Galleybird Pit. Armada 1970s rep. $3
Malcolm Saville: Secret of the Gorge. Merlin Books. Publishing details mssg. Cards creased. $2.
Malcolm Saville: Seven White Gates. Armada. Lone Pine adventure. 1970(?). Front card creased. $3.
Malcolm Saville: Spring Comes to Nettleford. 1971 Armada ed. Pages browning, cards rubbed at edges, crease to spine. $7
Malcolm Saville: Strangers at Witchend. 1977 Armada rep. Small crease down front card near spine, otherwise immaculate. Such a difficult title to get hold of, especially in this condition. $30.
Malcolm Saville: Young Johnnie Bimbo. Green Knight ed. 1970. $2.
Dorothy L. Sayers/Jill Paton Walsh: A Presumption of Death. 2002 Trade paperback. Slight creasing to spine otherwise very nice. $9.
Kate Seredy: The Good Master. 1959 Puffin ed. Pages browning, but otherwise very good. $5.
Elizabeth Sheppard-Jones: Emma and the Awful Eight. 1968 Merlin ed. Very nice. $3.
Barbara Sleigh: Carbonel. 1976 Puffin rep. Illus by V. H. Drummond. Pages sl browning, otherwise clean and tidy. Some creasing to cards at edges and near spine. Generally a nice copy of increasingly hard to find title. $15
Barbara Sleigh: Jessamy. 1992 rep. Internally clean. Cards creased and scraped, 2 small splits at front edges. $5.
Pat Smythe: A Cotswold Adventure. 1973. Nice and clean, but page edges have been damp at some time. $2
Pat Smythe: Three Jays on Holiday. 1968 Armada rep. Cards rubbed and spine creased, otherwise neat and clean. $5.
Pat Smythe: Three Jays Over the Border. 1968 Armada rep. Cards rubbed, pages browning. $4.
Ann Stafford: Five Proud Riders. 1953 Puffin. Pages and covers browning, small loss to base of spine. $5.
Veronica Stallwood: Oxford Double. Kate Ivory mystery. Very neat. $8.
Veronica Stallwood: Oxford Exit. Kate Ivory mystery. front card creased at upper corner. $7.
Veronica Stallwood: Oxford Knot. Kate Ivory mystery. Nice $8.
D. E Stevenson: The Young Clementina. 1970 rep. $3.
D. E Stevenson: The Four Graces. 1967 ed. Pages browning, cards sl creased. $3
Mary Stoltz: To Tell Your Love. US author who wrote for young adults. 1972 rep of 1950 title. Card creased at spine, otherwise very nice, $7.
Noel Streatfeild: Apple Bough. 1973 Puffin rep. Illus by Margery Gill. Pages browning otherwise nice. $9.
Noel Streatfeild: Gemma. 1990 Lion rep. Illus by Betty Maxey. cards creased at edges and corners, otherwise good. $4.
Noel Streatfeild: Gemma and Sisters. 1968 Armada. Illus and covers by Betty Maxey. $5.
Noel Streatfeild: Goodbye Gemma. 1969 Armada. Illus and covers by Betty Maxey. $5.
Noel Streatfeild: A Vicarage Family. 1979 Lion rep. Pages browning, cards creased and marked. $3.
L.A.G. Strong: Mr Sheridan's Umbrella. 1949 Puffin ed. Regency adventure story. Inscrip to fep. Pages browning, but clean and tidy. Pretty pictorial front card. Cards rubbed and creased at corners, back sl marked, spine sl torn at foot with approx 1 cm split at bottom front. $4.
Elizabeth Stucley: Magnolia Buildings. 1982 Puffin rep. Illus by Dick Hart. Immaculate. $10.
Essie Summers: Adair of Starlight Peaks.1977. Very nice. $5
Essie Summers: Anna of Strathallan.1975.Covers a little creased. $5
Essie Summers: Autumn in April. 1981. Cards rubbed and creased, spine tearing at bottom. $2
Essie Summers: Bachelors Galore. 1974 ed. This is the shortened version. Pages browning, cards creased and slightly marked. $3
Essie Summers: Bay of the Nightingales. 1970. Front card sl creased. $6
Essie Summers: Beyond the Foothills. 1976. Nice. $4
Essie Summers: Daughter of the Misty Gorges. 1981. Nice and tidy. $4
Essie Summers: The Forbidden Valley. 1973. Nice. $5.
Essie Summers:Goblin Hill. 1977. $3.
Essie Summers: High Country Governess. 1987. Bottom has been damp at some point. $2
Essie Summers: His Serene Miss Smith. 2000 rep. Nice. $5.
Essie Summers: House on Gregor's Brae. 1971. Nice and tidy - some creasing to pages 161-72, but this seems to have happened during printing. $6.
Essie Summers: A Lamp for Jonathan. 1982. Cards sl worn. $4
Essie Summers: MacBride of Tordarroch. 1986 rep. Pages browning, and first few starting to become detached from spine. Spine slanted, cards rubbed and marked on upper front. Still, a difficult title to find. $18.
Essie Summers: Master of Tawhai. 1979 rep. Neat. $5.
Essie Summers: A Mountain for Luenda.1983. Nice apart from old price written on front card. $3.
Essie Summers: My Lady of the Fuchsias. $3
Essie Summers: No Legacy for Lindsay. 1965. A bit battered. $6
Essie Summers: No Orchids by Request. 1966. cards sl creased. $4
Essie Summers: Not By Appointment. 1981 rep. Clean internally, cards creased and marked. $3
Essie Summers: A Place Called Paradise. 1968 ed. Pages browning and corners bumped. Has fascinatingly awful picture on front card - the dashing hero isn somewhat wrinkled and weatherbeaten. . . .$5.
Essie Summers: Postscript to Yesterday. 1967 Mills and Boon ed. Pages browned but clean, cards rubbed and spine creased and splitting. Two tiny pen marks to back card. $8
Essie Summers: Postscript to Yesterday. 1990 reprint. Creased cover, but otherwise nice. $9.
Essie Summers: Return to Dragonshill. 1971. A bit battered. $5
Essie Summers: Revolt - and Virginia. 1969. Pages browning and cards and spine creased. $7
Essie Summers: Season of Forgetfulness. 1983. Front card clipped at upper cornr, otherwise nice. $4.
Essie Summers: Smoke and the Fire. 1974 rep. $4.
Essie Summers: South to Forget. 1978 rep. $3
Essie Summers: Spring in September. 1970s. Title pages missing, otherwise ok. $2
Essie Summers: Summer in December.1970. $6
Essie Summers: Sweet are the Ways. 1967. $5
Essie Summers: The Tender Leaves. Apart from pen mark to front card, nice. $3.
Essie Summers: Through All the Years. 1976 rep. Nice. $4
Essie Summers: Where No Roads Go.1972 rep. $6
Geraldine Symons: Miss Rivers and Miss Bridges. 1974 Puffin ed. Hilarious sequel to The Workhouse Child. Pages browning, cards rubbed at edges and sl marked. $5
Rosemary Sutcliff: The Shield Ring. 1992 Puffin ed. Ex-lib, but very clean and tidy. $5.
Derek Tangye: The Evening Gull. 1991 rep. Page edges browning, front card and spine creased. $6
Flora Thompson: Still Glides the Stream. 1978. Pages browning and cards worn at corners and edges. $5.
Barbara Euphan Todd: South Country Secrets. Published with her husband under the pseudonynms 'Euphan' and 'Klaxon.' 1947 Puffin ed. Illus and cards by William Grimmond. Pages browning but clean. Cards browned and spotted, and rubbed at corners and edges. Small loss at head of spine. $4
Doreen Tovey: Cats in the Belfry. 1993 Bantam ed. Pages browning at edges, otherwise very good. Has the prettiest picture of Siamese cats on the front card. $8.
Geoffrey Trease: The Baron's Hostage. 1974 Knight ed. Illus by Douglas Phillips. Pages browning otherwise clean and neat. $8.
Geoffrey Trease: Cue for Treason. 1990s Puffin rep.. Front card creased, some staining to lower edge of pages. $5
Geoffrey Trease: Word to Caesar. Macmillan. 1959 Australian ed. Soft cloth covers. Illus by Geoffrey Whittam. Corners rubbed, cloth fraying slightly, otherwise good. $15,
Ethel Turner: Seven Little Australians. 1974 ed with pictures from tv series on cover. Paper browning, but otherwise very clean and tidy. $7.
Jean Ure: Hi There Supermouse!/ Proper Little Nooryeff/ Star Turn. 1998 Red Fox. Three ballet stories in one volume. Very nice and tidy. $8.
Alison Uttley: Stories for Christmas. Ed by Kathleen Lines. Illus by Gavin Rowe. 12 charming stories selected from Alison Uttley's books. 1987 Puffin rep. Very nice and tidy inside, cards sl rubbed at corners and head and foot of spine, otherwise very nice. $8
Ronald Welch: Knight Crusader. OUP 1970 ed. Illus by William Stobbs. Pages browning and spotted at edges, but clean inside. Cards are creased and rubbed at edges with crease down front near spine and creases at corners. Front and back cards are splitting at top and bottom of spine, but book is still tightly bound. Damp mark at bottom of spine. $8.
Patricia Wentworth: Latter End. Ex-lib. Pages browning, otherwise good. $3.
Patricia Wentworth: Miss Silver Comes to Stay. Ex-lib. Pages browning. $3
Patricia Wentworth: The Traveller Returns. Ex-lib. Pages browning. $3.
Robert Westall: The Machine-Gunners. 1986 rep. Ex-lib. Pages browning. $3
Laura Ingalls Wilder: By the Shores of Silver Lake. 1983 Puffin rep. Cover and illus by Garth Williams. Ex-lib, but nice. $4.
Laura Ingalls Wilder: Farmer Boy. 1979 Puffin rep. Cover and illus by Garth Williams. Cards creased at corners, otherwise clean and neat. $6.
Laura Ingalls Wilder: Little House in the Big Woods. 1983 Puffin rep. Cover and illus by Garth Williams. Pages browning, page edges marked, otherwise nice.$4
Laura Ingalls Wilder: Little House on the Prairie. 1979 Puffin rep. Cover and illus by Garth Williams. Pages browning and spotted, but otherwise clean and tidy. $5.
Laura Ingalls Wilder: Little Town on the Prairie. 1979 Puffin rep. Cover and illus by Garth Williams.Page edges browning, but otherwise very clean and tidy. $7.
Laura Ingalls Wilder: The Long Winter.1979 Puffin rep. Cover and illus by Garth Williams. Spine and cards creased, otherwise clean and tidy. $5
Laura Ingalls Wilder: On the Banks of Plum Creek. 1974 Puffin rep. Cover and illus by Garth Williams. Page edges sl browning. Cards sl rubbed at corners. $5
Barbara Willard: Harrow and Harvest. 1989 Macdonald ed. 7th "Mantlemass" story. Ex-lib, but no external sign of this. Pages browning, cards a little rubbed. $7.
Annuals/Story Collections
Adventure Stories for Girls. Includes "Manor of Bellamy" by Violet Needham and "Double Masquerade" by Phyllis Matthewman. Pages browning, boards grubby. Front board damp-marked and very worn at bottom. $6.
Australian Girl's Annual: Cassell. Published for Christmas 1921. Same contents. format and boards as "British Girl's Annual" also published by Cassell for that year. Contains long complete story, "Tickles and the Talking Cave" by Elsie Jeanette Oxenham, plus short stories by Dorita Fairlie Bruce, Ethel Talbot and Doris Pocock. Pages browned with pencil marks on contents page, inscrip to fep and scribble on back endpaper. 3 of 4 colour plates are present, but one of these is bound in at the wrong place, which makes me suspect that this book has been repaired at some time. Bds are reasonably clean, but bumped at corners and worn at edges. Generally good condition overall. $30.
Australian Girl's Annual: Amalgamated Press. Published for Christmas 1929. Same contents. format and boards as "British Girl's Annual" also published by Amalgamated Press for that year. Contains long story, "Skipper and Co" by Ethel Talbot, and short stories by Edna Lake and Christine Chaundler. 4 col plates as required. Pages browning but otherwise reasonably clean. Front inlay is scraped. Boards worn especially at edges and corners and spine cloth is tearing at head and less so at foot, with very little loss. $10.
Australian Girl's Annual: Amalgamated Press. Published for Christmas 1930. Same contents, format and boards as "British Girl's Annual" also published by Amalgamated Press for that year. Contains long complete story, "Stella Morgan's Double" by Eveline Williams and short stories by Christine Chaundler and Ethel Talbot. 3 of 4 col plates present. Pages browned, otherwise nice and clean internally.Bds rubbed and marked, and top half of spine is missing. $12.
Australian Girl's Annual: Amalgamated Press. Published for Christmas 1932. Same contents. format and boards as "British Girl's Annual" published by Amalgamated Press for that year. Contains long complete story, "The Purple Parrot" by Dorothea Moore and short stories by Christine Chaundler and Ethel Talbot. 4 col plates as required. Inscrip to inside of front bd. Pages browned, but clean, hinges pulled. bds clean but a bit worn. Bds bumped and worn at corners and edges and head and foot of spine. $18.
Australasian Girl's Annual. Cassell 1920. Same format as Australian Girl's Annual, also published by Cassell. 4 col plates as required and large number of b/w plates. Long story "King Monmouth" by Violet Methley. Other authors include Angela Brazil, Ethel Talbot, Bertha Leonard and Bessie Marchant. Pages browning, hinges pulled, col plates detached. Cloth of boards worn, corners and headn and foot of spine bumped , clothe of back board spotted. $12.
Big Book for Girls. Oxford. Edited by Mrs Herbert Strang. Published 1930. Contains 2 stories by Winifred Darch and 2 by Natalie Joan. 4 col plates. Pages browning and boards edgeworn, otherwise good. As an extra treat, front end papers show M. D. Johnston's illustrations for DFB's "The New Girl and Nancy." $10.
Big Book for Girls. Oxford. Edited by Mrs Herbert Strang. 1935. Contains "A Lucky Miss" by E. L Haverfield and "Mr Joker's Day" by Josephine Elder. 4 col plates. Front hinge pulled, corners bumped, otherwise good. $8.
Blackie's Girl's Annual. No date, but probably late 1920s. First story is "Two Cats - One Other" by Natalie Joan. Other authors include Evelyn Smith, Ethel Talbot and Angela Brazil. Frontis is from "A Girl Reading" by Gwen John, and 3 other plates present as required. Front boards shows girl in an orange dress and white hat picking flowers (Frank Wiles). Fep is missing (has been cut out for some reason) and hinges are pulled. Boards are bright, clean and tidy. $15.
Blackie's Girl's Annual. No date, but inscription states "Christmas 1928". Contents include "The Sums that Sally Did" by Evelyn Smith and "The Buried Treasure" by E. E. Cowper. Col frontis is by M. D. Johnston and 2 of 3 other col plates are present. Back hinge is pulled and cloth is splitting at back spine hinge. Boards are worn and rubbed at corners and some scribble has been removed from feps and title pages. $6.
Blue Book for Girls. Edited by Mrs Herbert Strang. No date, but inscrip dated 1913. Includes stories by Angela Brazil, E. L. Haverfield and Alica Massie. 11 col plates present. No frontis, hinges pulled, title page loose. Some of the b/w drawings have been coloured in with blue pencil - not too neatly unfortunately. Bds clean, but worn. $7.
Empire Annual for Australian Girls. RTS. No date or volume number, but inscription at front reads 1914. Australian version of "Empire Annual for Girls"- contents are identical and boards different. First story is "Felicity's Courage, by Florence Bone, second is "The Tramp" by Ida Lemon. 7 col plates and 16 b/w plates as required. Pages browning, but otherwise in very good condition. $30.
Empire Annual for Australian Girls. RTS. Vol 15. Inscription at front dated 1924.Australian version of "Empire Annual for Girls"- contents are identical and titling on boards is different. Includes stories by Ethel Talbt, Christine Chaundler and Edna Lake. Pages browned, frontis and title page detached but present, hinges pulled. Bds worn and scraped and cloth worn at corners and ragged at head and foot of spine. $10.
Enid Blyton's Holiday Book. Re-edited version of the "Second Holiday Book", published in 1959. Copious illustrations (many by Eileen Soper) and 8 lovely coloured plates, 4 by Grace Lodge and 4 by Noel Hopking. Internally clean and tidy. Bds marked, spine sprung. $8.
Girl's Budget. Blackie. No date. Contains "Fenella's Fountain Pen," by Evelyn Smith and "The Hijjus Yellow Cat," by Evelyn Talbot. Col frontis. Prize plate fixed to fep dated 1929. Pages brown-spotted, otherwise internally clean and tight. Bds a bit worn and scraped at edges and head and foot of spine. Corners bumped. $8.
Girl's Choice: 1967 rep. Collection of short stories. Authors include Monica Edwards, Joan Aiken, Margaret Biggs, Penelope Farmer, Geoffrey Trease. Small inscrip to fep. Front and back endpapers sl spotted, some wear to top edges of boards, otherwise good in bright edgeworn wrapper with loss to corners and top of spine. $10.
Girl's Holiday Book. Edited by Mrs Herbert Strang. Appears to be reprint of first half of "Red Book for Girls" Includes "Monitress Mary" by Angela Brazil. Corners bumped and pages browning, otherwise good. $6.
Golden Budget for Girls. Blackie, no date. Contains "The Pansy Penwiper" by Evelyn Smith. Small book, has pictorial bds worn at edges and corners. $5.
Golden Story Book for Girls. Oxford. Prize plate dated 1934. Contains "A Horrible Fix" by Dorita Fairlie Bruce. Spine sprung, clean internally. Some illustrations have been carefully coloured in. $6.
Golden Treasure Book for Girls. Oxford, no date. Edited by Mrs Herbert Strang. Contains "Anne's Last Camp" by Winifred Darch and "The Guide who Won" by Brenda Girvin. 4 col plates. Very clean inside, front hinge pulled and fep missing. Bds worn at edges. $8.
Great Book for Girls. Oxford 1927. Contains "Blue Snapdragons" by Dorita Fairlie Bruce and "Lone Camp at Ardshalloch" by Winifred Darch. Clean and tidy internally. Front board detached. and spine card loosening. $4.
Great Book for Girls. Oxford 1926. contains "The Umpire" by Dorita Fairlie Bruce. Col frontis. Hinges pulled. Bds worn at corners. Spine missing. $5.
Great Book of School Stories for Girls. Oxford. No date. Contains "Kitty's Black Cat" by Winifred Darch. Frontis missing, front hinge pulled. Title page loose. Nice and clean. $5.
My Favourite Story. No date. Contains "Rescue in the Snows" by elinor brent-Dyer and stories by Angela Brazil and Evadne Price. Clean and tight internally. Bds bumped at corners and rubbed at edges, but nice and tidy. $7.
The Queen's Gift Book. No date, but published during or just after WWI in aid of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals. Selection of short stories by prominent authors of the time including John Oxenham, John Buchan, E. F. Benson and Ethel M. Dell. Illustrated with b/w line drawings and eleven col plates by diverse group of illustrators including Arthur Rackham and W. Heath Robinson. Hinges loose and pages browning, bds marked. $15.
School and Adventure Stories for Girls. Epworth Press. No date, but prize plate dated 1927. Contains long complete story " The School on the Shore" by Editha Manners. Feps and frontis loose. Pages browning, bds worn. $5.
Schoolgirl's Bumper Book. Collins, no date. Contains "Jen's Presents" by Elsie Oxenham and "The Sheep and the Goats" by Katharine Oldmeadow. 5 col plates present as required. Pages browning, bds grubby and worn, clean internally. $9.
Schoolgirl's Bumper Book. Collins, no date but prize plate dated 1936. Contains "Victory's First Term" and "The Play" by Pamela Hinkson. Fep loose, frontis (and possibly other plates) missing. Bds worn, spine almost sprung. $4.
Schoolgirl's Own Annual. 1934 Annual of the weekly story paper. Stories of Morcove school. Internally clean. Back hinge and spine detached, but front hinge still attached. Boards clean but worn. Reading copy. $5.
Warne's Pleasure Book for Girls. 1929, no 6. Contains "Esmeralda and the Egg" and "The Proving of Roberta" by Mary Gervaise. 4 col plates. Front hinge pulled, spine loosening. $5.
Please email orders to cath@powfamily.com